Sac Film Festival Sept. 11-15

See details, a more readable schedule (it didn't copy/paste well below) and ticket info at http://www.sacfilm.com/

2013 Festival Schedule
*ONLINE TICKET LINKS ARE LIVE*

NOTE:
DISCOUNTED FESTIVAL PASSES ARE ONLY AVAILABLE AT THE BOX
OFFICE


Wednesday, Sept 11 
  
   6:30pm  Opening Night Reception 

    7:30pm  Opening
Ceremonies – Film Arts Service Award

    8:00pm   Opening Night Narrative Feature: "Stolen
Moments" - Elizabeth Nunziato
                        Plays
with the short "Icarus Falls" - Jesse O'Brien - OPENING
NIGHT TICKET LINK

Thursday, Sept 12 ( 2 Screens)

    6:00pm  
Documentary Feature: "Of By For" - Christopher Kay - TICKET
LINK

                        Plays with Old Wives' Tale "Josephine" -
Pablo Piriz (Music Video)
    8:00pm   Narrative
Feature: "I'm Harry Clark" - Mickey Blaine - TICKET
LINK


    6:30pm "The Trouble with Bread" - Maggie
Beidelman - with discussion to follow - TICKET
LINK

    8:30pm Panel Discussion: Digital Distribution - TICKET
LINK


Friday, Sept 13

    5:30pm Poe Project Reception
(included in Poe Project ticket - see below)
   

    6:00pm Fashion Challenge (included in Poe
Project ticket - see below)

    7:00pm Poe Project:
See Special Programs page for a
description - TICKET
LINK


Saturday, Sept 14

   11:30am Student Days: Shorts
- TICKET
LINK

                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Sir Gawain and the Green
Knight" - Callan Harrison
                        "Afterglow" -
Garret Hanes
                        "Blackbird" - Andrew
Dena
                        "Pyro & Klepto" - Justin
Chandra
                        "Match" - Rebecca Hawkins

                        "Frames" - Zachary Mehrbach

                        "Decisions" - Sean
Arntson
                        "Slip" - Corey Carruthers 

 
   2:00pm International Shorts - TICKET LINK
                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Forever" – Resende
(Portugal) (Music Video)
                        "hsu ji behind
the screen" - Thomas Rio (France)
                       
"Pulling Away" - Al White (United Kingdom)
                   
    "Reiko's Hina Dolls" - Komaki Matsui (Canada)
           
            "Puncture" - Edward Lyons (Australia)
           
            "Ma forêt" - Sebastien Pins (Belgium)
           
            "Kayip" - Mete Sozer (Turkey)
                   
    "Yesterday’s News" - Steven Tandy (Australia)

   
4:00pm Sacramento Shorts - TICKET LINK
                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Eden" - Nathan Dan

                        "The Final Round" - Paul
Kramer
                        "Even As We Speak" - by Jonathan
Kiefer
                        "Happiness" - Chris King
   
                    "Old Friends" - by Joel Dockendorf
       
                "Falling Star" - by Aaron Leong
               
        "Lemonade" - by Matthew Thayer 

    6:00pm Sac Music
Seen: See Special
Programs
page for a description - TICKET
LINK

   
    8:00pm Narrative Feature: "Down and Dangerous"  -
Zak Forsman - TICKET
LINK


    10:00pm Late Night Shorts - TICKET
LINK

                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "The Umbrella Factory" - Lexie
and Nick Travundza (Music Video)
                       
"NOSTALGIC Z" - Carl Bouteiller
                        "Melon
Head" -  Andy Fortenbacher
                        "Ghoul
School" -  Brook Linder
                        "Not This Time"
-  Jonathan Houghton 
                        "You Deserve
Better" - William Feinstein 
                        "The
Photograph" - Andrew Blankenship
                        "Jack
the Ripper" - Lexie and Nick Travundza
                       
"Complication" - Chris Hambright 
                        "The
Quiet Cult" - Peter Andrew Lee (United Kingdom)

Sunday, Sept 15

   
11:30pm Documentary Shorts - TICKET
LINK

                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Charles of the City of
Trees" - Ryan Price
                        "Cemetery Rose" -
Louise Mitchell
                        "A Life with
Asperger's" - Jaime Ekkens
                        "A Stroll
Through The Park An Asbury Symphony" - Sage Seb
               
        "The German Who Came to Tea" - Kerry Kolbe (United
Kingdom)
                        "There is No Place for You
Here" - Elliott Balsley

    1:30pm Narrative Shorts - TICKET
LINK

                       Includes (not in program
order):
                        "The Painter" - Nate
Townsend
                        "The Coffers" - Eric Wilson

                        "The Assistant" - Dave Hill

                        "1982" - Jeremy Breslau

                        "The Blank Page" - Andrew Nelson

                        "Absolution is now Public" - Michael
Christensen

    3:30pm  Narrative Feature: "Home" - TICKET
LINK

                       Plays with Scotch Ale " Change Your Life"
- Stefano Bertelli (Music Video)

    6:00 pm 10X10 Filmmaker
Challenge: See Special
Programs
page for a description - TICKET
LINK


    9:30pm  Festival After-Party (venue to be
announced)

Join or login to comment.

Our Sponsors

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sometimes the best Meetup Group is the one you start

Get started Learn more
Rafaël

We just grab a coffee and speak French. Some people have been coming every week for months... it creates a kind of warmth to the group.

Rafaël, started French Conversation Group

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy