addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwchatcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobegmailgoogleimageimagesinstagramlinklocation-pinmagnifying-glassmailminusmoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1outlookpersonplusprice-ribbonImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruseryahoo

Dancing is a great way to Have Fun, Stay Fit and Meet New People. If you like to dance, then this group is for you!  We will keep you informed about introductory square dancing and related events in the Calgary area.

Square Dancing is done in groups of four couples, with dance instructions given by a "caller". There are nine square dance clubs in the Calgary area. The music is a mixture of modern hits and old standards.

About Our Group: We will keep you informed about lessons and other opportunities to try these dance forms for the first time.

More Information: Info@SquareDanceCalgary.com

Join us and be the first to know when new Meetups are scheduled
Log in with Facebook to find out
By creating a Meetup account, you agree to the Terms of Service

Former name: Square Rooters

  • There are no suggested Meetups

    But there is 1 upcoming Meetup!

    Check them out

Recent Meetups

  • Oct 6, 2015 · 7:30 PM

    Dare To Be Square?

    2 Square Dancers

    The Dots & Dashers Square Dance Club invites you to an evening of square dancing.  Admission is free for new dancers.  Dress is casual.  No partner is necessary. Square... Learn more

  • Sep 29, 2015 · 7:30 PM

    Try Square Dancing

    5 Square Dancers

    The Dots & Dashers Square Dance Club invites you to an evening of square dancing.  Admission is free for new dancers.  Dress is casual.  No partner is necessary. Square... Learn more

  • May 23, 2015 · 8:00 PM

    Old Time Barn Dance

    6 Square Dancers

    No previous dance experience is necessary!Feel free to invite your adult friends!

  • Mar 16, 2015 · 7:00 PM

    ABC's of Square Dance

    3 Square Dancers

    Have fun and get a gentle mental and physical workout while you learn basic square dance moves.  Couples & singles welcome. Cost: $6.00 per person.  Casual dress.... Learn more

  • Oct 6, 2014 · 7:00 PM

    ABC's of Square Dance

    3 Square Dancers

    Have fun and get a gentle mental and physical workout while you learn basic square dance moves.  Couples & singles welcome. Cost: $6.00 per person.  Casual dress.... Learn more

  • See all past Meetups

What's new

 
Founded May 6, 2013

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy