addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramlinklocation-pinm-swarmSearchmailmessagesminusmoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahoo

summer street festival calendar and new show listings

From: james
Sent on: Monday, June 3, 2013 8:44 PM

again, a little late to the game on this one, because some of you have probably been enjoying many a street festival already, but, for future reference, i'm including a listing of the schedule for the upcoming street festivals in this great city of ours. keep these festivals in mind for more, great opportunities to see bands play! following this festival calendar will be the show listings from last tuesday for shows that likely went on sale this past weekend. think about buying your tickets for shows early, because many of the shows *do* sell out!

also, i'm happy to see a greater number and variety of shows out that as either suggested meetups or "official" meetups. so many great chances to meet other peeps with great taste in music!

anyway, here's the festival calendar and new show listings.

see you at the show!

+james

 

SUMMER FESTIVAL CALENDAR:

June
1-2: 57th Street Art Fair | Hyde Park
1-2: Fashion in the Street | South Loop
1-2: Lincoln Avenue Live | Lincoln Park
1: Veggie Pride Parade and Festival | South Loop
7: Taste of Greece | West Loop
7-8: Ribfest Chicago | Lakeview
7-9: Andersonville Midsommarfest | Andersonville
7-9: Blues Fest | Grant Park
8-9: Wells Street Art Fest | Old Town
8-9: Old Town Art Fair | Old Town
8-9: Printers Row Lit Fest | South Loop
12-16: Puerto Rican Festival | Humboldt Park
14-16: Spring Awakening Music Festival | Soldier Field
14-16: Taste of Randolph Street | West Loop
15-16: 6 Corners BBQ Fest | Portage Park
15-16: SausageFest | Lakeview
19-21: Thai Festival | Loop
20-23: Chicago Craft Beer Festival | Old Town
22-23: Pride Fest | Boystown
23-24: Green Music Fest 2013 | Wicker Park
23: Artopia Fest | Logan Square
28-29: Old St. Pat's World's Largest Block Party | West Loop
29: Summer on Southport | Lakeview
29-30: Chicago Country Fest | Lincoln Park
29-30: Lincoln Park Arts & Music Festival | Lincoln Park
30: Pride Parade | Boystown

July
5-7: Wavefront Music Festival | Montrose Harbor
5-7: Windy City Ribfest | Uptown
6-7: Taste of Lakeview | Lakeview
6-7: Rock Around the Block | Lakeview
10-14: Taste of Chicago | Grant Park
12-14: Irish American Heritage Festival | Portage Park
12-14: Windy City Smokeout | River North
12-14: Square Roots | Lincoln Square
13-14: Roscoe Village Burger Fest | Roscoe Village
13-14: West Fest | West Town
19-21: Taste of River North | River North
19-21: BenFest | North Center
19-21: Pitchfork | Union Park
20: Sheffield Garden Walk | Lincoln Park
20-21: Celebrate Clark Street | Rogers Park
21: Chinatown Summer Fair | Chinatown
25-28: Fiesta Del Sol | Pilsen
27: Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival | Tinley Park
27-28: Taste of Lincoln Avenue | Lincoln Park
27-28: Wicker Park Fest | Wicker Park

August
1-4: Lakefront Carnival | Uptown
2-4: Lollapalooza | Grant Park
3-4: Chicago Summerfest | Wrigleyville
3-4: Edge Fest |Edgewater
7-11: Tall Ships | Navy Pier
9-11: Ginza Festival | Old Town
9-11: Serb Fest | Jefferson Park
10: Bud Billiken Parade & Picnic | Bronzeville
10-11: Retro on Roscoe | Roscoe Village
10-11: Northalsted Market Days | Boystown
16-18: Glenwood Avenue Arts Fest | Edgewater
17-18: Chicago Air & Water Show | Gold Coast
22-25: Festa Italiana | Little Village
23-25: The Boulevard | Logan Square
23-25: Brazil Fest | Logan Square
24-25: Bucktown Arts Fest | Bucktown
24-25: Ukrainian Days Festival | Smith Park
29-Sept. 8: Chicago Fringe Festival | Pilsen
30-Sept. 1: North Coast Music Fest | Union Park

September
6-8: Windy City Wine Festival | Grant Park
7: Ukrainian Village Fest | Ukrainian Village
7-8: Guinness Oyster Fest | Roscoe Village
7-8: Renegade Craft Fair | Wicker Park
7-9: Festival de la Villita | Little Village
13-15: Riot Fest | Humboldt Park
13-15: North Side Irish Fest | North Center
21: Logan Square Beer Fest | Logan Square
27-29: Oktoberfest Chicago | Lincoln Park
28-29: Design Harvest | West Town
28-29: Hyde Park Jazz Festival | Hyde Park

New
• ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Ume Double Door, 7/18, 9 PM, on sale Sat 6/1, noon.
• Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals House of Blues, 8/4, 8 PM.
• Biz Markie, Johnny O, Slick Rick, Sugarhill Gang the Venue at Horseshoe Casino, Hammond, 9/27, 8 PM, on sale Fri 5/31, 10 AM.
• James Blake Riviera Theatre, 11/13, 8 PM, on sale Sat 6/1, 10 AM.
• Blood on the Dance Floor House of Blues, 9/13, 6 PM, all-ages.
• Cro-Mags, Breakdown, Rival Mobs, Damnation AD Bottom Lounge, 6/29, 6:30 PM.
• Lee Dewyze SPACE, Evanston, 7/28, 7 and 9 PM, all-ages, on sale Fri 5/31, 10 AM.
• Dictators, Angry Samoans Reggie's Rock Club, 9/8, 7 PM.
• Drowning Men Beat Kitchen, 7/5, 9 PM.
• Gold Panda, Luke Abbott Metro, 10/5, 9 PM, on sale Fri 5/31, noon.
• Mark Hummel, Anson Funderburgh, Little Charlie Baty SPACE, Evanston, 8/13, 8 PM, all-ages, on sale Fri 5/31, 10 AM.
• Infa Riot Reggie's Rock Club, 7/7, 7 PM.
• Kaki King City Winery, 9/6, 8 PM, on sale Thu 5/30, 9 AM.
• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley First Midwest Bank Amphitheatre, Tinley Park, 9/7, 7 PM, on sale Fri 5/31, 10 AM.
• Mindless Behavior Arie Crown Theater, 8/3, 7 PM, on sale Sat 6/1, 10 AM.
• Murder by Death, Larry & His Flask Reggie's Rock Club, 9/29, 7:30 PM.
• The Naked & Famous Riviera Theatre, 10/16, 7:30 PM, all-ages, on sale Sat 6/1, 10 AM.
• Ours Schubas, 7/5, 9 PM.
• P Square Congress Theater, 8/23, 6:30 PM, all-ages.
• Panteon Rococo, Lost Acapulco Congress Theater, 8/9, 7:30 PM, all-ages.
• Psychedelic Furs House of Blues, 9/14, 8 PM.
• Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers FitzGerald's, Berwyn, 7/27, 9 PM, on sale Fri 5/31, 11 AM.
• Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers SPACE, Evanston, 7/26, 8 PM, all-ages, on sale Fri 5/31, 10 AM.
• Todd Rundgren SPACE, Evanston, 8/28-29, 8 PM, all-ages, on sale Fri 5/31, 10 AM.
• Paul Sanchez FitzGerald's, Berwyn, 7/12, 9 PM, on sale Fri 5/31, 11 AM.
• Shai Hulud Cobra Lounge, 8/2, 9 PM.
• Matthew Shipp Trio Constellation, 6/29, 9:30 PM.
• Strfkr Metro, 9/17, 9 PM, on sale Fri 5/31, noon.
• Walter Trout Bottom Lounge, 6/28, 7 PM.
Updated
• Mikal Cronin, Shannon & the Clams Empty Bottle, 6/11, 6 PM, One of the best qualities of one of the year’s best albums is that it isn’t by Ty Segall. Nothing against Segall, but it bums …, $10.

 

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy