addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-leftarrow-right-10x10arrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1languagelaunch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinlockm-swarmSearchmailmediummessagesminusmobilemoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahooyoutube

A Southeastern Photographic Society Update

From: SPS President - Greg C.
Sent on: Tuesday, July 17, 2018 12:27 PM

 

I wanted to take this opportunity to share with you our July Competition Award winners for our monthly theme “Red”. A special shootout goes to Gail Mitchell who won 1st Place in both B&W and Color prints the first time she entered our print competitions.

In addition, we look forward having you joining us on Tuesday July 24th for our Back to Basics -2 Learnshop provided by Jim Morgenthaler. This is a “Bring your camera event”.

Don’t forget to send in your best images for our Call for Entries: “What a Wonderful World” to be exhibited at Emory Mid-Town Hospital for an entire year. You can find the information for this Juried Exhibition here.

If you are one of the several new members that have signed up on our Meet-Up site, we wish to extend a special invitation to join us at our next Learn-shop.

I look forward to seeing everyone next Tuesday evening. - Greg


July Competition - "RED"

Digital

1st Place Audrey Andersen
2nd Place Jim Morgenthaler
3rd Place Karen Stephens
4th Place Deb Haller
Honorable Mention Charles Pickney
Honorable Mention Jeff Milsteen

B&W

1st Place Gail Mitchell
2nd Place Jeff Milsteen
3rd Place Stephen Weiss
4th Place Harriet Dye
Honorable Mention Scott Crane
Honorable Mention Greg Comstock

Color

1st Place Gail Mitchell
2nd Place Greg Comstock
3rd Place Myrtie Cope
4th Place Laurie Gross
Honorable Mention Christine Zahniser
Honorable Mention Jeff Milsteen


You can find your current Year to Date Standings here.

People in this
group are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy