addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1launch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinm-swarmSearchmailmessagesminusmoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahoo

Francophile Calendar

From: user 3.
Sent on: Thursday, October 16, 2008 11:32 AM
Compiled by Stephen B. Johns:


Calendar of francophile events in New England:
 
Dimanche-Samedi  L'Air du Temps, WUMB, Boston, MA (www.wumb.org)
Dimanche-Samedi  Canal Academie, Paris, FR (www.canalacademie.com)
Dimanche-Samedi  Couleur France, Paris, FR (www.couleurfrance.net)
Dimanche-Samedi  Radio France Internationale, Paris, FR (www.rfi.fr)
Dimanche 08:30-09:30 Salut! Bonjour! WNRI 1380 AM, Woonsocket, RI (www.wnri.com)
Dimanche 09:00-11:00 La Revue Francaise, WEZR 1240 AM, Auburn, ME (www.cnn1240.com)
Dimanche 09:00-12:00 Chez Nous, WFEA 1370 AM, Manchester, NH [masked]) 
Dimanche 12:00-14:00 L'Echo Musical, WNRI 1380 AM, Woonsocket, RI (www.wnri.com)
Dimanche 17:00-18:00 L'Heure Francaise, WHTB 1400 AM, Fall River, MA [masked])
Dimanche 17:00-19:00 Your French Connection, WUML 91.5 FM, Lowell, MA (www.wuml.org)
Lundi       06:00-08:00 French Toast, WMBR 88.1 FM, Cambridge, MA (//wmbr.org)
Samedi    11:00-13:00 L'Echo Musical, WNRI 1380 AM, Woonsocket, RI (www.wnri.com)
Samedi    12:00-14:00 L'Heure Francaise, WCUW 91.3 FM, Worcester, MA (www.wcuw.com)  

1/01-12/31 400e anniversaire de Quebec [masked]) (QC) (www.monquebec2008.com)
1/01-12/31 100e anniversaire de Olivier Messiaen [masked]) (www.oliviermessiaen.org)
5/21-11/01 Exhibit: Je t'aime Laconia @ Laconia Public Library, Laconia, NH
5/24-10/31 Exhibit: Couture by Pierre Cardin @ Rosecliff, Newport, RI (www.newportmansions.org)
7/01-6/30 Exhibit: Le Louvre a Quebec @ Musee national des beaux-arts, Quebec, QC
7/23-11/09 Exhibit: Imperishable Beauty @ MFA, Boston, MA (www.mfa.org)
8/06-11/02 Absinthe & Desir @ Spiegeltent, New York, NY (www.spiegelworld.com)
8/23-11/16 Exhibit: Visions of the Stage @ Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, MA (www.clarkart.edu)
8/30-12/07 Exhibit: Mystic Masque: Georges Rouault @ BC, Chestnut Hill, MA (www.bc.edu)
9/01-5/31 Charles Dutoit @ Philadelphia Orchestra , Philadelphia, PA (www.philorch.org)
9/05-10/18 Exhibit: Isabelle Hayeur @ Silverstein Gallery, NYC (www.silversteinphotography.com)  
9/12-10/18 Exhibit: The Tongue of Shadows @ GASP, Brookline, MA (www.g-a-s-p.net)
9/14-1/25 Exhibit: Street Art, Street Life @ Bronx Museum, NYC, NY
9/15-11/15 French lessons @ FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
9/19-10/26 Exhibit: Fabienne Lasserre @ South First Gallery, Brooklyn, NYC (www.southfirst.org)
9/24-10/29 Emilie Simon @ USA (www.myspace.com/emeliesimonmusic)
9/24-10/24 Exhibit: Irene Nemirovsky @ Museum of Jewish Heritage, NYC, NY (www.mjhnyc.org)
9/25-11/08 Manchester Celebrates 400th Anniversary of Quebec (www.manchesterhistoric.org)  
9/27-12/11 French lessons @ French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
9/30-12/20 Next Wave Festival @ BAM, Brooklyn, New York, NY (www.bam.org)
9/30-11/20 Eric Vincent en tour @ USA (www.eric-vincent.com)
10/01-21 Mad Obsessions: Films of Barbet Schroeder @ BAM, NYC, NY (www.bam.org)
10/02-11/09 First Works Festival @ Providence, RI (www.first-works.org)
10/06-11/10 Cajun & Zydeco dance lessons @ 7:30 pm, Mondays, The Mediator, Providence, RI
10/06-28 I Kiffe New York: French Urban Cultures Festival @ FIAF, NYC, NY (www.fiaf.org)
10/08-12/09 French class @ 7 pm, Tu., Brown U., Providence, RI (www.brown.edu/continuingstudies)
10/09-12/18 French Cinema [masked]) @ 7 pm, Th., Prov., RI (www.brown.edu/continuingstudies)
10/10-16 Film: La Fille coupee en deux @ Cinema Village, NYC, NY (www.cinemavillage.com)
10/10-16 Film: Man on Wire @ Amherst Cinema, Amherst, MA (www.amherstcinema.org)
10/10-16 Film: Man on Wire @ Bethel Cinema, Bethel, CT (www.bethelcinema.com)
10/10-16 Film: Man on Wire @ Catamount Arts Cinema, St.Johnsbury, VT (www.catamountarts.org)
10/10-16 Film: Man on Wire @ Coolidge Theatre, Brookline, MA (www.coolidge.org)
10/10-16 Film: Man on Wire @ Flick Theater, Lexington, MA (www.fandango.com)
10/10-16 Film: Man on Wire @ Sunshine Cinema, NYC, NY (www.landmarktheatres.com)
10/10-16 Film: Ne le dis a personne @ Amherst Cinema, Amherst, MA (www.amherstcinema.com)
10/10-16 Film: Ne le dis a personne @ Lincoln Plaza Cinema, NYC (www.lincolnplazacinemas.com)
10/10-16 Film: Ne le dis a personne @ Patriot Cinema, Hingham, MA (www.patriotcinemas.com)
10/10-16 Film: Ne le dis a personne @ Sunshine Cinema, NYC, NY (www.landmarktheatres.com)
10/10-16 Film: Ne le dis a personne @ WNC, Newton, MA (www.westnewtoncinema.com)
10/10-16 Film: Roman de gare @ WNC, Newton, MA (www.westnewtoncinema.com)
10/10-16 Film: Un Secret @ Bantam Cinema, Bantam, CT (www.bantamcinema.com)
10/10-16 Film: Un Secret @ IFCC, New York, NY (www.ifccenter.com)
10/10-16 Film: Un Secret @ Paris Theatre, NYC, NY (www.theparistheatre.com)  
10/13-23 Boston Muslim Film Festival @ Boston, MA (www.muslimfilm.org)
10/14-20 Fete juive des tentes (Sukkot)
10/14-18 Semaine de Gout (French Nat'l Tasting Week) @ Fr.Lib, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/15-25 Bowfire w/Ray Legere, Kelli Trottier & April Verch @ U.S.A. (www.bowfire.com)
10/15-18 Exhibit: Cold Fusion @ Fusion Arts Museum, New York, NY (www.fusionartsmuseum.org)
10/15 Club francophone @ 8 pm, chez, Cambridge, MA (www.french.meetup.com/24)
10/15 Club francophone @ 6:30 pm, Panera, Nashua, NH (www.french.meetup.com/584)  
10/15 Emilie Simon @ 9:45 pm, The Cutting Room, NYC, NY (www.thecuttingroom.com)
10/16-21 Charles Dutoit (conductor) @ Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA (www.philorch.org)
10/16-18 1936 Film Conference @ Whitney Center, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.yale.edu)
10/16-17 Films of Mahamat Saleh-Haroun @ HFA, Cambridge, MA (www.hcl.harvard.edu)
10/16 West Hartford Film Festival @ West Hartford, CT (www.whps.org)
10/16 Film: Le Retour a la vie @ 3:30 pm, Whitney Center, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.yale.edu)
10/16 Film: La Vie est a nous @ 3:30 pm, Whitney Center, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.yale.edu)
10/16 Film: L'audition @ WHFF, West Hartford, CT
10/16 Film: La belle empoisonneuse @ WHFF, West Hartford, CT
10/16 Film: Les invasions barbares @ WHFF, West Hartford, CT 
10/16 AFG: Cine-Club @ 8 pm, Cole aud., Library, Greenwich, CT (www.afgreenwich.org)
10/16 UPB: Jonathan Haughton @ ISB, Boston, MA (www.upboston.blogspot.com)
10/16 AFB: Semaine de Gout: Le Cognac @ 6:30 pm, Fr.Lib, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/16 Film: Daratt (Dry Season) @ 7:30 pm, HFA, Cambridge, MA (www.hcl.harvard.edu)  
10/16 Bowfire @ North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly, MA (www.nsmt.org)
10/16 Lorraine Masure: Growing Up Franco-American @ 7 pm, Public Library, Laconia, NH
10/16 Margaret Langford: L'Innocente Victime @ FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
10/16 Lucie Therrien @ 7 pm, Press Room, Portsmouth, NH (www.luciet.com)
10/17-26 Williamstown Film Festival @ Williamstown, MA (www.williamstownfilmfestival.com)
10/xx-xx Film: Un vielle maitresse @ Red River Theatre, Concord, NH (www.redrivertheatre.com)
10/17-23 Film: Hors de prix (Priceless) @ Roxy Cinema, Burlington, VT (www.merrilltheatres.com)
10/17-23 Film: OSS 117 @ Catamount Cinema, St.Johnsbury, VT (www.catamountarts.org)  
10/17-19 Summit de la Francophonie @ Quebec, QC (www.francophonie.org)
10/17-18 Boston Bike Film Festival @ Brattle Theatre, Cambridge, MA (www.bostonbikefilmfest.org)
10/17 Film: Gueule d'Amour @ 7 pm, Whitney Center, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.yale.edu)
10/17 Film: La Marseillaise @ 9:30 pm, Whitney Center, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.yale.edu)
10/17 Film: Sexe, gombo et beurre sale @ 7 pm, HFA, Cambridge, MA (www.hcl.harvard.edu)
10/17 Bowfire @ Zeiterion Theatre, New Bedford, MA (www.zeiterion.org)
10/17 Christine Capdeville @ 7:30 pm, Zinc Bar, NYC, NY (www.christinecapdeville.com)
10/17 Bizet: Carmen @ 7:30 pm, Flynn Center, Burlington, VT (www.flynncenter.org)
10/18 AFNW: Cafe & Conversation @ 10 am, Library, Southbury, CT (www.afnwct.org)
10/18 Film: La Bretagne @ 1:30 pm, Whitney Center, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.yale.edu
10/18 Club francophone @ 1:30 pm, It's Only Natural, Middletown, CT [masked])
10/18 River City Sim & Zydeco Hogs @ 7:30 pm, Hadassah Hospital Benefit, Weston, CT   
10/18 Slippery Sneakers @ 8 pm, American Legion Hall, Wethersfield, CT (www.hcdance.org)
10/18 AFB: Semaine de Gout: Pour enfants @ 11:30 am, Fr.Lib, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/18 Erica Brown @ One Longfellow Square, Portland, ME (www.ericabrownonline.com)
10/18 30th Anniversary of Amoskeag @ 10 am, Millyard, Manchester, NH (www.unhm.unh.edu)
10/18 Raz-de-Maree @ Fall Ball, Petersborough, NH (www.tidalwavemusic.com)
10/18 AFP: Library Committee @ 2 pm, AFP, Providence, RI (www.frenchri.org)  
10/18 Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble @ 4 pm, German Club, Pawtucket, RI (www.salsrbclub.com)
10/19 Josee Vachon @ St. Laurent's Church, Meriden, CT (www.joseevachon.com)
10/19 River City Slim & Zydeco Hogs @ 2 pm, Apple Harvest Festival, Glastonbury, CT 
10/19 AFH: Le Monde francophone: Morrocco @ 3 pm, AFH, Htfd, CT(www.alliancefrancehtfd.org)
10/19 AFH: Le Poesie de Jean-Yves Solinga @ 3 pm, AFH, Htfd, CT (www.alliancefrancehtfd.org)
10/19 Ensemble Caprice @ 3 pm, Town Hall, Clinton, CT (www.georgeflynnclassicalconcerts.com)
10/19 Durufle & Faure @ 7:30 pm, Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA(www.bostonchambermusic.org)
10/19 SCFSU: Reunion @ chez Betty, Saunderstown, RI 
10/19 French contra dance @ 2 pm, LeFoyer Club, Pawtucket, RI (www.lefoyer.org)
10/20-11/03 Jean-Marie Hummel & Liselotte Hamm @ New England, USA (www.lamanivelle.org)
10/20-24 Tournees French Film Festival @ Conn. College, New London, CT (www.conncoll.edu)
10/20-21 Fete juive de la assemblee (Shmini Atzeret)
10/20 Film: Two days in Paris @ 7 pm, Olin #14, Conn.College, New London, CT (www.conncoll.edu)
10/20 Club Richelieu de Fall River @ 6 pm, White's restaurant, Westport, MA (www.richelieu.org)
10/20 Film: Democracy in Dakar @ 6:30 pm, Boston University, Boston, MA (www.mulsimfilm.org)
10/20 Compagnie Heddy Maalam: up-close @ 6 pm, tba, Providence, RI (www.first-works.org)
10/21-22 Fete juive de la loi (Simkat Torah)
10/21 Film: Persepolis @ 7 pm, Olin #14, Conn.College, New London, CT (www.conncoll.edu)
10/21 Cinema mardi: Congorama @ 2 & 7 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
10/21 Compagnie Heddy Maalam @ 8 pm, PPAC, Providence, RI (www.first-works.org)
10/22-11/23 Exhibit: Pierre Montgrain @ Gershwin Hotel, NYC, NY (www.pierremontgrain.com
10/22-25 Federation of Alliance Francaise Convention @ Naples, FL (www.afusa.org)
10/22 Film: Innocence @ 7 pm, Olin #14, Conn.College, New London, CT (www.conncoll.edu)
10/22 Club francophone @ 7 pm, Panera, West Hartford, CT (www.french.meetup.com/624)
10/22 Bizet: Carmen @ 7:30 pm, Garde Theatre, New London, CT (www.gardearts.org)
10/22 River City Slim & Zydeco Hogs @ Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury, CT (www.mapletreecafe.com)
10/22 Club Richelieu de New Bedford @ 6 pm, WamsuttaClub, NewBedford,MA(www.richelieu.org)
10/22 New Member Soiree @ 6 pm, French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/22 Helene Day: Champlain Founding Quebec @ 6:30 pm, Library, Waltham, MA[masked])
10/22 Vernissage: Pierre Montgrain @ 7 pm, Gershwin Hotel, NYC, NY (www.gershwinhotel.com)
10/22 Emilie Simon @ 9:45 pm, The Cutting Room, NYC, NY (www.thecuttingroom.com)
10/23-12/11 French class @ 5:45 pm, Thurs., AFH, Hartford, CT (www.alliancefrancaisehtfd.org)  
10/23-11/02 Festival des musiques sacrees @ Quebec, QC (www.festivalmusiquesacree.ca)
10/23-26 Vermont International Film Festival @ Burlington, VT (www.vtiff.org)
10/23-25 BSO: Berlioz: Harold in Italy @ Symphony Hall, Boston, MA (www.bso.org)
10/23-25 BSO: Boulez: Notations I-IV @ Symphony Hall, Boston, MA (www.bso.org)
10/23-25 BSO: Messiaen: Et expecto resurrectionem @ Symphony Hall, Boston, MA(www.bso.org)
10/23 Film: Le scaphandre et le papillon @ 7 pm, Olin #14, New London, CT (www.conncoll.edu)
10/23 AFB: L'Apero: rendez-vous @ 6 pm, French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/23 Film: Adieu Meres @ 6:30 pm, MIT, Cambridge, MA (www.muslimfilm.org)
10/23 Lucie Therrien @ 6:30 pm, UNHM, Manchester, NH (www.unhm.unh.edu)
10/23 Neil Bissondath @ Americas Society, New York, NY (www.americas-society.org)
10/23 Compagnie Heddy Maalem @ 5 & 7:30 pm, Burlington, VT (www.flynncenter.org)
10/24-30 Film: Man on Wire @ The Colonial, Bethlehem, NH (www.bethlehemcolonial.org)
10/24-30 Film: Zidane @ AFA & BAM, NYC, NY (www.anthologyfilmarchives.org) (www.bam.org)
10/24-26 Northampton Independent Film Festival @ Northampton, MA (www.niff.org)
10/24-26 Ballet: Giselle @ VMA, Providence, RI (www.festivalballet.com)   
10/24-25 Black Pot Festival @ Lafayette, LA (www.blackpotfestival.com)
10/xx Film: Le Nouveau Monde (The New World) @ NIFF, Northampton, MA (www.niff.org)
10/24 Film: Reves de Poussiere @ 7 pm, Olin #14, Conn.College, New London,CT(www.conncoll.edu)
10/24 Daniel-Bernard Roumain & Emeline Michel @ 8 pm, Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT
10/24 Amb.Pierre Vimont: France, Europe & US @ Columbia, NYC (www.teacheurope.org)
10/24 Mihaela Robila: Eastern European Migration @ Columbia, NYC (www.teacheurope.org) 10/24 Pascal Hubert-Leibler: New Identities in Fr.Songs @ Columbia, NYC(www.teacheurope.org)
10/24 Pascal Delisle: New Fr.Am. Partnership @ Columbia, NYC (www.teacheurope.org)  
10/24 Dexter Ardoin & Andre Thierry @ German Club, Pawtucket, RI (www.salsrbclub.com)
10/25 AFH: Cafe et Conversation @ 10:30 am, Cafe Mozzicato, Htfd,CT(www.alliancefrancehtfd.org)
10/25 French-Canadian Festival @ 3 pm, Rotary Park, Putnam, CT
10/25 Josee Vachon @ 3 pm, Rotary Park, Putnam, CT (www.joseevachon.com)
10/25 Les Joyeux Copains @ 5 pm, Rotary Park, Putnam, CT  
10/25 Raz-de-Maree @ Extravadance, Greenfield, MA (www.tidalwavemusic.com)
10/25 Dominica Merola @ 7 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
10/25 HGO: La Fille du Regiment @ 1 pm, WCRI 95.9 FM, Exeter, RI (www.classical959.com)
10/26-11/04 Eric Vincent @ New England, USA (www.eric-vincent.com)
10/26 Renee Geofrion @ 7 pm, First Church, Cambridge, MA (www.bostonclavichord.org)
10/26 Dominica Merola @ 2 pm, FAHC, Lewiston, ME (www.francoamericanheritage.org)
10/28-11/18 Boston Jewish Film Festival @ Boston, MA (www.mfa.org)
10/28 AFB: Herve Kempf @ 6:30 pm, French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/28 Film: Dans la vie (Two Ladies) @ 7 pm, AMC, Framingham, MA (www.bjff.org)
10/29 AFB: Un Mois, Un Livre: Anna Gavalda @ 2 pm, Fr.Lib., Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/29 AFB: Les Contes de Hoffman @ 6:30 pm, French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)  
10/29 Daniel-Bernard Roumain & Emeline Michel @ 7:30 pm, BAM, Brooklyn, NY(www.bam.org)
10/29 Emilie Simon @ 9:45 pm, The Cutting Room, NYC, NY (www.thecuttingroom.com)  
10/29 Club francophone @ 7 pm, Public Library, North Kingston, RI (www.nklibrary.org
10/30-1/04 Cirque du Soleil: Wintuk @ Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY (www.cirquedusoleil.com)
10/30-11/01 MaFLA: Fall Conference @ Sturbridge Host Hotel, Sturbridge, MA (www.mafla.org)
10/30 AFB: Cafe Philo: Derrida @ 6:30 pm, Goethe Institute, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
10/30 Marc-Andre Hamelin @ Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC, NY (www.metmuseum.org)
10/31-11/12 Dorado Schmitt @ USA (www.dorado.schmitt.free.fr)
10/31 Jean-Marie Hummel & Liselotte Hamm @ MaFLA, Sturbridge, MA (www.lamanivelle.org)
10/31 Film: Treasures from the Chest w/Serge Bromberg @ 7 pm, BAM, NYC (www.bam.org)  
10/31 Daniel-Bernard Roumain & Emeline Michel @ 7:30 pm, BAM, Brooklyn, NY(www.bam.org)
11/xx-xx Tournees Festival @ University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA (www.umass.edu)
11/01-09 Scary, Sexy & Often Naked: Films of Asia Argento @ BAM, NYC (www.bam.org)
11/01 Sara Ohly: Immigration & Assimilation @ Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.teacheurope.org)
11/01 Mary McCarthy: The Euro @ Harkness Hall, Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.teacheurope.org)
11/01 Jessica Sack: European Art at Yale @ Yale U., New Haven, CT (www.teacheurope.org)
11/01 AFNW: Cafe & Conversation @ 10 am, Library, Southbury, CT (www.afnwct.org)
11/01 MSO: Poulenc & Saint-Saens @ Tuckerman Hall, Worcester, MA (www.masssymphony.org)
11/01 Troy "Dikki Du" & Zydeco Krew @ 6:45 pm, KofC, Arlington, MA (www.bostonzydeco.com)
11/01 Toumani Diabate @ 8 pm, Somerville Theatre, Somerville, MA (www.worldmusic.org)
11/01 Daniel-Bernard Roumain & Emeline Michel @ 7:30 pm, BAM, Brooklyn, NY(www.bam.org)
11/01 Angelique Kidjo @ 8:30 pm, Zankel Hall, New York, NY (www.carnegiehall.org)
11/01 Magnolia @ 8 pm, German Club, Pawtucket, RI (www.magnoliacajunband.homestead.com)
11/02-09 Caribbean Cajun & Zydeco Cruise @ New Orleans, LA
11/02-09 Geno Delafose & Fr.Rockin'Boogie @ Caribbean Cruise (www.genodelafose.net)
11/02-09 Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys @ Caribbean Cruise (www.mamouplayboys.com)
11/02 Eric Vincent @ 2 pm, Milton Academy, Milton, MA (www.eric-vincent.com)   
11/02 Toumani Diabate @ Skirball Center, NYC, NY (www.concertedefforts.com)
11/02 Alliance Francaise de Newport: Edith Wharton @ 2 pm, Newport Art Museum, Newport, RI
11/03 AFP: Cercle de Lecture @ 6:30 pm, Music Mansion, Providence, RI (www.frenchri.org)
11/05-11 Semaine du Francais (National French Week) (USA) (www.frenchteachers.org)
11/05-09 FrancoFete en Acadie @ Moncton, NB (www.francofete.com)
11/05 Lucie Therrien @ 3 pm, Cafe Francais, UNH, Durham, NH (www.luciet.com)
11/05 Club Richelieu Dames du RI @ 6 pm, River's Edge, Woonsocket, RI (www.richelieu.org
11/06-16 Coup de Coeur Francophone @ Canada (www.coupdecoeur.qc.ca)
11/06-09 Hartford International Film Festival @ Hartford, CT (www.capitolcinemacollective.org)
11/06 AFNW: Cecile Cohen: New French Authors @ Northwestern, CT (www.afnwct.org)
11/06 Film: Dans la vie (Two Ladies) @ 8:30 pm, MFA, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)
11/06 Club Richelieu de Woonsocket @ 6 pm, River's Edge, Woonsocket, RI (www.richelieu.org)
11/06 Francophone League @ 6:30 pm, AFP, Music Mansion, Providence, RI (www.frenchri.org)    
11/07-12/04 Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust @ Met.Opera, New York, NY (www.metopera.org)
11/07-13 Film: The Wild Child @ Film Forum, NYC, NY (www.filmforum.org)
11/07-18 Offenbach: Contes d'Hoffmann @ Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston, MA (www.blo.org)
11/07 La Rencontre @ 11 am, Fr.Am.Heritage Ctr, Lewiston, ME (www.francoamericanheritage.org)
11/07 Josee Vachon @ 7 pm, Biddeford Middle School, Biddeford, ME (www.josevachon.com)
11/08 Film: Plus Tard, Tu Comprehenras ... @ 9:15 pm, ICA, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)
11/08 Film: Deux Vies Plus Une (Two Lives Plus One) @ 9 pm, MFA, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)  
11/08 Josee Vachon @ Franco-American Center, Old Town, ME (www.josevachon.com)
11/08 Community market @ 10 am - 2 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
11/08 Life & Work in American City @ 10:30 am, Millyard, Manchester, NH (www.unhm.unh.edu)
11/09 Film: Bon-papa un homme sous l'Occupation @ 1 pm, ICA, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)
11/09 Film: Sous le chapiteau des Pauwels @ 1:30 pm, MFA, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)  
11/09 The Last Time I Saw Paris @ 4 pm, Andover, MA (www.andoverchambermusic.org)
11/09 Film: Plus Tard, Tu Comprehenras @ 8:15 pm, Coolidge Corner, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)
11/09 Josee Vachon @ 2 pm, Cyr Hall, University of Maine, Fort Kent, ME (www.joseevachon.com)
11/12-16 New French Films @ Rose Cinema, BAM, NYC, NY (www.bam.org)
11/12 Club francophone @ 7 pm, Panera, West Hartford, CT (www.french.meetup.com/624)
11/12 Frederique Hebrard @ 7 pm, Library, U.Mass., Dartmouth, MA (www.umass.edu/boivincenter)
11/12 Lucie Therrien @ 7:30 pm, Concord City Auditorium, Concord, NH (www.luciet.com)
11/13-1/09 Exhibit: Jose Ann Bernier @ Beliveau Galerie, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)  
11/13-30 Author of Frederic Chopin @ Canada & United States (www.kajimotomusic.com)
11/13-16 Asteria @ Hill & Hollow, Saranac, NY (www.hillandhollowmusic.com)
11/13 AFBC: L'Apero: rendez-vous @ 6 pm, French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)  
11/13 Club francophone @ 7 pm, Public Library, Chelmsford, MA (www.chelmsfordlibrary.org)
11/13 Club francophone @ 7 pm, Harris Library, Woonsocket, RI (www.french.meetup.com/599)
11/13 Lucie Therrien @ International Friendship Group, Durham, NH (www.luciet.com)
11/13 Vernissage: Jose Ann Bernier @ 5 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
11/13 Matt Haimovitz @ 8 pm, Le Poisson Rouge, NYC, NY (www.oxingale.com)  
11/13 Christine Capdeville @ 9:30 pm, Zinc Bar, NYC, NY (www.christinecapdeville.com)
11/15 AFNW: Cafe & Conversation @ 10 am, Library, Southbury, CT (www.afnwct.org)
11/15 Club francophone @ 1:30 pm, It's Only Natural, Middletown, CT [masked])  
11/15 Dennis Stoughmatt & Creole Stomp @ 9 pm, Ossining, NY (www.creolestomp.com)
11/15 Slippery Sneakers @ Pawtucket, RI (www.slipperysneakers.com)   
11/15 Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin @ 8 pm, VMA, Providence, RI (www.riphilharmonic.org)
11/16 Film: Deux Vies Plus Une (Two Lives Plus One) @ 4 pm, WNC, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)
11/16 Film: Les Murs Porteurs (Cycles) @ 7:45 pm, MFA, Boston, MA (www.bjff.org)   
11/16 Gounod: Romeo et Juliette @ 12:30 pm, Jane Pickens, Newport, RI (www.janepickens.com)
11/16 French contra dance @ 2 pm, LeFoyer Club, Pawtucket, RI (www.lefoyer.org)  
11/16 Dennis Stoughmatt & Creole Stomp @ 8 pm, Ger.Club, Pawtucket, RI (www.salsrbclub.com)
11/17 Club Richelieu de Fall River @ 6 pm, White's restaurant, Westport, MA (www.richelieu.org)  
11/18-23 Film: Un Secret @ Cinema 320, Worcester, MA (www.cinema320.com)
11/18 Film: Les Murs Porteurs (Cycles) @ 7 pm, Capitol Theatre, Arlington, MA (www.bjff.org)   
11/18 Cinema mardi: Familia @ 2 & 7 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
11/19 Club Richelieu de New Bedford @ 6 pm, WamsuttaClub, NewBedford,MA(www.richelieu.org)
11/19 AFB: Un Mois, Un Livre: Irene Nemirovsky @ 2 pm, Fr.Lib., Boston, MA(www.frenchlib.org)
11/19 Annie Royer @ Nichols College, Dudley, MA (www.annieroyer.com)
11/xx Club francophone @ 7 pm, Public Library, North Kingston, RI (www.nklibrary.org)
11/20 AFG: Cine-Club @ 8 pm, Cole aud., Library, Greenwich, CT (www.afgreenwich.org)
11/20 AFB: Cafe Philo: Foucault @ 6:30 pm, French Library, Boston, MA (www.frenchlib.org)
11/20 AFM: Open House @ 5-8 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.com)
11/20 Lucie Therrien @ Le Club Boutique, Portsmouth, NH (www.luciet.com)
11/20 Vernissage: Roger Croteau @ 6 pm, FAC, Manchester, NH (www.facnh.org)
11/21 Dennis Stoughmatt & Creole Stomp @ 8 pm, Allons Danser, Conshohaken, PA
11/22-12/10 Vadim Pepin (violin) @ Canada & United States (www.kajimotomusic.com)
11/22 AFNW: Fete des Beaujolais @ chez Norma & Tony, Northwestern, CT (www.afnwct.org)  
11/22 Annie Royer @ Ryles Jazz Club, Cambridge, MA (www.ryles.com)
11/22 Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust (HD) @ 1 pm, Met.Opera, NYC, NY (www.metopera.org)
11/23-25 Film: La Fille coupee en deux @ Cinestudio, Hartford, CT (www.cinestudio.org)  
11/23 Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust (HD) @ 1 pm, Met.Opera, NYC, NY (www.metopera.org)
11/25 Fete chretienne de Saint Catherine (Saint Catherine Day) (www.joyeuse-fete.com)
11/26 Club francophone @ 7 pm, Panera, West Hartford, CT (www.french.meetup.com/624)
11/28-12/14 New York African Diaspora Film Festival @ New York, NY (www.nyadff.org)
11/28-29 BSO: Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique @ Symphony Hall, Boston, MA (www.bso.org)
11/28-29 BSO: Messiaen: Trois Petites Litturgies @ Symphony Hall, Boston, MA (www.bso.org)
11/28-29 Concert: Jean-Michel Pilc @ 9 pm, Jazz Gallery, New York, NY (www.jmpilc.com)
11/29 Opera: Charpentier: Acteon @ 8 pm, Jordan Hall, NEC, Boston, MA (www.bemf.org)
11/29 Concert: Erica Brown @ Saco River Grange Hall, Bar Mills, ME (www.ericabrownonline.com)
11/29 Slippery Sneakers @ 8 pm, K of C Hall, Wakefield, MA (www.bostonzydeco.com)
11/29 Raz-de-Maree @ Contradance, Montpelier, VT (www.tidalwavemusic.com)    
 

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy