2013 Bear Paw Photography Contest - winners

From: Bob M.
Sent on: Tuesday, June 18, 2013 9:20 PM


Please join us in congratulating the winners, the runners-up, and the honorable mentions for the 2013 Bear Paw Photography Contest!

We would like to thank all of you who participated this year.  We had 215 entries from 35 photographers - the judges had a real hard time choosing! There is a tremendous amount of talent in our community.

We appreciate your effort in working with our new digital submission format. We hope it will make entering easier for everyone.

Beginning again on Thursday, September 5th, the Eagle River Camera Club looks forward to hosting meetings that will help improve photography for all levels of skill. Please join us then.

In the meantime - keep shooting!

 

Adult Class

Eagle River

Winner:  Eagle River Sunrise by Alexandria Lowe
Runner Up: Knik Little League by Ed Boudreau
Hon. Mention: South Fork by Carla Cheek

People

Winner: Julia by Alexandria Lowe
Runner Up: Waterfall Climb by Alexandria Lowe
Hon. Mention: Golden Rain by Mark Stadsklev

Scenic

Winner: Fire and Ice by Michael Barrett
Runner Up: The Royal Blue Stream that Feeds the Ravine by Kyle Lavey
Hon. Mention: Twin Peaks Sunrise by Michael Barrett
Hon. Mention: Star Trails Over Hatcher’s by Michael Barrett
Hon. Mention: The Heaven’s Speak by Kyle Lavey

Fauna

Winner: Air Battle by Ken Baehr
Runner Up: Ovibos Moschatus – Protective Custody by Bob Halpin
Hon. Mention: Gotcha by Ken Baehr
Hon. Mention: Moment by Anita Shepperd
Hon. Mention: Untitled – DSC 0607 by Stephen Crenshaw
Hon. Mention: Herring Feast by William Evans
Hon. Mention: Untitled – 8467 by Robert Kasuboski
Hon. Mention: Untitled – 1312 by Robert Kasuboski

Flora

Winner: Simple Trees by Brandon Hoxie
Runner Up: Dogwood on Black by Ken Baehr

Open/Creative

Winner: The Journey Begins by Brian Beckwith
Runner Up: Open 2 by Sanja Greenhill

 

Youth Class

Eagle River

No entries

Scenic

Winner: Alaska Winterscapes by Jensen Fullmer
Runner Up: Train by Ashley Thornton

People

Winner: Vulnerable  by Ashley Thornton

Fauna

Winner: Watchful by Abigail Blackstone
Runner Up: Retrospection by Abigail Blackstone

Flora

Winner: Abundant by Abigail Blackstone
Runner Up: Mushroom by Ashley Thornton

Open/Creative

Winner: Fire by Ashley Thornton

 

Our Sponsors

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy