addressalign-toparrow-leftarrow-rightbackbellblockcalendarcameraccwcheckchevron-downchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-small-downchevron-small-leftchevron-small-rightchevron-small-upchevron-upcircle-with-checkcircle-with-crosscircle-with-pluscontroller-playcredit-cardcrossdots-three-verticaleditemptyheartexporteye-with-lineeyefacebookfolderfullheartglobe--smallglobegmailgooglegroupshelp-with-circleimageimagesinstagramFill 1languagelaunch-new-window--smalllight-bulblinklocation-pinlockm-swarmSearchmailmediummessagesminusmobilemoremuplabelShape 3 + Rectangle 1ShapeoutlookpersonJoin Group on CardStartprice-ribbonprintShapeShapeShapeShapeImported LayersImported LayersImported Layersshieldstartickettrashtriangle-downtriangle-uptwitteruserwarningyahooyoutube

NYC Screenwriters Collective Pages

NYC Screenwriters Trophy Case



2016 Finow Film Festival & Screenplay Contest
Winner - Action
The MacKenzie Breakout, Scott Simpson

2016 BlueCat Screenplay Competition
Quarterfinalist
Safety Second, Joe Collevecchio and Kat Croft

2016 The Bitch List
Two Roads, Miranda Sajdak and Vanessa King


-2015-

2015 International Page Awards
Bronze Winner - Science Fiction
Shatter, Gideon Shmorak
Quarterfinalist
Chasing Dakota, Paul Littel

2015 CBS Writers Mentoring Program
Top 20 Finalists
Valerie Peterson

2015 ScreenCraft Action/Thriller Screenplay Contest
Quarterfinalist
Confessions of the Mask, David C. Benoit

2015 Evolution Mallorca Int'l Film Festival
Official Selection
The MacKenzie Breakout, Scott Simpson

2015 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch
Semifinalist - Web Series
Ice, Estella Gabriel
Quarterfinalist - Drama
Oro, Estella Gabriel

2015 Nantucket Film Festival
Showtime's Tony Cox Screenplay Competition
Winner - TV Pilot (60 Minute)

Ice, Estella Gabriel

2015 The Writers Place
Winner - Teleplay
Life in the Fast Lane, Debi Calabro

2015 Final Draft Big Break Contest
Quarterfinalist - Family/Animated
Loose Change, Susan Fontaine

2015 Scriptapalooza
Top 10 Runner Up
High Office, Jason Kessler
Quarterfinalist
Loose Change, Susan Sanchez Fontaine

2015 Oaxaca Film Fest
Official Selection - Global Script Challenge
The Mackenzie Breakout, Scott Simpson

2015 Creative World Awards
Quarterfinalist - TV Original Drama
Life in the Fast Lane, Debi Calabro
Lucid, Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist - Drama & Family
Speechless, Molly Gerth

2015 Scriptapalooza TV
Finalist - One Hour Drama
Revenge "Better Off Dead," Kathy Petrakis

2015 NALIP Women's Residency Lab
Semifinalist
Gringas, Estella Gabriel

2015 Sundance Episodic Story Lab
Second Rounder
Oro, Estella Gabriel

2015 Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition
Semifinalist Comedy Teleplay
Likes & Follows, Jason Kessler

2015 Las Vegas Film Festival
Finalist
High Office, Jason Kessler

2015 ScreenCraft Horror Screenplay
Quarterfinalist
Twisted Games, Bradley Stryker

2015 BIFF Screenwriters Residency Program
Quarterfinalist
Gringas, Estella Gabriel

2015 The Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest
Official Finalist - Science Fiction
The Crazed Method, Bille Anthony Sinclair

2015 Script Pipeline
Semifinalist
Silent Hero, Bradley Stryker

2015 ScreenCraft Comedy Screenplay
Quarterfinalist
Air to the Throne, Joe LeVine

2015 Austin Film Festival
Second Rounder - Feature Film
Swipe Right, Jeremy Engdahl-Johnson
Second Rounder - AMC One-Hour TV Pilot
Oro, Estella Gabriel
Reconciling Jimmy, Valerie Peterson
Kilgore Crude, Scott Simpson
Second Rounder - One-Hour Spec
The Librarians "And the Ring of Brodgar," Scott Simpson

2015 Nicholl Fellowships
Semifinalist
Otzi, Todd Condie

2015 The Arctic Circle Fellowship
Expedition October 2-21, 2015
The MacKenzie Breakout, Scott Simpson


-2014-

2014 Moondance International Film Festival
Winner - Screenplay
Chasing Dakota, Paul Littell
Finalist
Wild Sky, Andrea Ashton

2014 Cinequest
Semifinalist - Teleplay
Ignorance, Victoria Augustine

2014 Final Draft
Top 3 Finalist - Drama
Silent Hero, Bradley Stryker
Quarterfinalist - Half-Hour Pilot
Talent Show, Ira Allen

2014 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch
Quarterfinalists
Priori Son, Victor Marranca & Vanessa King
Reconciling Jimmy, Valerie Peterson
Report on Ordinary, Victor Marranca

2014 Nantucket Film Festival
Showtime's Tony Cox Feature Screenplay Semifinalist
Up in Flames, Jason Kessler

2014 Cynosure Screenwriting Awards
Quarterfinalist
Callie Earlene, Scott Simpson

2014 New York Screenplay Contest
Official Finalist - Horror/Sci-Fi
The Crazed Method, Bille Anthony Sinclair
Official Finalist - Television Pilot Sitcom
Talent Show, Ira Allen

2014 Oaxaca FilmFest
Official Selection
The Cat That Clawed Tyrannosaurus Felis, Scott Simpson

2014 Austin Film Festival
Second Rounder (Quarterfinalist)
Swimming for the Shoals, Christine Hinz
Up in Flames, Jason Kessler
Accomplice, Christopher Phillips
Twisted Games, Bradley Stryker
Second Rounder (Quarterfinalist) - AMC One-Hour TV Pilot
Ice, Estella Gabriel

2014 Rhode Island Int'l Film Festival Screenplay Competition
Semifinalist
Up in Flames, Jason Kessler

2014 Creative World Awards
Finalist - Original TV Drama
Evolved, Celena Cipriaso
Finalist - Existing TV Sitcom
Girls, Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist - Horror Thriller Fantasy
Accomplice, Christopher Phillips
Quarterfinalist - Drama & Family
Donor-Conceived, Gideon Shmorak
Unfriendly Fire, Christopher Phillips
Quarterfinalist - Existing TV Drama
Arrow, Celena Cipriaso

2014 Circus Road Screenplay Contest
Finalist
The Sister Dance, Victoria Augustine
Semifinalists
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne
Wild Sky, Andrea Ashton

2014 Big Star Dallas Screenwriters Competition
3rd Place - Teleplay
Likes & Follows, Jason Kessler

2014 ScreenCraft Comedy Script Contest
Quarterfinalist
Sex Dreams of Jon Stewart, Denise Papas Meechan

2014 Slamdance
Quarterfinalist - Original Teleplay
Ice, Estella Gabriel

2014 Scriptapalooza
Quarterfinalist
Up in Flames, Jason Kessler
Rom-Con, Mike Palma

2014 Industry Insider Television Writing Contest
Semifinalist
Ignorance, Victoria Augustine

2014 New Hope Film Festival
Best Script
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne
Best Teleplay Finalist
Brewski, Debra Zarne
Best Comedy Finalist
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne
Best Narrative Feature Finalist
Breed of Crows, Christopher Phillips


-2013-

2013 The Philadelphia Screenplay Fest
2nd Place
The Imaginator, Akiva Penaloza

2013 Fresh Voices Screenplay Competition
Finalist (Drama)
The Vanquished, Akiva Penaloza
Finalist (Family)
The Imaginator, Akiva Penaloza
Semifinalist (Comedy)
Up in Flames, Jason Kessler

2013 Script Chix Pilot Launch Contest
Grand Prize Winner
Deliver US, Vanessa King

2013 Screenplay Festival
Semifinalist (Family)
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne

2013 World Series of Screenwriting
Official Finalist (Sci-Fi)
Chambered Nautilus, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Final Draft Big Break
Top 10 - Spec Teleplay
Clowns, Frowns & Cello Sounds (Modern Family), Jason Kessler
Quarterfinalist
The Price of Paloma, Mary Ann Koenig

2013 Page Awards
Finalist
Impression, Steven Arvanites

2013 Emerging Screenwriters Screenplay Contest
Top 100
Up in Flames, Jason Kessler

2013 New York Screenplay Contest
Finalist (Comedy)
Shopping Bags, Roy Adams

2013 Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest
Finalist - Existing TV Series
Clowns, Frowns & Cello Sounds (Modern Family), Jason Kessler

2013 Nicholl Fellowships
Semifinalists
Berserker, Tom Stein
The Plasticine Butler, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Slamdance
Quarterfinalist
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Austin Film Festival
Quarterfinalist (Screenplay)
Alison, Bradley Stryker
Quarterfinalist (TV Spec)
Walking Dead "Little Children," Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist (Original TV Pilot)
Jack Candle "United Flight," Evan McNamara & Anthony Nero

2013 Creative World Awards
Finalist (Action-Adventure)
Berserker, Tom Stein
Finalist (TV Drama)
Castle "Stagemom," Evan McNamara
Finalist (Horror/Thriller/Fantasy)
Ursula Minor, Evan McNamara
Semifinalist (Horror/Thriller/Fantasy)
Last Damn Badge on the Corpse, Joshua Montcalm
Semifinalist (TV Drama)
Walking Dead "Little Children," Celena Cipriaso
Quarterfinalist (Original Pilot)
Evolved "The Forgotten," Celena Cipriaso
Preliminary Finalist (Action/Adventure)
Flare, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Big Bear Lake International Film Festival
Quarterfinalist
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Action on Film International Film Festival
First Runner-Up (Alternative/Social Script)
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne

2013 Scriptapalooza Television
Semifinalist
Justified "The Devil You Know," Evan McNamara & Victor Marranca

2013 Scriptapalooza
Quarterfinalist
Alison, Bradley Stryker
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring, Joshua Montcalm & Travis Eller
Miami Feist, Debra Zarne

2013 Woods Hole Screenwriting Awards
Thriller Short
Uva Acerba, Joshua Montcalm

2013 Industry Insider Television Writing Contest
Semifinalist
Deliver US, Vanessa King

2013 Oaxaca FilmFest Screenwriting Competition
Official Selection
Time Police, The Curious Case of the Devil Dogs, Scott Simpson
Official Selection
Fatal Woman, Laura Kelber

2013 Berlin Independent Film Festival
Feature Screenplay Winner
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi

2013 BlueCat
Quarterfinalist
Cold Falls, Marc Taurisano


-2012-

2012 American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest
Semifinalist
Cold Falls, Marc Taurisano
Quarterfinalist
The Maconheiro, Rhyan Scorpio-Rhys

2012 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards
Second Place - Comedy
Pinch Hitter, Janis Brody

2012 Gimme Credit International Screenplay Competition
Super Short Finalist
Quicksand, David Kelleher

2012 Big Apple Film Festival
Official Selections
Girls Who Smoke, Tawnya Foskett
Blood Kisses, Robert Kornhiser & Gideon Shmorak

2012 Los Angeles Reel Film Festival
Honorable Mention
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi

2012 Gotham International Film Festival & Screenplay Contest
Winner - Sci-Fi
Tragic Acts of Cleavon Ray, Joshua Montcalm

2012 London Film Awards
Second Place - Screenplay Competition
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi

2012 Nicholl Fellowships
Semifinalist
Through A City Darkly, Todd Condie

2012 Page Awards
Finalist
Older and Wiser, David Benoit
Semifinalists
Impression, Steven Arvanites
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski
Quarterfinalist
Fortune Tell Her, David Benoit

2012 Script Pipeline
Finalist
Night Witch, Tom Stein

2012 FilmColumbia Screenwriting Lab
Girl on Main, Christine Hinz

2012 New York Screenplay Contest
Finalist
The Night Owl, Steve Raftery

2012 Final Draft Big Break
Quarterfinalist
Through A City Darkly, Todd Condie

2012 WilliFest Screenplay Competition
Third Place
Resurrection of Blake House, Steven Gladstone & Joe Randazzo

2012 Reel Authors
Winner - Horror/Thriller
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski

2012 Austin Screenwriting Competition
Quarterfinalist
Till Death Do Us Part, David Benoit
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski
Skin Game, Steve Wisniewski
Hit Me, Diana York

2012 Creative World Awards
Finalists
Girl on Main, Christine Hinz
Raising Abel, Rhyan Scorpio-Rhys

2012 BlueCat Short Screenplay Competition
Semifinalist
Are You Thinking What I'm Thinking, Paul Epstein

2012 StoryPros
Finalists
Dead Man's Float, David Benoit
Girl on Main, Christine Hinz
Semifinalist
The Big Stretch, Cliff Francis

2012 International StoryPros
Finalists
The Big Stretch, Cliff Francis
The Naked Olympics, David Benoit

2012 Hamptons Int'l Film Festival Screenwriters' Lab
Finalist
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2012 BlueCat
Quarterfinalist
The Maconheiro, Rhyan Scorpio-Rhys


-2011-

2011 Fright Night Film Festival
Winner Best Screenplay
Resurrection of Blake House, Steven Gladstone & Joe Randazzo

2011 Industry Insider Screenwriting Contest
Top Ten Finalist (Allan Loeb Round)
The Big Stretch, Cliff Francis

2011 Hollywood Screenwriting Contest
Bronze Prize Winner / Horror
Skin, Denise Papas Meechan

2011 Nicholl Fellowships
Semifinalist
Fixer, Corey Resnick
Quarterfinalists
Once More Eden, Vanessa King & Mike Palmisciano
The Audition, Victoria Augustine

2011 Page International Awards
Semifinalists (Top 25)
Dead Man's Float, David Benoit
Shatter, Gideon Shmorak

2011 CineStory Screenwriters Competition
Semifinalists
Girl On Main, Christine Hinz
The Laughing Man, Steve Wisniewski

2011 Independent Film Week/Emerging Narrative
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2011 Austin Screenwriting Competition
Quarterfinalist
Girl On Main, Christine Hinz

2011 Slamdance
Quarterfinalist
The Audition, Victoria Augustine

2011 Bluecat Screenplay Competition
Finalist
Kiki On the Beach, Christine Hinz

2011 Final Draft Big Break
Semifinalist
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2011 Creative World Awards
Quarterfinalist
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2011 American Screenplay Contest
Semifinalist
Healed by Jeff Goldstein


-2010-

2010 American Zoetrope Screenplay Contest
Grand Prize-Winner
Fatal Woman, Laura Kelber
Quarterfinalist
Prophecy Chase, James Patrick Allen

2010 Colorado Film Festival
Finalist
Deep Creek, Evan McNamara

2010 Prince Edward Island International Film Festival
Best Screenplay
Once More Eden, Vanessa King (Semi-Finalist: American Screenwriting, Bluecat, Creative Screenwriting, Scriptapalooza)

2010 Final Draft Big Break
Finalist
Once More Eden, Vanessa King
Semifinalist
Organic, Adam Dekraker and Kevin Wolfe

2010 - 100 Meter Films Inaugural Marza Circus Competition
Finalist
The Golden Unicorn, Corey Resnick

2010 Nicholl Fellowships
Quarterfinalists
The Audition, Victoria Augustine
Toy Stealer, James Allen

2010 Austin Screenwriting Competition
Quarterfinalists
The Audition, Victoria Augustine
There Are No Strangers Here, Alka Khushalani

2010 CineStory Screenwriters Competition
Quarterfinalists
Safeword, Zoe Mavroudi
Shatter, Gideon Schmorak

Table of Contents

Page title Most recent update Last edited by
Contest Schedule January 6, 2012 1:45 PM Victoria A.
About NYC Screenwriters Meetup February 1, 2011 4:03 PM David N.
About NYC Screenwriters Collective February 26, 2016 7:47 AM Victoria A.

People in this
Meetup are also in:

Sign up

Meetup members, Log in

By clicking "Sign up" or "Sign up using Facebook", you confirm that you accept our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy