Jump Rope
Jump Ropeに興味や関心のある地元の人々と出会いましょう:Meetupなら、仲間と経験を共有し、刺激し合い、互いを励ますことができます。 Jump Ropeグループにぜひジョインしてください。
3,419
メンバー
14
グループ
Jump Ropeに関する最大グループ
Jump Ropeに関する最新グループ
今日のJump Ropeイベント
今すぐ開催中の対面Jump Ropeイベントに参加しよう
Fun & easy way to play more tennis (read event description)
We’re still working to get more people into these Meetups, but our goal is to give PlayYourCourt members a few social tennis outings each week in addition to your practice sessions and Challenge League matches.
These Meetups are co-ed, super laid back, and all skill levels are welcome. Post your skill level and a suggested court in the comments section so we can round up as many players as we can for some tennis fun!
Also, if you’re looking to meet new practice partners or play some matches and you aren’t already in the PlayYourCourt Community, you can go here to see what we’re all about and sign up:
https://www.playyourcourt.com/tennis-community/columbus-oh/meetup/
If you love tennis, we’d love to have you! Be sure and watch the quick video that explains how everything works.
Happy hitting!
- Scott
Short North Street Skate | Weekly Rollout
Short North Street Skates return Saturday, April 4 and we’re excited to get back rolling together.
These weekly rollouts are a chance to move through the city as a group, build community, and create more visibility for skating and small-wheeled movement in Columbus.
Details:
Meet: 1160 N High St
9:30 AM meet
10:00 AM rollout
All wheels welcome
We’ll be skating through the Short North and surrounding areas at a steady, social pace. Routes will use a mix of streets and bike lanes, so comfort navigating the city is helpful, but you don’t need to be an expert.
If you’ve been meaning to come out, this is a great place to start.
Come solo or bring a friend!
Walk & Talk About Life's Big Questions
[The Board Walks](http://www.theboardwalks.com/) are for curious people who love deep conversations.
If that sounds like you, **bring a thoughtful topic** and join us for a 5-mile walk (10,000+ steps!).
**HOW IT WORKS**
**Step 1: Bring a topic**
Before you arrive, think of **one** topic you want to explore. A question. A thought that's been on your mind. An obsession you want to geek out on. This is your ticket to the event.
**Step 2: Circle up & share**
We gather in a circle. Your friendly walk host gives a speech to set the tone. Everyone shares: your name, what you're grateful for, and your topic. That's it. 60 seconds.
**Step 3: Walk, talk & float**
We walk 5 miles. You naturally drift into conversation with 2-3 people at a time, pulled by topics that spark your curiosity. When you're ready to move on, just say: "I'm going to float!"
**Step 4: Feel more alive**
Two hours flies by. You're back where you started — but you feel different. More alive. More energized. More connected to yourself and others. That's why regulars join 20+ times.
*For more details, read our [Orientation Guide.](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation)*
**HOW TO BRING A GREAT TOPIC**
A great topic = something you're genuinely curious about.
Recent topics include:
* "What are you passionate about right now?"
* "What makes a good friend?"
* "What's a belief you used to hold that you've completely changed?"
* "How do you want to be remembered?"
* "What would you do if money wasn't a factor?"
Think of your topic like the dish you're bringing to our conversational potluck. If everyone brings an A+ dish (i.e. energizing, uplifting, expansive), we'll all walk away feeling lighter and brighter.
**WHAT TO EXPECT**
This isn't a fitness event with casual chitchat. It's a walking think tank where we explore life's big questions together, beyond small talk. *If you're looking for light banter or a standard networking event, this probably isn't the right fit.*
But if you crave depth, genuine connection, and conversations that make you feel alive? You'll love it here.
**FAQ**
* Wear casual athletic attire and sneakers. It's a long walk!
* We have multiple first-timers at each event. We work hard to create a welcoming, inclusive, clique-free space.
* We welcome people of **all** ages, backgrounds, and industries who align with the [intention](https://www.theboardwalks.com/ground-rules) of this space.
* Rain or shine, we've been out here nearly every week since July 2022. If the event is cancelled, we'll let you know.
* Dogs, babies in strollers, parents, and friends are welcome — please text/email them the event link so they can RSVP and prepare a topic!
**LOGISTICS**
* If you'll arrive over 10 minutes late, we suggest skipping the event. It's hard to find us once we start walking, and your host can't answer messages during the event.
* This walk is designed for everyone to *move together at the same steady pace* (about 20 min/mile). This format works best when the whole group moves in unison. If you have mobility limitations, we kindly encourage you to find an event better suited to your needs.
* Read our [Orientation Guide](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation) for full details.
* If you enjoy the event, send **[this](http://www.theboardwalks.com/)** to a friend or sign up for our **[newsletter](https://theboardwalks.beehiiv.com/)**. We're in multiple cities with more on the way. 🤠👋
**IF YOU WANT TO GO DEEPER...**
[The Board](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board) is the next step: a high-trust collective for renaissance people devoted to creating, connecting, and building lives that light us up.
* This is a global HQ for people who crave big talk, deep connection, and dream collaborations with people across industries. If the walks feel like a spark... The Board is the fire. Apply [here](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board).
今週のJump Ropeイベント
次の数日間に何が起こるかを発見しよう
Ohio Fight club
We are a real world Martial arts group. \
Called DO JUNG ISHU (the art of fighting) \
Based off of Jeet kune do we just continued where Bruce Lee left off. \
We have been around a while. \
Every week we get together and work technical skills and full contact spar. \
Almost all of the instructors have been in everything from street fights to the ring and some still compete in cage fighting. \
If you want to take your skills up, improve your confidence, gain self defense skills, get in better shape, test yourself or just want to kill some time and possibly get hit a bit come on down. \
We will be located at 3923 N High St, Columbus, OH 43214 Outside in the grass between the playground and horseshoe area. our instructors are normally in a black and red art of fighting shirt \ if you can not find us call or text me at 6143570295
Saturday 1:30pm Wednesday 5:45pm
From Age 16 and up. attendees under the age of 18 must have a guardian with them. \
Wear workout clothes. \
Bring a MOUTHPIECE! \
WE HAVE GLOVES. \
$10 per class
$5 per class if you are wearing a club shirt
Club shirts are $25
Hope to see you soon. \
let me know if you have any questions :)
⚽ Indoor Soccer Group ⚽
⚽ Indoor Soccer Group ⚽
We have a WhatsApp group for organizing games and staying updated.
📍 Location:
28 S Hamilton Rd
Columbus, OH 43213
🗓️ Every Saturday
⏰ 6:00 PM
We play 6v6 indoor soccer. The cost to play is $15 per person.
If you're interested in joining, send me a message and I'll add you to the group chat.
Open this link to join my WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/G1lZnjl5BvYAqhgGoXGbsh?mode=gi_t
あなたの近くのJump Ropeイベント
地元のJump Ropeコミュニティとつながろう
July Meeting - Lightning Talks!
**Important time note:** Please plan on arriving between 5:30 and 6:00 as the elevators lock after 6 and you'll need to message us and we'll need to come get you.
The building address is 4450 Bridge Park
The entrance is 6620 Mooney St, Suite 400
You will need to scan your ID at the door to get a visitor badge.
**Abstract**
*July Meeting - Lightning Talks!*
Lightning talks are very short presentations on a topic of your choice (must be related to .NET).
Talks should be 15-20 minutes in length and include minimal slides and quick demo (no live coding please).
There will be 6 slots available! First come, first serve!
**YouTube Link**
TBD
Fun & easy way to play more tennis (read event description)
We’re still working to get more people into these Meetups, but our goal is to give PlayYourCourt members a few social tennis outings each week in addition to your practice sessions and Challenge League matches.
These Meetups are co-ed, super laid back, and all skill levels are welcome. Post your skill level and a suggested court in the comments section so we can round up as many players as we can for some tennis fun!
Also, if you’re looking to meet new practice partners or play some matches and you aren’t already in the PlayYourCourt Community, you can go here to see what we’re all about and sign up:
https://www.playyourcourt.com/tennis-community/columbus-oh/meetup/
If you love tennis, we’d love to have you! Be sure and watch the quick video that explains how everything works.
Happy hitting!
- Scott



















