NYC Screenwriters Collective Pages

NYC Screenwriters Trophy Case


2015 The Artic Circle Fellowship
Expedition October 2-21, 2015
The MacKenzie Breakout, Scott Simpson

2014 Moondance International Film Festival
Winner - Screenplay
Chasing Dakota, Paul Littell

2014 Cinequest
Semifinalist - Teleplay
Ignorance, Victoria Augustine

2014 Final Draft
Finalist - Drama
Silent Hero, Bradley Stryker

2014 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch
Quarterfinalists
Priori Son, Victor Marranca & Vanessa King
Reconciling Jimmy, Valerie Peterson
Report on Ordinary, Victor Marranca

2014 Cynosure Screenwriting Awards
Quarterfinalist
Callie Earlene, Scott Simpson

2014 Oaxaca FilmFest
Official Selection
The Cat That Clawed Tyrannosaurus Felis, Scott Simpson

2014 Austin Film Festival
Second Rounder (Quarterfinalist)
Swimming for the Shoals, Christine Hinz
Accomplice, Christopher Phillips

2014 Creative World Awards
Finalist - Original TV Drama
Evolved, Celena Cipriaso
Finalist - Existing TV Sitcom
Girls, Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist - Horror Thriller Fantasy
Accomplice, Christopher Phillips
Unfriendly Fire, Christopher Phillips
Quarterfinalist - Existing TV Drama
Arrow, Celena Cipriaso

2014 Moondance International Film Festival
Finalist
Wild Sky, Andrea Ashton

2014 Circus Road Screenplay Contest
Finalist
The Sister Dance, Victoria Augustine
Semifinalists
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne
Wild Sky, Andrea Ashton

2014 ScreenCraft Comedy Script Contest
Quarterfinalist
Sex Dreams of Jon Stewart, Denise Papas Meechan

2014 Scriptapalooza
Quarterfinalist
Rom-Con, Mike Palma

2014 Industry Insider Television Writing Contest
Semifinalist
Ignorance, Victoria Augustine

2014 New Hope Film Festival
Best Script
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne
Best Teleplay Finalist
Brewski, Debra Zarne
Best Comedy Finalist
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne
Best Narrative Feature Finalist
Breed of Crows, Christopher Phillips


-2013-

2013 The Philadelphia Screenplay Fest
2nd Place
The Imaginator, Akiva Penaloza

2013 Fresh Voices Screenplay Competition
Finalist (Drama)
The Vanquished, Akiva Penaloza
Finalist (Family)
The Imaginator, Akiva Penaloza

2013 Script Chix Pilot Launch Contest
Grand Prize Winner
Deliver US, Vanessa King

2013 Screenplay Festival
Semifinalist (Family)
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne

2013 World Series of Screenwriting
Official Finalist (Sci-Fi)
Chambered Nautilus, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Final Draft Big Break
Quarterfinalist
The Price of Paloma, Mary Ann Koenig

2013 Page Awards
Finalist
Impression, Steven Arvanites

2013 New York Screenplay Contest
Finalist (Comedy)
Shopping Bags, Roy Adams

2013 Nicholl
Semifinalists
Berserker, Tom Stein
The Plasticine Butler, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Slamdance
Quarterfinalist
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Austin Film Festival
Quarterfinalist (Screenplay)
Alison, Bradley Stryker
Quarterfinalist (TV Spec)
Walking Dead "Little Children," Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist (Original TV Pilot)
Jack Candle "United Flight," Evan McNamara & Anthony Nero

2013 Creative World Awards
Finalist (Action-Adventure)
Berserker, Tom Stein
Finalist (TV Drama)
Castle "Stagemom," Evan McNamara
Finalist (Horror/Thriller/Fantasy)
Ursula Minor, Evan McNamara
Semifinalist (Horror/Thriller/Fantasy)
Last Damn Badge on the Corpse, Joshua Montcalm
Semifinalist (TV Drama)
Walking Dead "Little Children," Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist (Original Pilot)
Evolved "The Forgotten," Celena Cipriaso
Preliminary Finalist (Action/Adventure)
Flare, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Big Bear Lake International Film Festival
Quarterfinalist
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Action on Film International Film Festival
First Runner-Up (Alternative/Social Script)
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne

2013 Scriptapalooza Television
Semifinalist
Justified "The Devil You Know," Evan McNamara & Victor Marranca

2013 Scriptapalooza
Quarterfinalist
Alison, Bradley Stryker
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring, Joshua Montcalm & Travis Eller
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne

2013 Woods Hole Screenwriting Awards
Thriller Short
Uva Acerba, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Industry Insider Television Writing Contest
Semifinalist
Deliver US, Vanessa King

2013 Stony Brook Southampton 20/20/20 Contest
Program Scholarship Recipient
Beaner, Steven Arvanites

2013 Oaxaca FilmFest Screenwriting Competition
Official Selection
Time Police, The Curious Case of the Devil Dogs, Scott Simpson
Official Selection
Fatal Woman, Laura Kelber

2013 Berlin Independent Film Festival
Feature Screenplay Winner
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi

2013 BlueCat
Quarterfinalist
Cold Falls, Marc Taurisano


-2012-

2012 American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest
Semifinalist
Cold Falls, Marc Taurisano
Quarterfinalist
The Maconheiro, Rhyan Scorpio-Rhys

2012 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards
Second Place - Comedy
Pinch Hitter, Janis Brody

2012 Gimme Credit International Screenplay Competition
Super Short Finalist
Quicksand, David Kelleher

2012 Big Apple Film Festival
Official Selections
Girls Who Smoke, Tawnya Foskett
Blood Kisses, Robert Kornhiser & Gideon Shmorak

2012 Los Angeles Reel Film Festival
Honorable Mention
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi

2012 Gotham International Film Festival & Screenplay Contest
Winner - Sci-Fi
Tragic Acts of Cleavon Ray, Joshua Montcalm

2012 London Film Awards
Second Place - Screenplay Competition
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi

2012 Nicholl Fellowships
Semifinalist
Through A City Darkly, Todd Condie

2012 Page Awards
Finalist
Older and Wiser, David Benoit
Semifinalists
Impression, Steven Arvanites
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski
Quarterfinalist
Fortune Tell Her, David Benoit

2012 Script Pipeline
Finalist
Night Witch, Tom Stein

2012 FilmColumbia Screenwriting Lab
Girl on Main, Christine Hinz

2012 New York Screenplay Contest
Finalist
The Night Owl, Steve Raftery

2012 Final Draft Big Break
Quarterfinalist
Through A City Darkly, Todd Condie

2012 WilliFest Screenplay Competition
Third Place
Resurrection of Blake House, Steven Gladstone & Joe Randazzo

2012 Reel Authors
Winner - Horror/Thriller
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski

2012 Austin Screenwriting Competition
Quarterfinalist
Till Death Do Us Part, David Benoit
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski
Skin Game, Steve Wisniewski
Hit Me, Diana York

2012 Creative World Awards
Finalists
Girl on Main, Christine Hinz
Raising Abel, Rhyan Scorpio-Rhys

2012 BlueCat Short Screenplay Competition
Semifinalist
Are You Thinking What I'm Thinking, Paul Epstein

2012 StoryPros
Finalists
Dead Man's Float, David Benoit
Girl on Main, Christine Hinz
Semifinalist
The Big Stretch, Cliff Francis

2012 International StoryPros
Finalists
The Big Stretch, Cliff Francis
The Naked Olympics, David Benoit

2012 Hamptons Int'l Film Festival Screenwriters' Lab
Finalist
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2012 BlueCat
Quarterfinalist
The Maconheiro, Rhyan Scorpio-Rhys


-2011-

2011 Fright Night Film Festival
Winner Best Screenplay
Resurrection of Blake House, Steven Gladstone & Joe Randazzo

2011 Industry Insider Screenwriting Contest
Top Ten Finalist (Allan Loeb Round)
The Big Stretch, Cliff Francis

2011 Hollywood Screenwriting Contest
Bronze Prize Winner / Horror
Skin, Denise Papas Meechan

2011 Nicholl Fellowship
Semifinalist
Fixer, Corey Resnick
Quarterfinalists
Once More Eden, Vanessa King & Mike Palmisciano
The Audition, Victoria Augustine

2011 Page International Awards
Semifinalists (Top 25)
Dead Man's Float, David Benoit
Shatter, Gideon Shmorak

2011 CineStory Screenwriters Competition
Semifinalists
Girl On Main, Christine Hinz
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski

2011 Independent Film Week/Emerging Narrative
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2011 Austin Screenwriting Competition
Quarterfinalist
Girl On Main, Christine Hinz

2011 Slamdance
Quarterfinalist
The Audition, Victoria Augustine

2011 Bluecat Screenplay Competition
Finalist
Kiki On the Beach, Christine Hinz

2011 Final Draft Big Break
Semifinalist
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2011 Creative World Awards
Quarterfinalist
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2011 American Screenplay Contest
Semifinalist
Healed by Jeff Goldstein


-2010-

2010 American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest
Grand Prize-Winner
Fatal Woman, Laura Kelber
Quarterfinalist
Prophecy Chase, James Patrick Allen

2010 Colorado Film Festival
Finalist
Deep Creek, Evan McNamara

2010 Prince Edward Island International Film Festival
Best Screenplay
Once More Eden, Vanessa King (Semi-Finalist: American Screenwriting, Bluecat, Creative Screenwriting, Scriptapalooza)

2010 Final Draft Big Break
Finalist
Once More Eden, Vanessa King
Semifinalist
Organic, Adam Dekraker and Kevin Wolfe

2010 - 100 Meter Films Inaugural Marza Circus Competition
Finalist
The Golden Unicorn, Corey Resnick

2010 Nicholl Fellowship
Quarterfinalists
The Audition, Victoria Augustine
Toy Stealer, James Allen

2010 Austin Screenwriting Competition
Quarterfinalists
The Audition, Victoria Augustine
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2010 CineStory Screenwriters Competition
Quarterfinalists
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi
Shatter, Gideon Schmorak

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
Contest Schedule January 6, 2012 1:45 PM Victoria A.
About NYC Screenwriters Meetup February 1, 2011 4:03 PM David N.
About NYC Screenwriters Collective March 24, 2015 5:36 PM Victoria A.

Our Sponsors

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy