Business lessons I learned from launching a social movement | Francesca Anastasi

Are you going?

9 people going

Share:
Price:
 CA$12.00

i-onCONNECT

200-2700 Production Way · Burnaby, bc

How to find us

The i-onCONNECT facility is located at 200-2700 Production Way in North Burnaby. Parking is free. Take the Millennium Line to the Production Way station and then either a 2-minute bus ride (145 to SFU) or an 8-minute walk.

Location image of event venue

Details

THIS WORKSHOP IS FOR YOU IF YOU’D LIKE TO …

• Learn how to turn your competitors into an army of allies.
• Build an high-impact business with a broad reach.
• Attract the masses to your mission.

WORKSHOP DESCRIPTION

Come and join us on Tuesday evening, October 29 and learn from Francesca Anastasi how to create a high-impact business as you build a legacy. Almost 10 years ago, Francesca held a “one-time-only” (!) event. In preparation for it, she encountered major challenges that almost folded the entire project. She was determined to make it happen, nevertheless. And she did. In 2020, she will be directing the 10th anniversary of this event, involving thousands of participants all around the globe. Come and discover how Francesca turned a simple idea into a massive global event and the business lessons she learned along the way.

TAKEAWAYS

• No matter how prepared you are, prepare for the unexpected.
• You don't need to reinvent the wheel, but to stand out you need to redesign it.
• To scale, you must change gears.

SPEAKER’S BIO

Francesca Anastasi (aka Sabeya) is a business growth strategist, a savvy consultant and mentor. From homeless to CEO, Francesca shares the tools, principles and systems she applied as the founder and CEO of Confidance Institute Inc. which made the company successful against the odds. The creator, producer and host of the Succeed Against the Odds show, she is dedicated to working with, and inspiring, entrepreneurs of all ages, which has led to several nominations and awards. Francesca offers business, personal development and advancement training programs. She is also the creator of the one-of-a-kind Magnificent You women's conference. She is also the visionary and founder of the annual, global charity event Shimmy Mob for which she received the 'Telling Our Story' Award. Francesca’s mission is to inspire everyone she meets to live their best, most fulfilling life. Her business is FA Consulting, Training & Coaching (Business and personal growth strategist) and her top core value is Integrity. Her top 3 likes are coffee, sunsets by the ocean and a good pasta dish. Her top 3 dislikes are cigarette smoke, sarcasm and raw onions.

For additional information, visit Francesca online at www.FrancescaAnastasi.com

AGENDA – WHAT TO EXPECT

5:45pm - Doors open
5:45pm to 6:15pm – Open networking
6:15pm to 6:25pm - Opening remarks
6:25pm to 6:30pm - Networking tip
6:30pm to 6:45pm - Idea Parties
6:45pm to 6:50pm – Snack Sponsor’s presentation
6:50pm to 7:30pm – Collaborative networking
7:30pm to 7:45pm – Break and open networking
7:45pm to 8:45pm – Francesca’s workshop
8:45pm to 9:00pm – Open networking
9:00pm - It’s a wrap.

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

If you are not satisfied with the value you received you’ll be given a 100% no-quibble refund.