Saltar al contenido
[…] Detalles

The proposed NC Mining Rule changes affect the ENTIRE State of North Carolina, including the Odd Fellows tract (the land adjacent to Umstead State Park that Wake Stone Corporation is trying to mine).

The North Carolina Mining Commission will accept written comments on proposed Mining Rule changes to Subchapters 05A, 05B, 05F and 05G of the Mining Act Rules.

Please send written comments BY MONDAY, DECEMBER 15 to Dwain Veach, [dwain.veach@deq.nc.gov](mailto:dwain.veach@deq.nc.gov) Please type “Mining Rules” in subject line.

The Purposes of North Carolina’s 1971 Mining Act (G.S.74-48) (aka Mining Law) is “to provide (1) That the usefulness, productivity, and scenic values of all lands and waters involved in mining within the State will receive the greatest practical degree of protection and restoration. AND (2) That … no mining shall be carried on in the State unless plans for such mining include reasonable provisions for protections of the surrounding environment and for reclamation of the area of land affected by mining.”

The Mining Rules are the “Rules” used to administer the Mining Program.