Formerly: The Seattle Flash and HTML 5 User Group

This is a user group for people interested in Interactive Media using Adobe software and other necessary skills. This group will gather to learn about creating Interactive Documents, Games, Responsive Websites and porting things to Tablet, Phone and Computer devices.

The Seattle Flash User Group has been going for many years and with this change, we will be expanding our focus to incorporate HTML 5, JavaScript and the direction of the web with rich media and mobile devices.

We will cover all aspects of interactive media, including animation, programming, and the rich media design. We will explore where this media is headed.

Join us and be the first to know when new Meetups are scheduled
Log in with Facebook to find out
By creating a Meetup account, you agree to the Terms of Service

Recent Meetups

  • March 3 · 6:30 PM

    Adobe InDesign User Group Special Meeting.

    3 Designers and Developers

    Special Meeting!!! We are going to join up with the Adobe InDesign User Group for March 3rd. http://www.indesignusergroup.com/chapters/seattle/ We will see  you there!
  • January 6 · 7:00 PM

    Photoshop Icons and Beginning JavaScript

    8 Designers and Developers

    We are going to look into Photoshop Icons and talk about fun ways to learn JavaScript. Photoshop Icons: We will explore the ins and outs of creating a template for Icons... Learn more
  • November 4, 2014 · 6:30 PM

    Muse As A Creative Tool

    4 Designers and Developers

    Tuesday Night!!! I thought it might be fun to go through Muse and just chat about some of the great features that I’ve discovered and comb through the different... Learn more
  • October 7, 2014 · 6:30 PM

    CANCELED! Freehand Drawing on a Tablet into Illustrator!

    4 Designers and Developers

    We will be Illustrating freehand drawings on the iPad tablet using the Jot Touch. Then, we will open that illustration in Illustrator for further development.
  • September 2, 2014 · 6:30 PM

    An Introduction to Edge Animate

    5 Designers and Developers | 5.00

    Hello Members! We will be talking about what Edge Animate can and cannot do. There will be a demonstration using Edge.
  • See all past Meetups

What's new

 
Founded Nov 1, 2012

Help support your Meetup

Chip in

Our Sponsors

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Imagine having a community behind you

Get started Learn more
Henry

I decided to start Reno Motorcycle Riders Group because I wanted to be part of a group of people who enjoyed my passion... I was excited and nervous. Our group has grown by leaps and bounds. I never thought it would be this big.

Henry, started Reno Motorcycle Riders

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy