Musical Comedy Awards 2020 semi-final two with Rob Deering

Musical Comedy in London
Musical Comedy in London
Public group

Online event

This event has passed

Details

So the twelfth annual MCAs competition continues! The top 45 musical comedy acts have been selected from online entries posted on the Musical Comedy Awards Facebook page, have competed in a series of live heats and quarter finals, and are now battling it out in the semi-finals at The Phoenix, hoping to get through to the grand final at The Bloomsbury theatre on April 4th. Come along for amazing Saturday afternoons of musical comedy entertainment and vote for your favourite acts to progress through to the next rounds!

Individual tickets cost £8 or you can come to all remaining shows for £12 with a Phoenix Pass: https://www.wegottickets.com/musicalcomedyawards

Competing in the second semi-final are the following brilliant acts:

Best Friends Cabaret
Christy Coysh
Ed MacArthur
Tom Taylor
Chris Rio
Canadians in Space

Semi-Final 2 will be headlined by Spencer Jones!

'One of the silliest, most consuming shows of the Fringe' ***** (The Times)
'Unadulterated dumb genius' ****½ (Chortle)
'Gleefully madcap' **** (The Guardian)
'Solid belly laughs' **** (The Scotsman)
'Utterly delightful' **** (Time Out)

Hosted by our resident MC, the brilliant Nick Horseman!

Now in its 12th year, the WeGotTickets Musical Comedy Awards is an annual competition to support, promote, expose and celebrate the best emerging musical comedians in the UK. If you are a fan of musical comedy acts such as Tim Minchin, Flight of the Conchords and Bill Bailey, you'll love this show!

Over the years, the MCAs have provided a launch pad to superstar acts like Frisky and Mannish (2009 Finalists), Abandoman (2010 winners) and Rachel Parris (Runner Up 2012 and Breakthrough Talent of the Year at Edinburgh TV Festival) and created a thriving independent platform to celebrate the artform that is musical comedy. Other acts that have featured as headliners in the shows include David O'Doherty, Bo Burnham, Rubberbandits, Mitch Benn, Jay Foreman, Pippa Evans, Tom Basden, Isy Suttie, Ginger & Black, Earl Okin, Wilson Dixon, Jo Neary, Mr B. The Gentlemen Rhymer, Sarah-Louise Young, Adams & Rae, The Brett Domino Trio, Rachel Parris, Flo & Joan and many more.

Attendees (3)