Aller au contenu

Intersectional Feminism

Rencontrez d'autres personnes près de chez vous intéressées par le thème Intersectional Feminism : partagez vos expériences, inspirez-vous et encouragez-vous mutuellement ! Rejoignez un groupe sur le thème Intersectional Feminism .
pin icon
8 089
membres
people1 icon
22
groupes

Questions Fréquemment Posées

Oui ! Découvrez les événements intersectional feminism qui se déroulent aujourd'hui ici. Ce sont des rassemblements en personne où vous pouvez rencontrer d'autres passionnés et participer à des activités dès maintenant.

Découvrez tous les événements intersectional feminism qui ont lieu cette semaine ici. Planifiez à l'avance et rejoignez des rencontres passionnantes tout au long de la semaine.

Absolument ! Trouvez des événements intersectional feminism près de chez vous ici. Connectez-vous avec votre communauté locale et découvrez des événements dans votre région.

Événements Intersectional Feminism aujourd'hui

Participez aux événements Intersectional Feminism en personne qui se déroulent en ce moment

HOW TO BE A BETTER COMMUNICATOR - A FREE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
HOW TO BE A BETTER COMMUNICATOR - A FREE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
How to be a Better Communicator Communication is everything in life Sunday, 23 February at 2pm. You are only as successful as your ability to communicate. \- What if you could confidently talk to anyone? \- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation? \- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence? You can! The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate. Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio 1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215 For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
Evolve Elevate (Virtual)
Evolve Elevate (Virtual)
Evolve is all about creating an Authentic Community, Deeper Connections, and Confident Growth. We are a group of entrepreneurial women who connect personally and professionally. We welcome every guest to experience our authentic community with no cliques and no judgment. Come as you are! There's a seat waiting for you. Elevate is an action-oriented connection experience designed to help women entrepreneurs move beyond surface-level networking and into meaningful growth, collaboration, and courageous action. Each session centers around a focused business or personal development topic, followed by intentional breakout discussions that encourage deeper conversations, real relationship-building, and practical next steps. Unlike traditional networking events, Elevate is designed to create momentum. Women are encouraged not only to share ideas, but to actively support one another through accountability, collaboration, brainstorming, and action-based growth. Every meeting is an opportunity to build authentic connections, gain fresh perspective, and leave with a clear action step to implement before the next session. This is a space where women rise together — not through competition or hustle culture, but through encouragement, courage, consistency, and intentional community. \*\*Evolve Women's Collective is a membership based professional women's group. You can find more information at [www.EvolveWomensCollective.com](https://www.google.com/url?q=http://www.EvolveWomensNetwork.com&sa=D&source=calendar&usd=2&usg=AOvVaw0UekYvD4PoVa7WUlFFVHyp). Feel welcome to be our guest anytime! [Join the Call](https://www.google.com/url?q=https://zoom.us/j/7894682064&sa=D&source=calendar&usd=2&usg=AOvVaw127u1EMKvrsjTOPRaLUJ51)
Central Ohio Mens Group - Currently Accepting New Members
Central Ohio Mens Group - Currently Accepting New Members
This is not an event, but an announcement that we are accepting new members. If you'd like to pursue joining our group, please read the "about us" section and then write us at columbusmensgroup@gmail.com with a few paragraphs about yourself, what you'd like to experience in the group, and the contribution that you'd like to make. Thank you!
Father/Son Men's Group (Bi-weekly)
Father/Son Men's Group (Bi-weekly)
Join us every other Wednesday during the summer at 5:30pm at Blendon Woods Inclusive Playground. Starts Wednesday June 17th. **Agenda** 5:30-6:15 Kids Play & Dad's Meet 6:15-6:45 Snacks & Father/Son Men's Group Circle \- Simple intro Round \- What are Dad & Son working on? \- Various Topics for Fathers and Sons\(What does it mean to be a man? Etc\.\) 6:45-7 Close. Go get food or keep playing. Mario will lead this group and hold the space. Generally, it is a laid-back, open group that can be modified to accommodate those who show up. If people want to go get dinner after, we can :) It's all about making friends and building a positive community. Mario has led men's groups for several years, sponsored by Speak Your Mind, an Ohio Non-Profit organization with a focus on men's mental well-being. Click here to learn more about SYM: https://linktr.ee/taketimespeakyourmind). All events are non-denominational and donation-based. No one will be turned away for their beliefs or financial position. Suggested donation is $5 per family per meeting (Covers the cost of meetup). **Donation link**: https://secure.givelively.org/donate/angels-for-angels/speak-your-mind **Liability Waiver** to fill out before your first event (Required). This covers the non-profit in the event of any accidents. https://form.jotform.com/242207035182144 Contact Mario with any questions: 808-855-8831 Address: 4265 E. Dublin Granville Road Columbus, OH 43081 Follow signs to the back of the park (Inclusive Playground)

Événements Intersectional Feminism cette semaine

Découvrez ce qui se passe dans les prochains jours

Westerville Queer Coffee Meetup
Westerville Queer Coffee Meetup
WQC has weekly Thursday night social nights at the Westerville Java Central. Come and grab a coffee and connect with the community: low stakes, chill environment, and tasty drinks. No registration is required; come as you are.
Creativity Circle: Simple Sun Catchers
Creativity Circle: Simple Sun Catchers
Want to see your work shine and put your pride on display? Then come to July's Creativity Circle! We will be making simple Suncatchers with tissue paper! Seats and supplies limited! Come while you can for as long as you like! Westerville Public Library in Meeting Room D.
Soul Mates - Starting a Relationship - Maintaining a Relationship
Soul Mates - Starting a Relationship - Maintaining a Relationship
Let's talk about relationships in such a way that you can really benefit from the knowledge. We can talk about * Soulmates * How to start a relationship * How to maintain a relationship * How to pick the right partner * How to recognize the red flags * How to improve communication * How to avoid argument and fights * How to increase trust You ask the questions, we'll talk about them. Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there. This group is sponsored the Dianetics & Scientology Self-Improvement Center.
Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social
Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social
🇺🇸 Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social ❤️ Skip the downtown chaos and celebrate with great people instead! Join Black Love & Friends as we spend the evening together in the beautiful, historic King-Lincoln District, just steps from Mayme Moore Park, with an incredible view of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks. This isn't a formal event—it's a relaxed summer gathering. Come early or stop by later. Stay for an hour or stay all evening. We'll have our own private meetup space where you can kick back, meet new people, play a few games, enjoy light refreshments, and simply enjoy the holiday together. Throughout the evening we'll explore the King-Lincoln District, soak up the atmosphere, laugh, connect, and then settle in as the Columbus skyline lights up with one of the biggest fireworks shows of the year. ✨ What to expect: 🎆 Great views of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks 🏙️ Historic King-Lincoln District ⛺ Private Black Love & Friends meetup tent 🎲 Lawn games & conversation 🥤 Light refreshments 🤝 New friends & great vibes 📸 Perfect summer photo opportunities Event begins: 6:30 PM Fireworks begin later in the evening, so arrive whenever works for you. Feel free to come and go throughout the night. ⚠️ RSVP is required. Space at our tent is limited, so we'll only be able to accommodate those who register in advance. Bring a chair if you'd like, wear your favorite red, white, and blue, and come celebrate community, connection, and summer with Black Love & Friends. Good people. Great conversations. Amazing fireworks.
Watching the Doo Dah Parade
Watching the Doo Dah Parade
Hike Scioto Audubon Trail with optional lunch at Nocterra
Hike Scioto Audubon Trail with optional lunch at Nocterra
**Hike the Scioto Audubon trail. All paved and flat!** **Plan on 3-4 miles. Hike at your own pace, no one left behind.** **Lunch after at Nocterra for those who wish.**
CAPA Summer Movie: PRETTY WOMAN at the Ohio Theatre!
CAPA Summer Movie: PRETTY WOMAN at the Ohio Theatre!
Join us as we get together for a CAPA Summer Movie event to see the romantic, funny, heartwarming, feel-good classic, PRETTY WOMAN! Julia Roberts and Richard Gere star in this modern-day fairy-tale romance! Here’s a description, trailer and plan for this event: DESCRIPTION: A wealthy corporate raider hires a Hollywood escort as his date for a week of high-society business events. But what starts as a business transaction blossoms into genuine love, challenging both of their lives and leading to an unexpected romance. The film is directed by Garry Marshall and stars Richard Gere, Julia Roberts, Héctor Elizondo, Ralph Bellamy (in his final performance), Laura San Giacomo and Jason Alexander. MINI TRAILER: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc) SHORT BONUS CLIP #1 - DIRECTOR GARRY MARSHALL Recalls Famous Scenes from the Film: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs) SHORT BONUS CLIP #2 - RICHARD GERE on the Film’s Impact all these years later: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8) SHORT BONUS CLIP #3 - JULIA ROBERTS Remembers a Gift from Director Garry Marshall: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA) BUZZ & ACCLAIM: A huge box office hit at the time of its release, PRETTY WOMAN has since gone on to become a modern-day classic! The film catapulted Julia Roberts to superstardom and earned her a Golden Globe for Best Actress and her first Oscar nomination! Critics praise Julia Roberts’ star-making performance, the undeniable chemistry between her and Richard Gere, and its warm, funny feel-good story about kindness, self-worth and transformation! The film’s “intelligence and wit,” “first-class performances” and “sharp, funny script” have made Pretty Woman a classic and truly “something special!” THE OHIO THEATRE: The Ohio Theatre is located at 39 E. State Street, between 3rd and High Streets, across the street from the Ohio Statehouse. From classical music to modern dance, yearly family traditions to hot concerts, the world’s best artists come to the 2,791-seat, historic Ohio Theatre. The breathtaking details (including the 21-foot-high chandelier!) of its opulent, Spanish-Baroque architecture make any night at the Ohio Theater an event to remember! PRE-SHOW ENTERTAINMENT: Now celebrating his 33rd year as featured organist for the CAPA Summer Movie Series, Clark Wilson will again provide pre-show entertainment at the keyboards and controls of the Ohio Theatre’s treasured “Mighty Morton” theatre organ 30 minutes prior to each screening. PARKING: Parking is available at Columbus Commons Parking Garage off 3rd or Rich Streets or in Statehouse Parking Garage off 3rd Street. You can find out more about parking in Downtown Columbus by visiting the Downtown Columbus website. PLAN: Purchase your ticket for the 7:30pm showing and we’ll meet outside the theater between 6:50 and 7:00pm. We’ll head in at 7pm to get good seats and enjoy the pre-show organ music! TICKETS: Tickets just $6 adult / $5 senior! Parking is available under the Capital building, in the nearby garage, or on the nearby streets. You can purchase your ticket at the box office on the day of the event or online here: [https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/](https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/) Look forward to seeing you there, Dan

Événements Intersectional Feminism près de chez vous

Connectez-vous avec votre communauté locale de Intersectional Feminism

Happy hour book club
Happy hour book club
How to Be a Better Communicator - Free Seminar
How to Be a Better Communicator - Free Seminar
How to be a Better Communicator Communication is everything in life You are only as successful as your ability to communicate. \- What if you could confidently talk to anyone? \- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation? \- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence? You can! The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate. Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio 1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215 For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
CONNECTED Westerville Mastermind Group
CONNECTED Westerville Mastermind Group
Join the CONNECTED Westerville Mastermind Group for a dynamic afternoon of B2B networking! This event is perfect for professionals looking to expand their business connections, share insights, and foster collaboration within the community. Whether you are a seasoned entrepreneur or just starting out, this event offers a valuable opportunity to exchange ideas, build relationships, and grow your network in a supportive environment. Connect with like-minded individuals, explore potential partnerships, and discover new opportunities for professional growth. Don't miss out on this chance to enhance your business network and take your career to the next level with CONNECTED Westerville Mastermind Group! We meet the 4th Monday of every month from 11am-1pm. Welcome and general networking from 11am - 11:30am with core meeting 11;30 - 12:30 and a final round of networking from 12:30 - 1pm.
Evolve Shades of Sisterhood (Virtual)
Evolve Shades of Sisterhood (Virtual)
Evolve exists to provide a welcoming place for professional women to create an authentic community, deeper connections, and confident growth through networking and workshop events. No cliques, no judgement. **Shades of Sisterhood** is a space for women to grow from the inside out through meaningful conversations, personal development, mindset growth, and courageous self-awareness. These gatherings are designed to create deeper connection, expand perspective, and encourage women to become healthier, stronger, and more aligned versions of themselves — both personally and professionally. Through honest dialogue, shared experiences, and intentional conversations around identity, leadership, confidence, relationships, emotional resilience, and growth, women are invited into a supportive environment where they can learn, reflect, heal, and evolve together. This is not about perfection, hustle culture, or surface-level positivity. It is about creating a safe space for women to have real conversations, challenge limiting beliefs, grow in self-awareness, and step more confidently into who they were created to become. At its core, Shades of Sisterhood exists to remind women that growth starts within — and no woman has to navigate that journey alone. Guests are always welcome. We'd love to meet you! **[Click here to join the call!](https://zoom.us/j/7894682064)** \*\*Evolve Women's Network is a membership based networking group. You can find more information at [www.EvolveWomensNetwork.com](https://www.google.com/url?q=http://www.EvolveWomensNetwork.com&sa=D&source=calendar&usd=2&usg=AOvVaw0UekYvD4PoVa7WUlFFVHyp). Feel welcome to be our guest anytime!
Bad Girls Book Club July 2026
Bad Girls Book Club July 2026
**Our July novel is: *Listen for the Lie* by Amy Tintera** **This month’s novel was named one of the best books of 2024. It’s a domestic thriller with crime, mystery, and murder, told from women’s perspectives. The story includes a detective, an unreliable narrator, and plenty of suspense. The book is 352 pages in print and 9 hours and 18 minutes on audiobook.** What if you thought you murdered your best friend? And if everyone else thought so too? And what if the truth doesn't matter? After Lucy is found wandering the streets, covered in her best friend Savvy’s blood, everyone thinks she is a murderer. Lucy and Savvy were the golden girls of their small Texas town: pretty, smart, and enviable. Lucy married a dream guy with a big ring and an even bigger new home. Savvy was the social butterfly loved by all, and if you believe the rumors, especially popular with the men in town. It’s been years since that horrible night, a night Lucy can’t remember anything about, and she has since moved to LA and started a new life. But now the phenomenally huge hit true crime podcast "Listen for the Lie," and its too-good looking host Ben Owens, have decided to investigate Savvy’s murder for the show’s second season. Lucy is forced to return to the place she vowed never to set foot in again to solve her friend’s murder, even if she is the one that did it. The truth is out there, if we just listen.