addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-leftarrow-right-10x10arrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1languagelaunch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinlockm-swarmSearchmailmediummessagesminusmobilemoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahooyoutube

The London Korean Language Meetup Group Message Board › , Korean Festival Programme

, Korean Festival Programme

J
user 3382415
London, GB
Post #: 20
(from the official website)


10th Korean Festival 2007


Festival Programme

09:50 Entry

10:00 Opening Ceremony

10:30 Ceremonial Parade of British Korean War Veterans


10:50 Gilnori (Samulnori genre) performed by Hanaldarae team to pronounce the start of the festival and pray for a successful festival

11:00 A series of traditional Korean dance performed by Jun Soon Hee?s dance team from SeoKyeong University


11:25 Harmony of Kayagum and guitar played by Ji-Eun Jung & Sung-Min Jun
-
11:35 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee?s dance team

11:45 Further performance by Ji-Eun Jung & Sung-Min Jun
- Variation of DoRaJi (Kayagum Solo)
- Cannon Variation (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)
- Pop song ? ?Let it be? (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)

11:55 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee?s dance team

12:05 Demonstration of Korean Traditional Musical Instruments by Hanaldarae team (for VIPs)

12:15 Puk Chum (Drum dance) performed by Jun Soon Hee?s dacne team


12:25 Raffles drawing / Arm Wrestling competition (Man and Women)


12:35 Traditional Korean Dance ?Sanjo? performed by Sun-Hee Park


12:40 Modern Dance by the youths
- Girlshiphop


12:55 Taekwondo demonstration (Korean martial art) by Cho?s Taewondo School

13:25 Combined performance by football Freestylers including Mr Hee-Yong Woo, John Farnworth, Abbas, Danportrait, Mike Delaney, Kebeshigirder, Nam, Delaneyairborne


13:55 Hapgido Demonstration by School Korean Martial Arts & Dukmoo Academy

HAPKIDO is a uniquely comprehensive ancient Korean art that is gaining a huge following around the world as an incredibly practical self-defence system.

14:15 Joint parade of British Korean War Veterans and performance teams


14:30 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee?s Dance Team
- Korean Fan Dance
- KyoBangCheongChum
- BiSang (taking-off)

14:55 Samulnori Performance by Hanaldarae


15:05 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee?s Dance Team
- Taepyongmoo


15:15 Further performance by Ji-Eun Jung & Sung-Min Jun
- Variation of DoRaJi(Kayagum Solo)
- Cannon Variation (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)
- Let it be (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)
- Amazing Grace (Kayagum Solo)
- Arirang (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)


15:30 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee?s Dance Team
- IpSoRi

15:40 Further Demonstration of Korean Traditional Musical Instruments by Hanaldarae team and London Sowas (for audience)

15:50 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee?s Dance Team

- Mut, Heung and Sinmyoung (Taste, Pleasure and enthusiasm)

16:00 Samulnori performance by Sowas
- It is performed by British students from London SOWAS University in London

16:10 Demonstration of Traditional Korean wedding


16:40 Girl?s hiphop
by Seung-Hye Nam, Yu-Ri Kim, Ha-Lim Yang, Youn-Joo Lee
B-boy and popping performance
by Min-Jong Choi, Yu-Ri Kim, Seung-Yeop Ma, Jun-Ho Kim, Na-Dan Oh, Yo-Han Ahn, Sabastan(British), Trun(Chinese), Jung-Taek Oh, Jae-Eun Lee

16:55 Arm Wrestling Semifinal / Final & Awards

17:25 Daedongnori with hand-in-hand & joint tug of war

18:00 Awards for ?The King of Kimchi? & raffles drawing
Awards for record-breaking in Traditional Korean gameplaying)

?See you next year?

Special Programme
The following programmes are open to anyone who wishes to participate at will. Winners are awarded a plenty of prizes.

1. ?Record-breaking? challenges in Traditional Korean game-playing
- Score cards will be distributed on each game ground/each game post.
- Continues between 14:00~17:00.
- Score cards should be gathered from each game post and submitted altogether to the main office by the Festival main stage.


Types of game
post 1 : Jegichagi
post 2 : Dalgona
post 3 : Biseokchigi
post 4 : Gongginori
post 5 : Nultuigi
post 6 : Gonu
post 7 : Yut Dunjigi
post 8 : Ddakji Duijipgi

2. ?King of the arm wrestling?
- The tournaments are carried out for Men and Women.
- Final and semi-finals will take place on the main stage.
- Entry applications should be made between 10:00 and 11.00
- Qualifying games start from 12:30 and Semi-finals & final from 16:55
- Qualifying games at Post 9 and Semi-finals & final at the main stage.

3. ?The Best Kim-Chi? competition (Kim-Chi is the pickled vegetables in Korean style)
- Restaurant businesses and individuals can participate.
- Anyone who wishs to join should prepare Kim-Chi in a designated container provided in Korean Residents Society office from 14:00, 20thJune.
- The prepared container should be returned before 11:00 am on the Festival
- Evaluation team will pick up a winner and announce with an award at 18:00 at the main stage.
- The winner will be published through Korean Residents Society News.

Prizes (sponsored by Korean National Agricultural Co-operative Federation)
2007 King of Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Delicious Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Pretty Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Fusion Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Fondant Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize

4. Demonstration of how to make Kim-Chi
- At the booth of Korean National Agricultural Cooperative Federation, participants can have a chance to make Kim-Chi. This event is held twice (12:30, 15:30)
- supervised by the chef, Jin Seok of Rose Garden Korean restaurant.


5. Photographing sessions
- Photographs with a bride and a groom in traditional Korean costumes, and Hodori and Hosuni
- Premiership 2007 winners? Trophy will be displayed (sponsored by Manchester United Football Club) at the booth of Barclays Bank. Pictures can be taken at the Trophy.


6. Raffles drawing
- Everyone must purchase at least one raffle at the entrances in order to enter the Festival ground. Each raffle costs £1.00.
- Raffles drawings will take place at the main stage at 12:45 and 18:00.
- Prizes include an airline return ticket to Korea, TV, mobile phones, digital camera, etc.
Julian
user 3035498
London, GB
Post #: 7
How many members of the Group will be attending the Korean Festival on Saturday?


Julian
J
user 3382415
London, GB
Post #: 21
Dear Julian,

Thanks for your interest.
well, I'm not sure how many members will be coming to the festival,
but I just believe that more than 7 members will attend.
Well, do you have some idea?
I mean, if you'd like to organise something, I'll happy to help you.
so could you please post something or let me know about that?

Thank you.
J
Kay
user 2766773
Wellington, NZ
Post #: 9
I know that I would very much like to go. I really enjoyed it klast year.

I checked the weather forecast thouht and London's predicted weather is... heavy rain.

I think turn out will depend on the weather. It does take place ina field after all ;)
Julian
user 3035498
London, GB
Post #: 8
Hi, and thanks for replies.

I also went to the Festival last year, and remember that the weather was mostly ok that day.

Perhaps people want to arrange a time and place to meet at the Festival? It is a big field!
Powered by mvnForum

People in this
group are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy