40k Fun & Fluff Grand Tournament - 1500pts, 2 days, 80 people

Price:
 £40.00
Location image of event venue

Details

FUN AND FLUFF 40K TOURNAMENT!

Our popular relaxed 'fun and fluff' Tournament is back - and bigger than ever!

THE FORMAT:
We'll be running our custom Fun ‘n’ Fluffy format, which has evolved over the last year or so to create a tournament gaming/scoring system that engenders and rewards "fun" and "fluffy" play. The unit restrictions are designed to create a system that reduces the hyper alpha strike / spam lists.

This is a highlight event - response from our last event was strong and positive and we were touched and honoured to see that approx. 60% of the respondents ranked it as the 'best 40k event I have ever attended' - Thank you! That said, we have listened to some of the constructive feedback and have made a few tweaks accordingly... details to follow!

You can see pictures and videos from our last Fun'N'Fluff a the link https://www.facebook.com/pg/londonwarhammergamingguild/photos/?tab=album&album_id=2352507784972621

Full details are in the pack below, but the highlights are:
- 1500 points
- Single ITC Faction
- Single Detachment, which must be a Battalion
- Modified Highlander
- No Lords of War
- No Fortifications

RULES PACK from our last F&F event:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FaLVEiG5e20UX0RhucaHKJn6xXTdWg78/view?usp=sharing

ENTRY:
£40

PRIZES:
Prizes will be awarded for:
1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall
Fluffiest Army
Most Fun Player
Best Painted Awards
Charity Raffle
Our last event had over £1,500 in prizes.

We’re now ITC registered, so please use the email address that you'd like your ITC scores submitted against. Find out more about the ITC here: http://www.frontlinegaming.org/community/frontline-gamings-independent-tournament-circuit/

TIMELINE:

Saturday
9:00 – Registration
9:45 – Briefing
10:00 – Round 1 (2hrs 30mins)
12:30 – Lunch (1 hr)
13:30 – Round 2 (2hrs 30mins)
16:00 – Break (30 mins)
16:30 – Round 3 (2hrs 30mins)
19:00 – End Day 1

Sunday
10:00 – Arrive
10:30 – Round 4 (2hrs 30 mins)
13:00 – Lunch (1 hr)
14:00 – Round 5 (2hrs 30 mins)
16:30 – Break (30 mins)
17:00 – Prizes
17:30 – End of Day

PLAYERS:
1. Aiden Leonard
2. Chris B
3. Toby Proctor
4. Will Hancox
5. Wilym St John
6. Wilym St John +1
7. Angus Patterson
8. Paul Clark
9. Michael Costello
10. Ross Penfold
11. Joshua Nicholson
12. Konrad Bartkiewicz
13. Adam Robins
14. James Hall
15. James Hall +1
16. James Hall +1
17. George Leathley
18. Josh Croft
19. Alex LK
20. Sam Hully
21. Kit Wells-Furby
22. Edward Ingham
23. Alexander Paternott
24. Alex Cable
25. John McGough
26. Giulio Cesare Ghermandi
27. Josh Conant
28. Dan Webb
29. Neil Morris
30. Dan S
31. Olly King
32. Joe Maylam
33. Kevin Dacey
34. Dan Gilbert
35. Daniel King
36. Andrew Bratchell
37. AJ Backhouse
38. Alexander Greenwood
39. Charlie Cooper
40. Charlie Cooper +1
41. Oliver Misick
42. Alexander Powrie
43. Alun Perkins
44. Chris Hannon
45. Tom Ransome-Jones
46. Richard Sawyer
47. Richard Sawyer +1
48. Edward Bellamy
49. George Rankin
50. Ben Camp
51. Jack Ship
52. Ellis Sloggett
53. Ellis Sloggett +1
54.
55.
56.
....
80.

Reserves List:
1.
2.
3.