add-memberalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbellblockcalendarcamerachatchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-upcircle-with-crosscomposecrossfacebookflagfolderglobegoogleimagesinstagramkeylocation-pinmedalmoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1pagepersonpluspollsImported LayersImported LayersImported LayersshieldstartwitterwinbackClosewinbackCompletewinbackDiscountyahoo

GDVANYC / Gallery Listings

From: user 6.
Sent on: Tuesday, April 21, 2009 10:37 PM
Happy Earth Day Everyone!
I'm sending two gallery lists out now, 1st one is ZingRecommends & 2nd is "DKS List" - Please send me any other lists you recommend... Thanks!


Voshardt/Humphrey opens at Greene Contemporary, 9 Clinton St, btw Houston and Stanton, 6-9pm

Carlo McCormick and Conrado Uribe in conversation at apexart, 291 Church St, btw Walker and White, 6:30pm

Reception and book signing for Andrew Rogers, curated by Lilly Wei, at White Box, 329 Broome St, btw Bowery and Chrystie, 6-8pm

Art world professionals examine the art market at FIT���s Katie Murphy Ampitheatre (D Bldg), 7th Ave at 27th St, 7-8:30pm

Andrew Ross in conversation at Tenement House, 108 Orchard at Delancey, 6:30pm, Free


Reading with Unica Zurn at Drawing Center, 35 Wooster, btw Grand and Broome, 7pm, co-presented by Poets House

Marnie Weber opens at Marc Jancou, 680 Broadway at Great Jones, 6-8pm

Zwelethu Mthethwa opens at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Hannah Starkey opens at Tanya Bonakdar, 521 W 21st St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Reception and book signing for Andrew Bush at Yossi Milo, 535 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 5:30-7pm

It���s Only Black and White opens at Raandesk, 16 W 23rd St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6:30-8:30pm

Robert Longo opens at Metro Pictures,  519 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Closing reception for Paul Kolker at Studio 601, 511 W 25th St, Ground Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Keiko Narahashi opens at Hudson Franklin, 508 W 26th St, #318, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Reception and Book Signing for Access to Life at Aperture, 547 W 27th St, 4th Fl, btw 10th and 11th, 7pm

David Antin, Charles Bernstein, and Lynne Tillman present their work at James Gallery, 365 5th Ave at 34th St, 7:30pm

Tony Fitzpatrick in conversation at Dieu Donne, 315 W 36th St, btw 8th and 9th, 6pm, Free

Panel Discussion: The Future of Panel Discussions at EFA,[masked]th St, 2nd Fl, btw 8th and 9th, 6pm, followed by The Glorified Docent, screenings of bootlegged art films

Matthew McCaslin opens at Gering Lopez, 730 5th Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 6-8pm

A Lacanian Ink Event with Slavoj Zizek at Tilton Gallery, 8 E 76th St, btw Madison and 5th, 7pm

Publication and Launch party for The Social Vision of Alfred T White at the Brooklyn Historical Society, 6-8pm

Arty Party with SONYA, meet at Myrtle and Clinton at 5:30 for a guided stroll, Free, post stroll party at Tamboril, 527 Myrtle Ave, btw Grand and Steuben, Brooklyn, 6-8pm

Readings by Idra Novey and Heather Christie at A Public Space, 323 Dean St at 3rd Ave, Brooklyn, 7pm, Free

Insayngel plays Paris London West Nile, 285 Kent Ave at S 2nd St, Brooklyn, 9pm


Old Dogs, New Tricks opens at KS Art, 73 Leonard St, btw Broadway and Church, 6-8pm

Debrah Pearson Feinn opens at a loft on Great Jones, 55 Great Jones St, 4th Fl, 6-8pm, show runs through Sunday

Akiyuki Ina opens at ISE, 555 Broadway, btw Spring and Prince, 6-8pm

Vadis Turner and James Rieck open at Lyons Wier Ortt, 175 7th Ave, btw 20th and 21st, 6-9pm

Nigel Cooke opens at Andrea Rosen, 525 W 24th St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Seven, curated by Billy Sullivan, opens at Nicole Klagsbrun, 526 W 26th St, #213, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

CHUDZ opens at Cinders, 103 Havemeyer, btw Grand and Hope, Brooklyn, 7-10pm

Momenta Art Benefit Preview at Momenta, 359  Bedford Ave at S 4th St, 7-9pm

It Is What It Is: Conversations About Iraq at Cooper Union���s Great Hall, 7 E 7th St at 3rd Ave, 6:30pm-8pm, Free but reservations required, reserve here

Margaret MacDonald discusses oil paint pigment at Galapagos, 7pm, $7, presented by Nerd Nite

Vicars and Tarts party to Benefit Earth Angels Canine Rescue at White Rabbit, 145 E Houston St, btw Eldridge and Forsyth, 7-10pm, $40

Party to benefit the Wooster Group at St Ann���s Warehouse, 38 Water St at Dock St, Brooklyn, 10pm-2am, featuring Fischerspooner DJ Set, $50


Silent Auction Benefit for the documentary Everybody Knows . . . Elizabeth Murray at Sue Scott, 1 Rivington St at Bowery, 6-9pm

Edwin Schlossberg opens at Ronald Feldman, 31 Mercer St, btw Canal and Grand, 6-8pm

Francis Cape opens at Murray Guy, 453 W 17th St, btw 9th and 10th, 6-8pm

Pierrette Bloch opens at Haim Chanin, 121 W 19th St, #108, btw 6th and 7th, 6-8pm

Oliver Herring opens at Max Protetch, 511 W 22nd St, btw 10th and 11th, 6-8pm

Ethel Gittlin opens at Walter Wickser,[masked]th Ave, btw 24th and 25th, 6-8pm

Brigitte Bouquet opens at Work, 65 Union St, Brooklyn, 4-7pm

Panel discussion moderated by Jonathan Goodman at Janet Kurnatowski, 205 Norman Ave at Humboldt, Brooklyn, 2-3:30pm

Book launch for Mireille Guiliano���s French Women For All Seasons at Powerhouse Arena, 37 Main St at Water, Brooklyn, 3-4pm, Free but [address removed]


Jutta Koether opens at Reena Spaulings, 165 E Broadway, 2nd Fl, at Rutgers, 12-6pm

Michelle Handelman opens at Participant, 253 E Houston St, btw Norfolk and Suffolk, 7-9pm

Readings of Willoughby and the Lion and Don���t Worry Bear by Greg Foley at Powerhouse, 37 Main St at Water, Brooklyn, 4-5pm, [address removed]

A public webcast viewing and presentation of Deep Tones for Peace at CUE Art Foundation, 511 W 25thth and 11th, 12pm-6pm, admission by donation St, btw 10


Dr. Sharon Moalem discusses his new book How Sex Works at McNally Robinson, 52 Prince St, btw Mulberry and Lafayette, 7pm

Artists Space Spring Benefit honoring Roni Horn and Donna De Salvo at Prince George Ballroom, 15 E 27th St at Madison, 7pm, more info and tickets here


Exit Art���s Speakeasy 2009 Benefit Auction at Exit Art,[masked]th Ave, 6:30-9pm, more info and tickets here

Wednesday April 22nd

Thursday April 23rd
  • Matthew McCaslin at Gering & Lopez, 730 Fifth Avenue, 6-8
  • The Minimalist Site: Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, John McCracken, and Fred Sandback at Barbara Mathes Gallery, 22 East 80th Street,
  • ZWELETHU MTHETHWA: New Works at Jack Shainman Gallery, 513 West 20th Street,
  • Maja Lisa Engelhardt, the third day at Elizabeth Harris Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, 6-8
  • Phil Collins & Hannah Starkey at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, 521 West 21st Street,
  • Donna Sharrett, Reverb at Pavel Zoubok Gallery, 533 West 23rd Street,
  • Robert Longo, Surrendering the Absolutes at Metro Pictures, 519 West 24th Street,
  • Dustin Yellin, Dimensions in the Brain Attic at Robert Miller Gallery, 524 West 26th Street,
  • Jon Rappleye, Forgotten Planet at Jeff Bailey Gallery, 511 West 25th Street, No. 207,
  • KEIKO NARAHASHI, picturehood at Hudson Franklin, 508 West 26th Street #318, 6-8
  • Coke Wisdom O'Neal, Lee Stoetzel, The Box (Texas), Big Fall at Mixed Greens, 531 West 26th Street,
  • Ron Nagle & Charles Marsh, Bookends, Weeoramas and Flareware & Collages at George Adams Gallery, 525 West 26th Street, 6-8
  • Jesse Small at Nancy Hoffman Gallery, 520 West 27th Street,
  • Hernan Bas, The Dance of the Machine Gun & other forms of unpopular expression at Lehmann Maupin, 201 Chrystie Street, 6-8
  • Marnie Weber at Marc Jancou Contemporary, Great Jones Alley, 6-8
  • Barbara Confino, Joel Simpson, Body Spirit Image & Fumiko Toda, Recent Insects at Safe-T-Gallery, 111 Front St., Gallery 214, Brooklyn, 6-8

Friday April 24th

Saturday April 25th
  • Edwin Schlossberg, At the Moment at Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, 31 Mercer Street, 6-8
  • Albert Oehlen at Luhring Augustine, 531 West 24th Street,
  • FRANCIS CAPE, Home Front at Murray Guy, 453 West 17th Street,
  • the PIG presents Jim Drain, Paul Chan, Jeff Koons, Mario Grubisic, Paola Pivi, Gelatin, Simon Martin, Roberto Cuoghi at Deitch LIC,[masked]th Drive, Long Island City 

Sunday April 26th

  • Michelle Handelman, DORIAN at PARTICIPANT INC., 253 East Houston Street, 7-9

Tuesday April 28th
  • Exit Art's 2009 Benefit, SPEAKEASY at Exit Art, 475 Tenth Avenue, 7-10
  • Marilyn Minter, Green Pink Caviar at Salon 94, 12 East 94th Street, 6-8
  • Manon, Curated by Gianni Jetzer at Swiss Institute, 495 Broadway, 3rd floor, 6-8

This email message originally included an attachment.

Our Sponsors

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy