Build power, presence and prestige through Public Speaking | Dorothea Hendriks

Vancouver Business Network
Vancouver Business Network
Public group

i-onCONNECT

200-2700 Production Way · Burnaby, bc

How to find us

The i-onCONNECT facility is located at 200-2700 Production Way in North Burnaby. Parking is free. Take the Millennium Line to the Production Way station and then either a 2-minute bus ride (145 to SFU) or an 8-minute walk.

Location image of event venue

Details

THIS TALK IS FOR YOU IF …

• You have something you believe people need to have or need to know about
• You want to make a difference in this world
• You want to develop the skill of persuasion

TALK DESCRIPTION

Come and join us on Tuesday evening, December 3, 2019 and learn from Dorothea Hendriks how to build power, presence and prestige through public speaking. How people hear us, understand us and apply the information we are giving them depends on our speaking and presentation skills. Whether we’re speaking in our banker’s office, the boardroom, at the negotiating table or standing on a stage being able to communicate effectively is key to our business and our success. If we want to share our vision, tell our stories and make a difference, we must master public speaking. We’ll look at what you can do to craft what you want to say, increase your presence and maximize your presentation power for positive results.

TAKEAWAYS

• Speaking tips that boost credibility
• Key elements to building a powerful message
• How to create an instant speech

SPEAKER’S BIO

Dorothea Hendriks is the founder of Art of Speaking for Success workshops and coaching. She believes that everything changes in your life when you change how you speak and how you present yourself to your peers and clients. This is at the core of every teaching in every session and client ‘leader-learning’ experience.

A former provincial champion speaker, Dorothea has coached TEDx speakers, Get Inspired Talks speakers, entrepreneurs and business professionals to master their presentation skills and speaking competencies.

For the past twenty years, she has been working with professionals, various associations, and government and not-for-profit organizations. A former instructor at Vancouver Community College and contract trainer to a leading North American company, she has spoken to over 5,000 people across Canada presenting communication skills workshops and training that address real-work place challenges. Participants describe Dorothea’s workshops and training programs as the best they’ve ever taken.

Visit Dorothea at www.artofspeakingforsuccess.com

AGENDA – WHAT TO EXPECT

5:45pm - Doors open
5:45pm to 6:15pm – Open networking
6:15pm to 6:25pm - Opening remarks
6:25pm to 6:30pm - Networking tip
6:30pm to 6:45pm - Idea Parties
6:45pm to 6:50pm – Food sponsor’s presentation
6:50pm to 7:30pm – Collaborative networking
7:30pm to 7:45pm – Break and open networking
7:45pm to 8:45pm – Dorothea’s talk
8:45pm to 9:00pm – Open networking
9:00pm - It’s a wrap.

INVESTMENT

The cover charge is $12. This can be paid in 3 ways:

1. Cash at the door
2. Pay by VBN app
3. E-transfer to [masked]

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

If you aren’t satisfied with the value you received you’ll get a 100% no-quibble refund upon request.