addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1languagelaunch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinlockm-swarmSearchmailmediummessagesminusmobilemoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahooyoutube

2016 Contest History





About Us | Contest Information | Contest Winners! | FAQs | Group Guidelines | Related Links



Front Range Photography Meetup
Contest History
2016




December
Theme: The Holidays!
Guest Judge: Richard Rabinowitz

First Place -Gary W.

Bird on Branch with Red Ribbon


Second Place - Michael Ryno

Doggie

Honorable Mention -
Susan Atkins


Botanic Balls/i]

Honorable Mention -
David Kasuba


Christmas Time









November
Theme: Street Art
Guest Judge: Kristal Kraft

First Place -Janice Bennett

Waterlogged


Second Place - Kirk

Iceland Water Forms

Honorable Mention -
Gwen


Boat Reflection in Mystic River

Honorable Mention -
Brad Winget


Can't See Straight

Honorable Mention -
Ralph Daher


Lava Blanca








October
Theme: Colorado Fall Colors
Guest Judge: Dan Ballard

First Place -Michael Ryno

Elk in RMNP

Second Place - Bob K.

Crystal Rainbows

Honorable Mention -
Susana Mendez Hatfield


Illuminated Leaves in Littleton

Honorable Mention -
Tom Heywood


Lost Horse Mill Fall Splendor





September
Theme: Street Art
Guest Judge: Mike Berenson

First Place - Logan D.

Routine Maintenance

Second Place - Bob K.

Denver Sunshine

Honorable Mention -
Tom O.


Cars

Honorable Mention -
Joe


RiNo

Honorable Mention -
Mike R. Starkey


Whammmmm!





August
Theme: Yellow
Guest Judge: Richard Rabinowitz

First Place - Gary W

Nature's Gift

Second Place - David Kasuba

Field of Dreams




July
Theme: Unusual Shapes
Guest Judge: Erik Holladay-McCann

First Place - Debby

Sand Tipis

Second Place - Cynthia S

the Scalloped Way

Honorable Mention -
Stacey T


NEON


June
Theme: Motion Blur
Guest Judge: Jeff Johnson

First Place - Brad Winget.

Really Fast Stick Horse

Second Place - Bob K.

Crazy Horse Light Show

Honorable Mention -
Jim Schoedler


NEON

Honorable Mention -
Rachel Amanda


Maxine in Motion





May
Theme: Backlighting
Guest Judge: Dan Ballard

First Place - Bob K.

Morning Gap Light

Second Place - Paul Malinowski

The Cranes' Morning

Honorable Mention -
Gwen


Church

Honorable Mention - Bob Vixie

Degrees

Honorable Mention -
Cynthia S


Lady

Honorable Mention -
Marcus Huser


Balloon

Honorable Mention -
Debby


Steam




April
Theme: Spring
Guest Judge: Joseph Roybal


First Place - Gary W.

Ready for Spring Training

Second Place - Rachel Amanda

When Colors Come Alive!

Honorable Mention -

Jim Schoedler


Dreaming of Spring

Honorable Mention -
Tom Heywood

Spring Battles Winter's Grip

Honorable Mention -
Debby

Pansy in the Snow





March
Theme: Abandoned
Guest Judge: Mike Berenson

First Place -
Ray


Time Machine

Second Place - Rachel Amanda

Incredible Masonry

Honorable Mention - Bob K

Abandoned Building

Honorable Mention - Emelyn Morris-Sayre

Abandoned Suitcase

Honorable Mention - David Kasuba

Broken Dreams






February
Theme: Campanionship
Guest Judge: Lincoln Phillips of the Digital Photo Academy

First Place - Bob K.

Here for You

Second Place - Kirk

Frosty Macro

Honorable Mention - David Kasuba

Elk in Love

Honorable Mention - Bob Vixie

C'mon, Dad!














January
Theme: Doors
Guest Judge: Jeff Johnson



First Place - Karen Dixon

Doors Within Doors

Second Place - Gary Winckel

The Mission's Door

Honorable Mention - KathieJo

Funnel spider sitting just outside her "door", admiring her eggs

Honorable Mention - Paul Malinowski

Sea Door

Honorable Mention - David Kasuba

My Cell Block

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
2019 Contest History February 1, 2019 12:14 PM Kristal K.
2018 Contest History February 1, 2019 11:50 AM Kristal K.
2017 Contest History January 2, 2018 1:48 PM Kristal K.
2017 Themes and Rules for Monthly Contest January 30, 2017 8:54 PM Kristal K.
2015-b Contest History March 1, 2016 6:08 PM Kristal K.
2015 Contest History March 1, 2016 6:26 PM Kristal K.
2016 Contest History December 31, 2016 11:22 PM Kristal K.
2014 Contest History January 25, 2017 6:44 PM Kristal K.
2013 Contest History January 2, 2018 1:54 PM Kristal K.
2012 Contest History January 2, 2018 1:54 PM Kristal K.
2011 Contest History March 11, 2012 8:53 PM former member
2010 Contest History January 2, 2018 1:53 PM Kristal K.

This Meetup is community funded

$12.00/year

Member dues are used to:
  • Cover Meetup costs
  • Encourage more engaged members
  • Have a reserve fund

30 day free trial

No credit card required

After the trial you must pay dues to be a member of this Meetup.

Cancel dues at any time.

Dues are billed each year.

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy