Get Free Money (aka Grants) for Your Business | Stephanie Sang

This is a past event

49 people went

Price:
 CA$12.00

i-onCONNECT

200-2700 Production Way · Burnaby, bc

How to find us

The i-onCONNECT facility is located at 200-2700 Production Way in North Burnaby. Parking is free. Take the Millennium Line to the Production Way station and then either a 2-minute bus ride (145 to SFU) or an 8-minute walk.

Location image of event venue

Details

THIS TALK IS FOR YOU IF …

• You are frustrated with finding and applying for grants
• You are tired of spending so much time on researching on grants
• You want to know how you can get some free money from the government for your business

TALK DESCRIPTION

Come and join us on Tuesday evening, November 12, 2019 and learn from Stephanie Sang how to get a share of the $26 Billion in Canadian Government Grants available. Business professionals have described grants as a ‘pie in the sky’; they know they are there, but they can’t seem to access them. The reality is that grants are available to all sizes of businesses from various industries. Stephanie will teach us the common misconceptions and mistakes on grants, types of grants available, and how to integrate grants into your business strategy. She will share best practices required when researching, leveraging, and applying for government grants.

TAKEAWAYS

• Top 10 mistakes and misconceptions on grants
• Types of grants available and what grants your business qualifies for
• Integrating grants into your business

SPEAKER’S BIO

Stephanie Sang is CEO of Granted Consulting and is known as a ‘Grant Angel’ in Western Canada. She is passionate about working with entrepreneurs in all industries on developing grant strategies for growth. Since 2011, Granted has supported 700+ clients and generated over $15.5 MM in grant funding at a success rate of 95%. Over the last few years, Stephanie has been invited to speak at events hosted by the Women Enterprise Centre, Better Business Bureau, CPABC, Disrupt HR, Food Processors Association, Entrepreneurs Organization (EO), The Executive Committee (TEC), CPHR, Chambers of Commerce, Business Improvement Associations, and other venues to educate entrepreneurs about grants in Canada.

For additional information, visit Granted Consulting website at www.granted.ca/contact-us.

AGENDA – WHAT TO EXPECT

5:45pm - Doors open
5:45pm to 6:15pm – Open networking
6:15pm to 6:25pm - Opening remarks
6:25pm to 6:30pm - Networking tip
6:30pm to 6:45pm - Idea Parties
6:45pm to 6:50pm – Food sponsor’s presentation
6:50pm to 7:30pm – Collaborative networking
7:30pm to 7:45pm – Break and open networking
7:45pm to 8:45pm – Stephanie’s talk
8:45pm to 9:00pm – Open networking
9:00pm - It’s a wrap.

INVESTMENT

Your investment is $12 cash at the door.

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

If you aren’t satisfied with the value you received you’ll get a 100% no-quibble refund upon request.