add-memberalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbellblockcalendarcamerachatchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-upcircle-with-crosscomposecrossfacebookflagfolderglobegoogleimagesinstagramkeylocation-pinmedalmoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1pagepersonpluspollsImported LayersImported LayersImported LayersshieldstartwitterwinbackClosewinbackCompletewinbackDiscountyahoo

Contest History

About Us | Contest Information | Contest Winners! | FAQs | Group Guidelines | Related Links

Front Range Photography Meetup
Contest Winners!

Theme: The Sky's the Limit
Guest Judge: Russ Burden of Russ Burden Photography and an instructor for the Digital Photo Academy

First Place -
Second Place -

Theme: One Inch - Macro Photography
Guest Judge: Jeff Johnson- Soul Road Trips

First Place - Marcus Huser


Second Place - Janice Bennett

Worlds Within

Honorable Mention - Carol


Honorable Mention - Tatiana


Honorable Mention - Kirk

Spider Web Worlds

Theme: ICM - Intentional Camera Motion
Guest Judge: DPA Lincoln Phillips

First Place - Bob Vixie

Aspen Trails

Second Place - Tom Heywood

Chihuly Blur

Honorable Mention - Reginald Owen Single

Ladies in the Souk

Honorable Mention - Brad Winget

Flowers in Motion

Theme: Fresh from the Garden
Guest Judge: Colorado Captures Mike Berenson

First Place - Elin Vaeth

Wild Blueberries

Second Place - Brad Winget

Wheat Farm Wind Farm

Honorable Mention - Susan Atkins

Wabi Sabi Veggies

Honorable Mention - Reginald Owen Single

On the road to Kolkata India

Honorable Mention - Janice Bennet

Market Day

Honorable Mention - Yvonne

Garden Colors

Theme: Summer Fun
Guest Judge: DPA - L1ncoln Phillips

First Place - Dianne Mueller

Yoga on the Rocks

Second Place - Scott G. Lee

Little Girl

Honorable Mention - Cynthia S.

July 4 recipe: 1 part sun, 1 part water, add children

Honorable Mention - Tom Heywood

Classic Boardwalk

Theme: Monochromatic
Guest Judge: Dan Ballard

First Place - Mark Reinig

Still Dreaming

Second Place - Mary Lou Mobley

Morning Workout - Las Tunas State Beach, CA

Third Place - Emelyn Morris-Sayre


Honorable Mention - Sheila Holdren

Blowing Wishes

Honorable Mention - Kristen

Near Big Sur, CA

Honorable Mention - Austin

Barnacle Uprising

Honorable Mention - Marilyn

Breaking the Rule Regarding Subjects Centered in a Photograph

Honorable Mention - John Hepburn

Oculus in the Pantheon, Rome

Honorable Mention - Sara Grein

Snow Fall (Avalanche)

Honorable Mention - Beth Gunnufson

Pastel Rose

Theme: Abstracts
Guest Judge: Jeff Johnson

First Place - James Holley


Second Place - Lisa SPS

Wetlands Bridge Afire

Honorable Mention - Cynthia S.

Little boxes made of ticky tacky.....

Honorable Mention - Tatiana

Whirl of Colors

Honorable Mention - Mary Lou Mobley

On the Playground

Honorable Mention - Kristal Kraft


Theme: Curves
Guest Judge: Joseph Roybal

First Place -Jim Schoedler

San Rafael Reef, Utah

Second Place - Brad Winget

Metal Yellow Ribbon

Honorable Mention - Kelsie Haskins

Lady in the Wind

Honorable Mention - Bob Vixie

Sticky Business

Theme: Denver Urban Story
Guest Judge: DPA Lincoln Phillips

First Place - Bob Vixie

Garage Alley

Second Place - Stephanie DeSantis

A Shave and a Haircut

Honorable Mention -
Tom Heywood

United in Orange

Honorable Mention - Jim Schoedler

California Zephyr

Theme: Four Legged Critters
Guest Judge: Mike Berenson

First Place - Bob K.

Follow Me!

Second Place - Bob Vixie


Honorable Mention - Scott G. Lee


Honorable Mention - Fernando Boza


Honorable Mention - Lisa SPS

Horses in the Snow

Honorable Mention - Elin Vaeth

Bath time whether you like it or not!

Honorable Mention - Emelyn Morris-Sayre


Honorable Mention - Bruce Norman

Monkey Mom

Honorable Mention - Dale Poll

Mountain Goat Babies

Guest Judge: George Jardine

First Place - Tony Lazzari


Second Place -Betsy D.

Frozen in Time

Honorable Mention - Bruce Tohill

Ouray Ice Park

Honorable Mention - Lisa SPS

Hahn's Peak Morning Frost

Honorable Mention - Emelyn Morris-Sayre


Honorable Mention - Fernando Boza

Crystal Ice Cave

Honorable Mention - Tom Heywood

Breckenridge Ice Castle 2014

Honorable Mention - Bob Vixie

Frosty Mallard Morning

Honorable Mention - Bruce Norman

Udderly Frozen

Honorable Mention - Janice Bennett

Frozen Dreams

Honorable Mention - Jim Schoedler

Icy Flow

Click here to see the 2014 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2013 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2012 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2011 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2010 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2009 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2008 contest winners!
Click here to see the 2007 contest winners!

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
2014 Contest History September 24, 2015 9:55 AM former member
2013 Contest History February 1, 2014 11:16 AM Karen F.
2012 Contest History January 27, 2013 9:11 PM Karen F.
2011 Contest History March 11, 2012 8:53 PM Karen F.
2010 Contest History March 11, 2012 10:19 PM Karen F.
2009 Contest History March 11, 2012 8:59 PM Karen F.
Contest History November 3, 2015 7:30 PM Kristal K.
Group Guidelines January 18, 2015 11:07 PM Kristal K.
2007 Contest History March 11, 2012 9:01 PM Karen F.
2008 Contest History March 11, 2012 9:00 PM Karen F.
Photography Related Links March 11, 2012 8:33 PM Karen F.
About Front Range Photography January 18, 2015 10:48 PM Kristal K.

Our Sponsors

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy