addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-leftarrow-right-10x10arrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1languagelaunch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinlockm-swarmSearchmailmediummessagesminusmobilemoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahooyoutube

Euro Game Mondays: Games Played

Designer board games are a very popular type of modern games that are carefully designed and crafted for complex gameplay. They include "Eurogames" or "German-style board games" as well as some from the US, Japan, and Korea.
Eurogames are board, card, or tile games, mostly designed in Europe, that share a set of similar characteristics:


  • focus on strategy, very little randomness or luck
  • designer honored on cover
  • quality artwork & components
  • emphasis on competition, not combat
  • no elimination of players
  • theme may be unconnected to gameplay


Here's a list of the games that we've been enjoying on Monday nights:

May 26: Suburbia
June 2: Viticulture
June 9: Rattus & Ticket to Ride
June 16: The Speicherstadt, Gentlemen Thieves, & Ra
June 23: Galaxy Trucker, & The Princes of Florence
June 30: Kingsburg & TransEuropa
July 7: Caverna
July 14: Ora et Labora
July 21: Ora et Labora
July 28: Terra Mystica
Aug 4: Valdora & Seasons
Aug 18: Petite Pastiche, Splendor, & All Creatures Big & Small
Sept 17: TransAmerica, Petite Pastiche, & Splendor
Sept 22: Ticket to Ride: Heart of Africa, Splendor, & Lost Legacy
Sept 29: Cypher & Belfort
Oct 6: Hanabi, Trajan, Splendor, and Masques
Oct 13: Fantastiqa
Oct 20: Fantastiqa & Machi Koro
Oct 27: Trajan & Quilt Show
Nov 3: Patchistory & Progress: Evolution of Technology
Nov 10: Power Grid & Progress: Evolution of Technology
Nov 17: Valley of the Kings & Shipwrights of the North Sea
Nov 24: Shipwrights of the North Sea (variant) & Eight-Minute Empire
Dec 1: TransEuropa, Splendor, Trajan, Forbidden Island, & Artifact
Dec 15: Yardmaster, Camel Up, & Machi Koro
Dec 22: Speed Dreidel, Paperback (modified co-op version), Kingdom Builder (with & without expansions), & Splendor
Dec 29: Small World, Kingdom Builder, & Splendor
2015
Jan 5: Red Dragon Inn, Kingdom Builder, Jaipur, & Paperback
Jan 12: Tragedy Looper, Patchwork, Machi Koro, Salmon Run, & Nuclear War
Jan 19: Splendor & Troyes
Jan 26: Murano, Rum & Pirates, Word Thief, Builders: The Middle Ages, & Splendor
Feb 2: Patchwork, The Speicherstadt, Gloom, Samurai Spirit, Red7, Fantastiqa, Eight-Minute Empire, & Lost Cities.
Feb 9: Lagoon: Land of Druids
Feb 16: Ys, Petite Pastiche, 10 Days in Europe, Valdora, Splendor, & Machi Koro

[Organizer hiatus & group name change (Designer Game Night).]

May 4: 10 Days in Europe, Indigo, & Patchwork
May 25: Duck, Duck, Go!, Legendary: A Marvel Deck-Building Game, & Patchwork
June 1: Duck, Duck, Go! & The Ancient World
June 22: Ricochet Robots, Splendor, Forbidden Island
June 29: Trajan, Blokus Trigon, 10 Days in Europe, Aquarius, & The aMAZEing Labyrinth
July 6: Ricochet Robots, Colt Express, & Forbidden Desert
July 13: Ricochet Robots, Istanbul, TransEuropa, Splendor, Patchwork, Blokus Trigon, Ticket to Ride: Europe, Cards Against Humanity, & Coin Age
July 20: Ricochet Robots, Rummikub, Splendor, Flip City, & Petite Pastiche
July 27: Ricochet Robots, Duck Duck Go, Splendor, & Patchwork
Aug 3: Mastermind, Pastiche, & Valdora
Aug 10: Codenames, Fantastiqa, & Sushi Go
Aug 17: Rattlebones, Elder Signs, & La Granja
Aug 24: Flick 'Em Up, Trambahn, Marrying Mr. Darcy, Patchwork, Evolution, & Mars Needs Mechanics
Aug 31: Salmon Run & TransEuropa
Sept 7: Euphoria, Ricochet Robots, Patchwork, Lost Cities, & Evolution
Sept 14: Codenames, Indigo, Terra Mystica, Flash Point: Fire Rescue, & Ricochet Robots
Sept 21: Ricochet Robots, Indigo, Russian Railroads, Castellan (2-player), & Patchwork
Oct 5: Ricochet Robots & Gold West
Oct 12: Gravwell, Tokaido, & Compounded

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
Euro Game Mondays: Games Played October 12, 2015 10:45 PM Jenny
About Lynnwood/Edmonds Games, Geeks and Drinks August 5, 2014 3:12 PM Jenny

People in this
group are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy