addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-right-10x10arrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1languagelaunch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinlockm-swarmSearchmailmediummessagesminusmobilemoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahooyoutube

2019 Indiana Challenge Cup

Saturday, March 9, 2019 at Arni's in Lebanon, IN


Bloomington Backgammon Club 14-10
Hoosier Backgammon Club 11-13
NW Indiana Backgammon Association 11-13


BBC
1.Dan Dabney 1-3
2.Chuck Bower 2-2
3.Charles Haley 2-2
4.Patrick Domico 4-0
5.Simona Staneva 3-1
6.Donna Lafferty 2-2

HBC
1.Mark Milkie 4-0
2.Sean Garber 0-4
3.Kevin Heacox 1-3
4.Scott Johnston 2-2
5.Scott Day 1-3
6.Rose Sheedy 3-1

NWIBA
1.DuJuan Meekins 3-1
2.John O'Hagan 2-2
3.Randy Pals 1-3
4.Charlie Halberstadt 2-2
5.Carl Staples 2-2
6.Dana Laite 1-3


Match by match
#1 and #2 seeds
Mark ov John
Dan ov Sean
DuJuan ov Chuck B
Mark ov Chuck B
DuJuan ov Dan
John ov Sean
Mark ov DuJuan
Chuck B ov Sean
John ov Dan
Mark ov Dan
DuJuan ov Sean
Chuck B ov John

#3 and #4 seeds
Kevin ov Charlie Halberstadt
Scott J ov Charles Haley
Patrick ov Randy
Patrick ov Kevin
Charles Haley ov Randy
Charlie Halberstadt ov Scott J
Randy ov Kevin
Patrick ov Scott J
Charlie Halberstadt ov Charles Haley
Charles Haley ov Kevin
Scott J ov Randy
Patrick ov Charlie Halberstadt

#5 and #6 seeds
Scott D ov Dana
Rose ov Simona
Carl ov Donna
Donna ov Scott D
Simona ov Carl
Dana ov Rose
Carl ov Scott D
Rose ov Donna
Simona ov Dana
Simona ov Scott D
Rose ov Carl
Donna ov Dana

Mark Milkie (HBC) and Patrick Domico (BBC) shared individual honors with 4-0 records. Donna Lafferty scored the clinching victory for Bloomington over Dana Laite (NWIBA). Simona Staneva (BBC) was Rookie of the Year with a 3-1 record.

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
2019 Indiana Challenge Cup March 9, 2019 10:49 PM Sean G.
2019 Points Standings March 21, 2019 1:07 AM Sean G.
END OF MATCH DOUBLING May 23, 2018 11:41 PM Kevin H.
2017 Ohio Valley Challenge Cup May 1, 2018 7:36 PM Sean G.
2018 Top 25 December 27, 2018 5:52 PM Sean G.
2018 Indiana Challenge Cup February 25, 2018 5:38 AM Sean G.
Bloomington Backgammon Club June 21, 2017 9:23 AM Donna L.
2016 Ohio Valley Challenge Cup April 27, 2017 9:30 PM Sean G.
2017 Top 25 January 3, 2018 11:10 PM Sean G.
2017 Indiana Challenge Cup April 4, 2017 5:25 PM Sean G.
Backgammon Etiquette July 31, 2018 7:49 PM Sean G.
2016 Indiana Challenge Cup April 3, 2016 6:34 PM Sean G.

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy