Live a more positive life by harnessing the power of resilience | Blair Kaplan

This is a past event

29 people went

Price:
 CA$12.00

i-onCONNECT

200-2700 Production Way · Burnaby, bc

How to find us

The i-onCONNECT facility is located at 200-2700 Production Way in North Burnaby. Parking is free. Take the Millennium Line to the Production Way station and then either a 2-minute bus ride (145 to SFU) or an 8-minute walk.

Location image of event venue

Details

THIS TALK IS FOR YOU IF …

• You are having trouble navigating a challenge.
• You aren’t as successful as you want to be.
• You feel like you are in a rut.

TALK DESCRIPTION

Join us on Tuesday evening, October 8, 2019 and learn from Blair Kaplan Venables how to walk the path to resilience. In this talk we are going to review the top ten actionable items on how to be resilient. Life, both personal and professional, can throw you curve balls. Being able to navigate challenges and bounce back from difficult situations can be easier when you are equipped to do so. By learning from real life examples, this session will help add tools to your life that you can draw from when the going gets tough.

TAKEAWAYS

After this interactive, educational and passionate session, you will feel empowered to:

• Take a look at your life and re-evaluate if you are on the right path.
• Mend personal and professional relationships and strengthen the ones that already have.
• Focus on enhancing the things that bring joy to your life.

SPEAKER’S BIO

Blair Kaplan Venables is an ambitious communications expert based in Pemberton, British Columbia. She is President of Blair Kaplan Communications, Director of Business Development for Alpine Riding and on the Board of Directors for the Pemberton Chamber of Commerce. Blair recently launched the I Am Resilient Project, is working on writing her first book and is a national speaker.

Innovating is what ignites her passion and her love for travel, music and adventure helps keep her creativity flowing. When she’s not working you can find her travelling, hiking, camping, or rocking out at a concert. Blair documents most of her adventures on her social media accounts and sees the world from a unique perspective.

Get to know Blair better by visiting www.blairkaplan.ca and learn about the I Am Resilient Project at www.iamresilient.info.

AGENDA – WHAT TO EXPECT

5:45pm - Doors open
6:15pm – Open networking
6:15pm to 6:25pm - Opening remarks
6:25pm to 6:30pm - Networking tip
6:30pm to 6:45pm - Idea Parties
6:45pm to 6:50pm – Food sponsor’s presentation
6:50pm to 7:30pm – Collaborative networking
7:30pm to 7:45pm – Break and open networking
7:45pm to 8:45pm – Blair’s talk
8:45pm to 9:00pm – Open networking
9:00pm - It’s a wrap.

INVESTMENT

Your investment is $12 cash at the door.

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

If you aren’t satisfied with the value you received you’ll get a 100% no-quibble refund upon request.