addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramlinklocation-pinm-swarmSearchmailmessagesminusmoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahoo

Sac Film Festival Sept. 11-15

See details, a more readable schedule (it didn't copy/paste well below) and ticket info at http://www.sacfilm.com/

2013 Festival Schedule
*ONLINE TICKET LINKS ARE LIVE*

NOTE:
DISCOUNTED FESTIVAL PASSES ARE ONLY AVAILABLE AT THE BOX
OFFICE


Wednesday, Sept 11 
  
   6:30pm  Opening Night Reception 

    7:30pm  Opening
Ceremonies – Film Arts Service Award

    8:00pm   Opening Night Narrative Feature: "Stolen
Moments" - Elizabeth Nunziato
                        Plays
with the short "Icarus Falls" - Jesse O'Brien - OPENING
NIGHT TICKET LINK

Thursday, Sept 12 ( 2 Screens)

    6:00pm  
Documentary Feature: "Of By For" - Christopher Kay - TICKET
LINK

                        Plays with Old Wives' Tale "Josephine" -
Pablo Piriz (Music Video)
    8:00pm   Narrative
Feature: "I'm Harry Clark" - Mickey Blaine - TICKET
LINK


    6:30pm "The Trouble with Bread" - Maggie
Beidelman - with discussion to follow - TICKET
LINK

    8:30pm Panel Discussion: Digital Distribution - TICKET
LINK


Friday, Sept 13

    5:30pm Poe Project Reception
(included in Poe Project ticket - see below)
   

    6:00pm Fashion Challenge (included in Poe
Project ticket - see below)

    7:00pm Poe Project:
See Special Programs page for a
description - TICKET
LINK


Saturday, Sept 14

   11:30am Student Days: Shorts
- TICKET
LINK

                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Sir Gawain and the Green
Knight" - Callan Harrison
                        "Afterglow" -
Garret Hanes
                        "Blackbird" - Andrew
Dena
                        "Pyro & Klepto" - Justin
Chandra
                        "Match" - Rebecca Hawkins

                        "Frames" - Zachary Mehrbach

                        "Decisions" - Sean
Arntson
                        "Slip" - Corey Carruthers 

 
   2:00pm International Shorts - TICKET LINK
                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Forever" – Resende
(Portugal) (Music Video)
                        "hsu ji behind
the screen" - Thomas Rio (France)
                       
"Pulling Away" - Al White (United Kingdom)
                   
    "Reiko's Hina Dolls" - Komaki Matsui (Canada)
           
            "Puncture" - Edward Lyons (Australia)
           
            "Ma forêt" - Sebastien Pins (Belgium)
           
            "Kayip" - Mete Sozer (Turkey)
                   
    "Yesterday’s News" - Steven Tandy (Australia)

   
4:00pm Sacramento Shorts - TICKET LINK
                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Eden" - Nathan Dan

                        "The Final Round" - Paul
Kramer
                        "Even As We Speak" - by Jonathan
Kiefer
                        "Happiness" - Chris King
   
                    "Old Friends" - by Joel Dockendorf
       
                "Falling Star" - by Aaron Leong
               
        "Lemonade" - by Matthew Thayer 

    6:00pm Sac Music
Seen: See Special
Programs
page for a description - TICKET
LINK

   
    8:00pm Narrative Feature: "Down and Dangerous"  -
Zak Forsman - TICKET
LINK


    10:00pm Late Night Shorts - TICKET
LINK

                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "The Umbrella Factory" - Lexie
and Nick Travundza (Music Video)
                       
"NOSTALGIC Z" - Carl Bouteiller
                        "Melon
Head" -  Andy Fortenbacher
                        "Ghoul
School" -  Brook Linder
                        "Not This Time"
-  Jonathan Houghton 
                        "You Deserve
Better" - William Feinstein 
                        "The
Photograph" - Andrew Blankenship
                        "Jack
the Ripper" - Lexie and Nick Travundza
                       
"Complication" - Chris Hambright 
                        "The
Quiet Cult" - Peter Andrew Lee (United Kingdom)

Sunday, Sept 15

   
11:30pm Documentary Shorts - TICKET
LINK

                        Includes (not in program
order):
                        "Charles of the City of
Trees" - Ryan Price
                        "Cemetery Rose" -
Louise Mitchell
                        "A Life with
Asperger's" - Jaime Ekkens
                        "A Stroll
Through The Park An Asbury Symphony" - Sage Seb
               
        "The German Who Came to Tea" - Kerry Kolbe (United
Kingdom)
                        "There is No Place for You
Here" - Elliott Balsley

    1:30pm Narrative Shorts - TICKET
LINK

                       Includes (not in program
order):
                        "The Painter" - Nate
Townsend
                        "The Coffers" - Eric Wilson

                        "The Assistant" - Dave Hill

                        "1982" - Jeremy Breslau

                        "The Blank Page" - Andrew Nelson

                        "Absolution is now Public" - Michael
Christensen

    3:30pm  Narrative Feature: "Home" - TICKET
LINK

                       Plays with Scotch Ale " Change Your Life"
- Stefano Bertelli (Music Video)

    6:00 pm 10X10 Filmmaker
Challenge: See Special
Programs
page for a description - TICKET
LINK


    9:30pm  Festival After-Party (venue to be
announced)

Join or login to comment.

Our Sponsors

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy