ライフサイエンス
ライフサイエンスに興味や関心のある地元の人々と出会いましょう:Meetupなら、仲間と経験を共有し、刺激し合い、互いを励ますことができます。 ライフサイエンスグループにぜひジョインしてください。
81,257
メンバー
126
グループ
ライフサイエンスに関する最大グループ
ライフサイエンスに関する最新グループ
今日のライフサイエンスイベント
今すぐ開催中の対面ライフサイエンスイベントに参加しよう
Walk & Talk About Life's Big Questions
[The Board Walks](http://www.theboardwalks.com/) are for curious people who love deep conversations.
If that sounds like you, **bring a thoughtful topic** and join us for a 5-mile walk (10,000+ steps!).
**HOW IT WORKS**
**Step 1: Bring a topic**
Before you arrive, think of **one** topic you want to explore. A question. A thought that's been on your mind. An obsession you want to geek out on. This is your ticket to the event.
**Step 2: Circle up & share**
We gather in a circle. Your friendly walk host gives a speech to set the tone. Everyone shares: your name, what you're grateful for, and your topic. That's it. 60 seconds.
**Step 3: Walk, talk & float**
We walk 5 miles. You naturally drift into conversation with 2-3 people at a time, pulled by topics that spark your curiosity. When you're ready to move on, just say: "I'm going to float!"
**Step 4: Feel more alive**
Two hours flies by. You're back where you started — but you feel different. More alive. More energized. More connected to yourself and others. That's why regulars join 20+ times.
*For more details, read our [Orientation Guide.](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation)*
**HOW TO BRING A GREAT TOPIC**
A great topic = something you're genuinely curious about.
Recent topics include:
* "What are you passionate about right now?"
* "What makes a good friend?"
* "What's a belief you used to hold that you've completely changed?"
* "How do you want to be remembered?"
* "What would you do if money wasn't a factor?"
Think of your topic like the dish you're bringing to our conversational potluck. If everyone brings an A+ dish (i.e. energizing, uplifting, expansive), we'll all walk away feeling lighter and brighter.
**WHAT TO EXPECT**
This isn't a fitness event with casual chitchat. It's a walking think tank where we explore life's big questions together, beyond small talk. *If you're looking for light banter or a standard networking event, this probably isn't the right fit.*
But if you crave depth, genuine connection, and conversations that make you feel alive? You'll love it here.
**FAQ**
* Wear casual athletic attire and sneakers. It's a long walk!
* We have multiple first-timers at each event. We work hard to create a welcoming, inclusive, clique-free space.
* We welcome people of **all** ages, backgrounds, and industries who align with the [intention](https://www.theboardwalks.com/ground-rules) of this space.
* Rain or shine, we've been out here nearly every week since July 2022. If the event is cancelled, we'll let you know.
* Dogs, babies in strollers, parents, and friends are welcome — please text/email them the event link so they can RSVP and prepare a topic!
**LOGISTICS**
* If you'll arrive over 10 minutes late, we suggest skipping the event. It's hard to find us once we start walking, and your host can't answer messages during the event.
* This walk is designed for everyone to *move together at the same steady pace* (about 20 min/mile). This format works best when the whole group moves in unison. If you have mobility limitations, we kindly encourage you to find an event better suited to your needs.
* Read our [Orientation Guide](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation) for full details.
* If you enjoy the event, send **[this](http://www.theboardwalks.com/)** to a friend or sign up for our **[newsletter](https://theboardwalks.beehiiv.com/)**. We're in multiple cities with more on the way. 🤠👋
**IF YOU WANT TO GO DEEPER...**
[The Board](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board) is the next step: a high-trust collective for renaissance people devoted to creating, connecting, and building lives that light us up.
* This is a global HQ for people who crave big talk, deep connection, and dream collaborations with people across industries. If the walks feel like a spark... The Board is the fire. Apply [here](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board).
🌊☀️ COLUMBUS SUMMER KICKOFF @ ALUM CREEK BEACH ☀️🌊
**It’s finally happening…**
# **SUMMER STARTS HERE.**
We’re heading to **Alum Creek Beach** for the ultimate kickoff to warm weather, good vibes, and unforgettable days with your favorite people.
Get ready for:
🔥 **Music**
🏐 **Games in the sand**
🌊 **Swimming + sunshine**
😂 **Nonstop laughs with the best crew**
This is your sign to get outside, get active, and start your summer the right way.
**Bring your people. Bring your energy. Bring the vibes.**
🍉 We’re organizing snacks, so please sign up to bring something:
https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C084AADAC2DA5F58-64575425-alum
Let’s make this one of those days everyone talks about all summer.
Pull up, show out, and let’s get a little rowdy — *the fun way* 😎
We’ll post our exact meetup spot on the beach the day of the event.
今週のライフサイエンスイベント
次の数日間に何が起こるかを発見しよう
Rays Of Light Spiritualist Church Service
Rev. Steven Clevenger is an ordained spiritualist minister with over 40 years experience as a Spiritual Healer, Clairvoyant and Spiritual Teacher, educated and trained at the White Lily Chapel.
Rev. Siobhan Wolf Shaffer is an ordained spiritualist minister and certified medium and healer with over 20 years experience. She began her development in 1988 in Pennsylvania and continued when she moved to Ohio in 1998 where she studied at Rays of Lights Church with Rev. Steven Clevenger.
Our full worship services consist of an inspirational lecture, healing meditation, and messages from the spirit world that serve to demonstrate evidence of eternal life.
Please visit our Official Church Website (http://raysoflightchurch.com) for more information.
Creativity Circle: Simple Sun Catchers
Want to see your work shine and put your pride on display? Then come to July's Creativity Circle! We will be making simple Suncatchers with tissue paper! Seats and supplies limited! Come while you can for as long as you like! Westerville Public Library in Meeting Room D.
Short North Street Skate | Weekly Rollout
Short North Street Skates return Saturday, April 4 and we’re excited to get back rolling together.
These weekly rollouts are a chance to move through the city as a group, build community, and create more visibility for skating and small-wheeled movement in Columbus.
Details:
Meet: 1160 N High St
9:30 AM meet
10:00 AM rollout
All wheels welcome
We’ll be skating through the Short North and surrounding areas at a steady, social pace. Routes will use a mix of streets and bike lanes, so comfort navigating the city is helpful, but you don’t need to be an expert.
If you’ve been meaning to come out, this is a great place to start.
Come solo or bring a friend!
COUNT RMH Housewarmer Volunteering (Ronald McDonald House)
Some trained COUNT volunteers work together once a month at RMH (http://www.rmhc-centralohio.org/volunteer.php) as Housewarmers (usually on the 1st Sunday from 1 – 5 PM). Some schedule other shifts at their convenience. You may try this out with less fuss by following a "Fast track" or go through the normal process.
Fast track
• Arrange a time to shadow a COUNT volunteer. Call Dave Nohle at 614-268-9558 (cell).
• Show up and try it out.
• Complete application, etc. later.
Normal process
• Complete an online application (http://rmhc-centralohio.org/volunteer/).
• Attend orientation in advance.
• At orientation you will complete forms agreeing to keep family/patient info private and allowing a background check and tour the facility.
• Complete one training shift. Daily shifts are: morning 9 AM - 1 PM, afternoon 1 - 5 PM and evening 5 - 9 PM.
• Schedule shifts online using the on the RMH scheduling system (http://www.volgistics.com/ex/portal.dll/?FROM=32895).
The Ronald McDonald House (RMH) provides housing and meals for families with sick children. The Columbus RMH is the largest in the world with 137 rooms. COUNT has been volunteering there since May 2014.
Housewarmers work with RMH guests to provide a home-like environment - greet, assist with family needs, answer phones, give tours, assist with checkin/checkout, prepare guest rooms after checkout, clean facility, laundry, restock supplies and staff the front desk. RMH Housewarmers volunteer at least one four-hour shift a month. All Housewarmers must complete an application and agree to a background check before they can be full fledged volunteers.
あなたの近くのライフサイエンスイベント
地元のライフサイエンスコミュニティとつながろう
𝐌𝐚𝐫𝐫𝐢𝐚𝐠𝐞-𝐌𝐢𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐝 𝐒𝐢𝐧𝐠𝐥𝐞𝐬
💖 𝐌𝐚𝐫𝐫𝐢𝐚𝐠𝐞-𝐌𝐢𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐝 𝐒𝐢𝐧𝐠𝐥𝐞𝐬
💖 𝐁𝐞𝐠𝐢𝐧𝐧𝐞𝐫 𝐁𝐚𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐭𝐚 𝐃𝐚𝐧𝐜𝐞 𝐂𝐥𝐚𝐬𝐬!
𝐒𝐮𝐧𝐝𝐚𝐲, 𝐉𝐮𝐥𝐲 𝟏𝟗, 𝟐𝟎𝟐𝟔
𝟕 𝐩𝐦 – 𝟗 𝐩𝐦
𝐀𝐠𝐞𝐬 𝟐𝟓-𝟒𝟎
💖 𝐓𝐡𝐞 𝐋𝐨𝐯𝐞 𝐨𝐟 𝐘𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐋𝐢𝐟𝐞 𝐂𝐨𝐮𝐥𝐝 𝐁𝐞
💖 𝐉𝐮𝐬𝐭 𝐎𝐧𝐞 𝐃𝐚𝐧𝐜𝐞 𝐀𝐰𝐚𝐲!
👉 Are you tired of wasting time on people who aren’t serious?
👉 Are you all swiped-left and swiped-right out?
👉 Are you tired of false starts and situationships?
If you answered yes to any of the above, then this event was created with YOU in mind!
𝐃𝐨𝐧’𝐭 𝐦𝐢𝐬𝐬 𝐭𝐡𝐢𝐬 𝐅𝐔𝐍 𝐨𝐩𝐩𝐨𝐫𝐭𝐮𝐧𝐢𝐭𝐲 𝐭𝐨 𝐦𝐞𝐞𝐭 𝐢𝐧𝐭𝐞𝐧𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐚𝐥 𝐩𝐞𝐨𝐩𝐥𝐞, 𝐦𝐚𝐤𝐞 𝐧𝐞𝐰 𝐟𝐫𝐢𝐞𝐧𝐝𝐬, 𝐠𝐞𝐭 𝐲𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐝𝐚𝐧𝐜𝐞 𝐨𝐧, 𝐛𝐮𝐫𝐧 𝐬𝐨𝐦𝐞 𝐜𝐚𝐥𝐨𝐫𝐢𝐞𝐬, 𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐦𝐚𝐲𝐛𝐞 𝐞𝐯𝐞𝐧 𝐦𝐞𝐞𝐭 “𝐲𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐩𝐞𝐫𝐬𝐨𝐧!”
The dance class is for BEGINNERS, so therefore no dance experience is required or expected!
If you do have experience dancing bachata, then we won’t hold that against you, either! 😂
We will be rotating partners CONTINUOUSLY, so you will have the opportunity to meet and converse with everyone!
𝐓𝐡𝐢𝐬 𝐨𝐧𝐞-𝐨𝐟-𝐚-𝐤𝐢𝐧𝐝, 𝐁𝐞𝐭𝐭𝐞𝐫-𝐓𝐡𝐚𝐧-𝐒𝐩𝐞𝐞𝐝-𝐃𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐧𝐠 𝐞𝐯𝐞𝐧𝐭
𝐰𝐢𝐥𝐥 𝐜𝐨𝐧𝐬𝐢𝐬𝐭 𝐨𝐟:
✅1. Registration and Meet-And-Greet
✅2. Beginner Bachata Dance Class
✅3. Dance Practice and Mutual Matching
𝐑𝐄𝐆𝐈𝐒𝐓𝐑𝐀𝐓𝐈𝐎𝐍 𝐈𝐒 𝐑𝐄𝐐𝐔𝐈𝐑𝐄𝐃!
👉𝐕𝐢𝐬𝐢𝐭 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐥𝐢𝐧𝐤 𝐛𝐞𝐥𝐨𝐰 𝐭𝐨 𝐫𝐞𝐠𝐢𝐬𝐭er:
MarriageMindedSinglesDance.com
Questions? Text Todd Smith
614-774-8146
Ladies Brunch at Carfagna’s🇮🇹
Join us for a fun and relaxing brunch at Carfagna’s! Come enjoy delicious Italian food, great conversation, and a chance to connect with other amazing women in a warm and welcoming atmosphere.
Whether you’re new to the group or a familiar face, we’d love to see you there. Please RSVP early so we can plan seating.
Looking forward to a great brunch together!
PBR
It’s been way too long since we’ve had a night out at PBR, so let’s change that!
Join us for an evening of great drink specials, live music, line dancing, and, of course, the mechanical bull.
📍 Check-In: 6:00–8:30 PM
When you arrive, check in with the host and let them know you’re with Suzie or Foodies Meetup.
🍻 Happy Hour Specials (7:00–9:00 PM)
* 🍒 $2 Jello Shots
* 🍺 $3 Domestic Cans: Busch Light, Bud Light & Miller Lite
* 🍹 $3 Well Cocktails (no doubles, Red Bull, or shots)
* 🥃 $4 Select Call Liquor: Deep Eddy Vodka (including flavors), Captain Morgan, Bombay Dry Gin, Dulce Vida Blanco & Jim Beam (no doubles, Red Bull, or shots)
* 🔥 $5 Select Shots: White Tea, Green Tea, Fireball, Fireball Apple & Jager Bombs
* 🏖️ $5 Surfside Seltzers
🎉 Tonight’s Entertainment
🎸 Live Music: 6:30–8:30 PM
🐂 Mechanical Bull Riding: 8:30 PM–Close (FREE with a valid ID!)
💃 Line Dancing with an Instructor: 9:00–10:00 PM
Whether you’re coming to dance, ride the bull, enjoy the music, or simply catch up with friends over a drink, this is the perfect night to join us. We can’t wait to see everyone there!
Libera Animae - Freeing the Soul
Main Library, Meeting Room 2B
Join us for a welcoming evening of reflection, gentle music, and meaningful conversation. We’ll begin with a short grounding moment, followed by a brief reading from spiritual or philosophical traditions, and an open reflection circle where participants can share (or simply listen).
Libera Animae is an interfaith community focused on inner growth, creativity, and authentic connection.
All backgrounds are welcome.
Psychic Development Series II - Pueo Group
Private Group. Closed to the Public
Knowing ourselves and understanding our abilities is the first step toward wielding our gifts with control and accuracy.
In subsequent classes we will verify and hone our talents with activities and discussion. These are hands-on workshops and participation is expected.
The goal of our series will be to develop expertise in areas of particular interest such as mediumship, channeling, divination, healing and, etc.. Our ultimate directions will be determined by class members as we evolve.
I look forward to sharing and discovering with you. - Cynthia

























