2013 MT Senate Committees

2013 Senate Committees

Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation

Tu, Th; 3 p.m.; Rm 335
Brown, Taylor (R - Ch)
Moore, Eric (R – V Ch)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Boulanger, Scott (R)
Caferro, Mary (D)
Malek, Sue (D)
Murphy, Terry (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Sales, Scott (R)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Taylor, Janna (R)
Secretary: Elizabeth Whiting, Rm 321, (406) 444-
7363
Staff: Sue O'Connell (LSD), Research Analyst, Rm
136B, (406) 444-3597

Business, Labor, and Economic Affairs

M-F; 9 a.m.; Rm 422
Sonju, Jon (R - Ch)
Jackson, Verdell (R - V Ch)
Arntzen, Elsie (R)
Barrett, Debby (R)
Brown, Dee (R)
Facey, Tom (D)
Moore, Eric (R)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Van Dyk, Kendall (D)
Vuckovich, Gene (D)
Secretary: Linda Keim, Rm 321, (406) 444-4315
Staff: Pat Murdo (LSD), Research Analyst, Rm
136A, (406) 444-3594

Committee on Committees
On call
Brenden, John (R)
Buttrey, Ed (R)
Lewis, Dave (R)
Ripley, Rick (R)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Walker, Ed (R)

Education and Cultural Resources
M, W, F; 3 p.m.; Rm 303
Peterson, Jim (R - Ch)
Jones, Llew (R – V Ch)
Arntzen, Elsie (R)
Brown, Taylor (R)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Facey, Tom (D)
Lewis, Dave (R)
Moore, Eric (R)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Secretary: Elizabeth Whiting, Rm 321, (406) 444-
7363
Staff: Pad McCracken (LSD), Research Analyst, Rm
111F, (406) 444-3595

Energy and Telecommunications
Tu, Th; 3 p.m.; Rm 317
Olson, Alan (R - Ch)
Jackson, Verdell (R – V Ch)
Arthun, Ron (R)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Essmann, Jeff (R)
Jergeson, Greg (D)
Energy and Telecommunications (cont.)
Jones, Llew (R)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Priest, Jason (R)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Walker, Ed (R)
Secretary: Julie Emge, Rm 319, (406) 444-4751
Staff: Sonja Nowakowski (LEPO), Research
Analyst, Rm 171C, (406) 444-3078

Ethics
On call
Arntzen, Elsie (R - Ch)
Brown, Dee (R – V Ch)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Stewart-Peregoy, Sharon (D)
Staff: Dave Bohyer (LSD), Director of Research &
Policy Analysis, Rm 111C, (406) 444-3592

Finance and Claims
M-F; 8 a.m.; Rm 317
Ripley, Rick (R - Ch)
Walker, Ed (R - V Ch)
Brenden, John (R)
Brown, Taylor (R)
Buttrey, Ed (R)
Caferro, Mary (D)
Essmann, Jeff (R)
Hamlett, Brad (D)
Jones, Llew (R)
Keane, Jim (D)
Lewis, Dave (R)
Moore, Eric (R)
Olson, Alan (R)
Priest, Jason (R)
Rosendale, Matthew (R)
Sesso, Jon (D)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Wanzenried, Dave (D)
Webb, Roger (R)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Secretary: Prudence Gildroy, Rm 322, (406) 444-
4816
Staff: Taryn Purdy (LFD), Principal Fiscal Analyst,
Rm 114 (406) 444-5383; Julie Johnson (LSD),
Attorney, Rm 122, (406) 444-4024

Fish and Game
Tu, Th; 3 p.m.; Rm 422
Brenden, John (R - Ch)
Ripley, Rick (R – V Ch)
Barrett, Debby (R)
Facey, Tom (D)
Fielder, Jennifer (R)
Hamlett, Brad (D)
Jent, Larry (D)
Peterson, Jim (R)
Thomas, Fred (R)
Van Dyk, Kendall (D)
Secretary: Mary Kulawik, Rm 320, (406) 444-4889
Staff: Jason Mohr (LEPO), Research Analyst, Rm
171E, (406) 444-1640

Highways and Transportation
Tu, Th; 3 p.m.; Rm 405
Arntzen, Elsie (R - Ch)
Buttrey, Ed (R – V Ch)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Blewett, Anders (D)
Brown, Dee (R)
Keane, Jim (D)
Rosendale, Matthew (R)
Sonju, Jon (R)
Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
Vuckovich, Gene (D)
Wanzenried, Dave (D)
Webb, Roger (R)
Secretary: Charlene Devine, Rm 319, (406) 444-
4610
Staff: Dave Bohyer (LSD), Director of Research &
Policy Analysis, Rm 111C, (406) 444-3592

Judiciary
M-F; 9 a.m.; Rm 303
Murphy, Terry (R - Ch)
Sales, Scott (R – V Ch)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Blewett, Anders (D)
Boulanger, Scott (R)
Brenden, John (R)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Fielder, Jennifer (R)
Jent, Larry (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Wittich, Art (R)
Secretary: Pam Schindler, Rm 303A, (406) 444-
4891
Staff: Julianne Burkhardt (LSD), Attorney, Rm 121,
(406) 444-4025

Legislative Administration

On call
Buttrey, Ed (R - Ch)
Brown, Taylor (R – V Ch)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Murphy, Terry (R)
Staff: Susan Byorth Fox (LSD), Executive Director,
Rm 112, (406) 444-3066

Local Government
M, W, F; 3 p.m.; Rm 405
Buttrey, Ed (R - Ch)
Taylor, Janna (R – V Ch)
Augare, Shannon (D)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Boulanger, Scott (R)
Malek, Sue (D)
Olson, Alan (R)
Tutvedt, Bruce (R)
Vuckovich, Gene (D)
Secretary: Charlene Devine, Rm 319, (406) 444-
4610
Staff: Leanne Kurtz (LSD), Research Analyst, Rm
111A, (406) 444-3593

Natural Resources
M, W, F; 3 p.m.; Rm 422
Vincent, Chas (R - Ch)
Brenden, John (R – V Ch)
Barrett, Debby (R)
Fielder, Jennifer (R)
Hamlett, Brad (D)
Jackson, Verdell (R)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Keane, Jim (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Ripley, Rick (R)
Rosendale, Matthew (R)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Walker, Ed (R)
Secretary: Mary Kulawik, Rm 320, (406) 444-4889
Staff: Sonja Nowakowski (LEPO), Research
Analyst, Rm 171C, (406) 444-3078

Public Health, Welfare, and Safety
M, W, F; 3 p.m.; Rm 317
Priest, Jason (R - Ch)
Murphy, Terry (R – V Ch)
Caferro, Mary (D)
Jergeson, Greg (D)
Thomas, Fred (R)
Wanzenried, Dave (D)
Wittich, Art (R)
Secretary: Julie Emge, Rm 319, (406) 444-4751
Staff: Alexis Sandru (LSD), Attorney, Rm 129, (406)
444-4026

Rules
On call
Wittich, Art (R - Ch)
Barrett, Debby (R – V Ch)
Driscoll, Robyn (D)
Essmann, Jeff (R)
Jent, Larry (D)
Jergeson, Greg (D)
Larsen, Cliff (D)
Olson, Alan (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Priest, Jason (R)
Ripley, Rick (R)
Sales, Scott (R)
Sesso, Jon (D)
Thomas, Fred (R)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Staff: Todd Everts (LSD), Director of Legal Services,
Rm 123, (406) 444-4023

State Administration

M, W, F; 3 p.m.; Rm 335
Arthun, Ron (R - Ch)
Brown, Dee (R – V Ch)
Blewett, Anders (D)
Jent, Larry (D)
Sales, Scott (R)
Van Dyk, Kendall (D)
Webb, Roger (R)
Secretary: Nadine Spencer, Rm 323, (406) 444-
1619
Staff: Rachel Weiss (LSD), Research Analyst, Rm
111D, (406) 444-5367

Taxation
M-F; 8 a.m.; Rm 405
Tutvedt, Bruce (R - Ch)
Thomas, Fred (R – V Ch)
Arthun, Ron (R)
Barrett, Dick (D)
Essmann, Jeff (R)
Jergeson, Greg (D)
Kaufmann, Christine (D)
Malek, Sue (D)
Peterson, Jim (R)
Phillips, Mike (D)
Taylor, Janna (R)
Wittich, Art (R)
Secretary: Charlene Rich, Rm 320, (406) 444-4618
Staff: Jaret Coles (LSD), Attorney, Rm 124, (406)
444-4022; Jim Standaert (LFD), Sr Fiscal
Analyst, Rm 113, (406) 444-5389

Joint Appropriations/Finance & Claims
Subcommittees

Education
M-F; 8:30 a.m.; Rm 472
Hollandsworth, Roy (R - Ch)
Jones, Llew (R – V Ch)
Ballance, Nancy (R)
Brown, Taylor (R)
Hamlett, Brad (D)
Jones, Donald (R)
Mehloff, Bob (D)
Windy Boy, Jonathan (D)
Woods, Tom (D)
Secretary: McKenzie Chambers, Rm 475, (406)
444-4856
Staff: Pam Joehler (LFD), Sr Fiscal Analyst, Rm 130,
(406) 444-5387; Rob Miller (LFD), Fiscal
Analyst, Rm 110G, (406) 444-1795; Jim
Standaert (LFD), Sr Fiscal Analyst, Rm 113,
(406) 444-5389

General Government
M-F; 8 a.m.; Rm 350
Osmundson, Ryan (R - Ch)
Olson, Alan (R – V Ch)
Buttrey, Ed (R)
Edmunds, Champ (R)
McCarthy, Kelly (D)
Wanzenried, Dave (D)
Secretary: Sandra Dogiakos, Rm 451, (406) 444-
4264
Staff: Kris Wilkinson (LFD), Sr Fiscal Analyst, Rm
131, (406) 444-2722; Cathy Duncan (LFD), Sr
Fiscal Analyst, Rm 117, (406) 444-4580
Health and Human Services
M-F; 8 a.m.; Rm 102
Ehli, Ron (R - Ch)
Priest, Jason (R – V Ch)
Caferro, Mary (D)
Hagstrom, Dave (R)
Noonan, Pat (D)
Webb, Roger (R)
Secretary: Sara Andersen, Rm 451, (406) 444-
4467
Staff: Lois Steinbeck (LFD), Sr Fiscal Analyst, Rm
118, (406) 444-5391; Marilyn Daumiller, Sr
Fiscal Analyst, Rm 132, (406) 444-5386; Rob
Miller (LFD), Fiscal Analyst, Rm 110G, (406)
444-1795

Judicial Branch, Law Enforcement, and
Justice

M-F; 8 a.m.; Rm 335
Gibson, Steve (R - Ch)
Walker, Ed (R – V Ch)
Broedel, Randy (R)
Dudik, Kimberly (D)
Moore, Eric (R)
Tropila, Mitch (D)
Secretary: Sally Speer, Rm 475, (406) 444-1863
Staff: Greg DeWitt (LFD), Sr Fiscal Analyst, Rm
119, (406) 444-5392

Long-Range Planning
M, W, F; 8 a.m.; Rm 317B
Cook, Rob (R - Ch)
Lewis, Dave (R – V Ch)
Glimm, Carl (R)
McChesney, Bill (D)
Ripley, Rick (R)
Sesso, Jon (D)
Secretary: Mary Ann Mackay, Rm 451, (406) 444-
4846
Staff: Cathy Duncan (LFD), Sr Fiscal Analyst, Rm
117, (406) 444-4580
Natural Resources and Transportation
M-F; 8:30 a.m.; Rm 317C
Cuffe, Mike (R - Ch)
Rosendale, Matthew (R – V Ch)
Ankney, Duane (R)
Brenden, John (R)
Hollenbaugh, Galen (D)
Keane, Jim (D)
Whitford, Lea (D)
Secretary: Tia Hunter, Rm 451, (406) 444-4847
Staff: Christina Butler (LFD), Fiscal Analyst, Rm
110H, (406) 444-4581; Cathy Duncan (LFD), Sr
Fiscal Analyst, Rm 117, (406) 444-4580

Joint Select Committee on Pensions

Tu, Th; 8:30 a.m.; Rm 317A & B
Lewis, Dave (R - Ch)
Arthun, Ron (R)
Blyton, Joanne (R)
Cook, Rob (R)
Facey, Tom (D)
Glimm, Carl (R)
Jent, Larry (D)
McChesney, Bill (D)
Regier, Keith (R)
Sales, Scott (R)
Swanson, Kathy (D)
Vincent, Chas (R)
Secretary: Mary Ann Mackay, Rm 451, (406) 444-
4846
Staff: Dave Bohyer (LSD), Director of Research &
Policy Analysis, Rm 111C, (406) 444-3592; Joe
Triem (LFD), Asst Principal Fiscal Analyst, Rm
110F (406) 444-2986
Revised: Feb. 7, 2013

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
Carbon Fee and 100% Rebate Top Ten List October 3, 2014 4:50 PM Kristen W.
REMI Report: Jobs AND 33% Reduction of CO2 June 11, 2014 9:49 AM Kristen W.
Carbon Tax and the Social Cost of Carbon January 26, 2014 8:11 AM Kristen W.
President's Climate Action Plan June 2013 July 31, 2013 8:16 AM Kristen W.
Science versus the Scientist June 11, 2013 10:32 PM Kristen W.
Renewables within 20 years June 11, 2013 10:29 PM Kristen W.
Basic Climate Science June 11, 2013 10:27 PM Kristen W.
Elevator speech for Fee and Dividend June 11, 2013 10:25 PM Kristen W.
Coall Train Facts April 18, 2013 5:42 PM Kristen W.
Green Schools Study Resolution SJ 29 April 6, 2013 1:31 PM Kristen W.
Contacting Legislators April 7, 2013 7:33 AM Kristen W.
Oil and Gas Tax Holiday March 3, 2013 4:51 PM Kristen W.

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy