How to get a sponsor | Charmaine Hammond

Are you going?

62 people going

Share:

i-onCONNECT

200-2700 Production Way · Burnaby, bc

How to find us

The i-onCONNECT facility is located at 200-2700 Production Way in North Burnaby. Parking is free. Take the Millennium Line to the Production Way station and then either a 2-minute bus ride (145 to SFU) or a 6-minute walk.

Location image of event venue

Details

THIS TALK IS FOR YOU IF …

• You know that sponsorship could grow your impact, influence and reach but don’t know the steps to find and secure sponsors.
• Your project, dream or launch would impact more people, make a bigger difference and create positive change in the world and is missing the power of sponsorship to get you there.
• You are not getting things like your printing, travel, clothing, marketing expenses, event needs etc. covered by sponsors, but would love to.

TALK DESCRIPTION

Come and join us on Tuesday evening, August 27, 2019 and learn from Charmaine Hammond how to boost your business income, influence and impact through sponsorship.

In this talk, you will discover how to be sponsorship ready, to be ready to welcome sponsorship into your business model so you expand you influence, impact and reach and generate more income. You will learn what sponsorship is (and is not), why sponsors say yes (what drives their decisions so you can use this information to help you), how to be ready (the steps to take immediately), and where sponsorship could help you grow your business and impact. You will also learn the mistakes to avoid that all rookies make, this will allow you to stand out to sponsors. You will also learn the 7 step Raise a Dream model and the actions to take immediately to get started, including the easy process to leverage relationships you already have.

TAKEAWAYS

• You will learn the Raise a Dream 7 step sponsorship model and actions to implement this immediately and avoid the rookie mistakes so you stand out!
• You will identify where sponsorship could help you make a bigger difference in the world and grow your business and revenue at the same time.
• You will understand why sponsors say yes, the steps to take to build relationships with sponsors and how to leverage relationships you have to get you there faster.

SPEAKER’S BIO

Charmaine has owned her businesses for more than 20 years. She is an expert at building relationships with sponsors. She has had brands provide sponsorship for social media, graphic design, videography, swag, clothing, travel, printing, marketing, event needs (such as venues, food, refreshments, parking) even an RV and cash sponsorships. Raise a Dream helps impact driven entrepreneurs build collaboration and sponsorship into their business model. Raise a Dream has generated more than a million dollars through their team and individuals projects and their clients are having huge success with both cash and in kind sponsorship deals.

For additional information, visit Charmaine online at www.raiseadream.com

AGENDA – WHAT TO EXPECT

5:45pm - Doors open
6:00pm to 6:15pm – Open networking
6:15pm to 6:25pm - Opening remarks
6:25pm to 6:30pm - Networking tip
6:30pm to 6:45pm - Idea Parties
6:45pm to 6:50pm – Food sponsor’s presentation
6:50pm to 7:30pm – Collaborative networking
7:30pm to 7:45pm – Break and open networking
7:45pm to 8:45pm – Charmaine’s talk
8:45pm to 9:00pm – Open networking
9:00pm - It’s a wrap.

INVESTMENT

Free.

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE
If you aren’t satisfied with the value you received you’ll get a 100% no-quibble refund upon request.