Snoqualmie Falls by bus **last chance**

Let's visit Snoqualmie Falls, featuring a 270-foot waterfall, an observation platform, and a brand-newly-reopened trail down to the river. This is a truly amazing site, drawing 1.5 million visitors every you. This is a must-see for anyone new to the Seattle area.

To reach the falls, we will take bus #554 from downtown Seattle to Issaquah, then take bus #209 from Issaquah to the falls. When we arrive, we will eat lunch, then hike down to the river, and back up. The hike is short (maybe a mile or so round trip), but there will be some elevation. There are also some additional side trails from the north parking lot that we can explore if time permits.

Also, beginning the weekend after our hike, Metro will reroute the buses through the Snoqualmie area to no longer go by the falls, so if you ever want to take a bus to Snoqualmie Falls, this is your last chance!.

Schedule:

Meet downtown Seattle at 2nd Ave. and Pike St. -> 10:45 AM
Board bus #554 to Issaquah (*) -> 10:55 AM
Arrive downtown Issaquah (**) -> 11:30 AM
Board bus #209 to Snoqualmie Falls -> 11:45 AM
Arrive Snoqualmie Falls -> 12:10 PM
Depart Snoqualmie Falls -> 1:50 PM
Arrive Issaquah -> 2:15 PM
Depart Issaquah (bus #554) -> 2:30 PM
Arrive downtown Seattle -> 3:00 PM

(*) Feel free to board the bus at another stop along the route if it suits you best. You can also join us in Issaquah when we board the 209.

(**) Restrooms should be available as we switch buses

Join or login to comment.

  • Beverly

    This event was excellent. What a great group of people and a friendly organizer. I will definitely be back for another hike!

    September 21, 2013

  • Beverly

    On which side of 2nd and Pike are we meeting?

    September 21, 2013

    • Eric

      2nd Ave. between Pine (one block north of Pike) and Stewart. There is no bus stop next to Pike St. itself.

      September 21, 2013

    • Jeff W.

      Yeah. Just noticed that. I'll catch y'all at Seneca.

      September 21, 2013

  • A former member
    A former member

    I like to hike!

    September 21, 2013

  • Jeff W.

    This will give me a perfect reason to have breakfast at the Crumpet Shop tomorrow.

    September 20, 2013

  • Colleen B.

    I'll be joining Eric in Issaquah at 11:30 a.m.. Thanks for letting us know where to meet you all.

    September 20, 2013

  • A former member
    A former member

    Eric, I'll join the group at Issaquah (**) -> 11:30 AM How do I find you/the group?

    September 20, 2013

    • Eric

      Look for us at the 554 bus stop on Sunset Way next to Ranier Blvd.

      September 20, 2013

  • A former member
    A former member

    The idea of this group is so cool, and I'm excited for this hike!! :) Can't wait to see you all tomorrow!

    September 20, 2013

  • Sabah

    I'm gonna try and make this one!

    September 15, 2013

  • Dan

    I made this trip yesterday. Sadly the trail to the river wasn't open yet, but the falls are awesome. I talked to the bus driver about the reroute - he said that while the stop at the falls itself will be discontinued, there will still be service across the bridge south of the falls. From what he said it looks like it would be about 1/2 mile walk to the falls. (I should note that he wasn't *completely* sure of his info...)

    September 11, 2013

    • Eric

      The new bus route will pass within a half-mile of the falls. Unfortunately, that half-mile is along a fast moving road, parts of which are missing sidewalks. Also, if the existing route 215 is a guide, the closest point of the new route 208 to the falls will not have a bus stop. The nearest bus bus stop will be an additional half-mile away, for a total walk of about 1 mile. While accessing the falls by bus will still be technically possible, it won't be nearly as easy as it is today... That being said, I still consider the restructuring to be an overall good thing for transit hiking. While Snoqualmie Falls itself will no longer be easily accessible, many new trails on Snoqualmie Ridge will become accessible that were not previously. The new routing will also make bus trips to Mt. Si (or bus->bike trips to places further out) about 10-15 minutes faster.

      September 11, 2013

  • A former member
    A former member

    Would love to do this - and will after I return from my Camino in Portugal :-) See you all when I get back.

    September 9, 2013

18 went

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sometimes the best Meetup Group is the one you start

Get started Learn more
Katie

I'm surprised by the level of growth I've seen since becoming an organizer, it's given me more confidence in my abilities.

Katie, started NYC ICO

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy