Coffeehouse Chess
Meet other local people interested in Coffeehouse Chess: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Coffeehouse Chess group.
76,886
members
195
groups
Largest Coffeehouse Chess groups
Newest Coffeehouse Chess groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out coffeehouse chess events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the coffeehouse chess events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find coffeehouse chess events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Coffeehouse Chess Events Today
Join in-person Coffeehouse Chess events happening right now
In-Person Event: The Answers to Depression & Anxiety
This is an in-person meeting. At this meeting you will get answers to depression and anxiety. Find out the source of them and how to get rid of them.
Did you know that unwanted emotions like anxiety, depression, unhappiness, loneliness, hopelessness, anger, fear, or feelings of irritation don’t just fall on you for no reason. They are not random occurrences that simply happen to people's minds. They are definitely not due to a chemical imbalance in your brain from some nebulous chemical reaction "by chance".
Your negative emotions are the symptoms of the painful experiences that you have which are not healed, and which are still affecting you.
The effects of these painful experiences are exacerbated by the pressures or difficulties of the other problems in your life.
Come to our Meetup, where we can introduce you to some of the knowledge, tools and techniques of the breakthroughs in the field of the mind that we can apply to this ever important area of life.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is created by the Hubbard Dianetics Foundation of Central Ohio and Church of Scientology of Central Ohio.
How to Take Control of YOUR Mental Health
It’s time to take control of your mental health. How do you get rid of stress, anxiety and uncertainty? These emotions are buried deep in your reactive mind.
Find out what the reactive mind is, and in the process find yourself.
Here is the secret of being positive and free:
Thinking positively is not enough.
You also have to get rid of the negative thinking.
Your mind is like a garden.
You can plant many beautiful flowers in it, but if you don't get rid of the weeds when you plant your flowers, the weeds will soon take over the whole garden.
A positive thought is like a flower in your mental garden, and a negative thought is like a weed.
You cannot expect to have a positive mindset if you continue to have negative thoughts dwelling and growing there.
So, how do you get rid of the negative thoughts? That's what this Meetup is all about. Attend this local meeting and find out!
The Meetup event will be led by a consultant who had helped many people live happier in life.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is created by the Dianetics & Scientology life improvement center.
BOOM! At Land Grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
BOOM! At land grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
Catch the best view of Ohio’s biggest fireworks show – without the downtown madness. Land grant is 1/2 a mile from red white and boom! BOOM! At Land grant is back! The 3 ton toad will go live on the beer garden stage beginning at 7 PM. They’ll keep the music going right up until the fireworks light up the sky.
Come early, grab a craft beer, hit up the food trucks, and settle in for a summer night of music, drinks, and an unbeatable fireworks finale.
Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social
🇺🇸 Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social ❤️
Skip the downtown chaos and celebrate with great people instead!
Join Black Love & Friends as we spend the evening together in the beautiful, historic King-Lincoln District, just steps from Mayme Moore Park, with an incredible view of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks.
This isn't a formal event—it's a relaxed summer gathering.
Come early or stop by later. Stay for an hour or stay all evening. We'll have our own private meetup space where you can kick back, meet new people, play a few games, enjoy light refreshments, and simply enjoy the holiday together.
Throughout the evening we'll explore the King-Lincoln District, soak up the atmosphere, laugh, connect, and then settle in as the Columbus skyline lights up with one of the biggest fireworks shows of the year.
✨ What to expect:
🎆 Great views of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks
🏙️ Historic King-Lincoln District
⛺ Private Black Love & Friends meetup tent
🎲 Lawn games & conversation
🥤 Light refreshments
🤝 New friends & great vibes
📸 Perfect summer photo opportunities
Event begins: 6:30 PM
Fireworks begin later in the evening, so arrive whenever works for you. Feel free to come and go throughout the night.
⚠️ RSVP is required. Space at our tent is limited, so we'll only be able to accommodate those who register in advance.
Bring a chair if you'd like, wear your favorite red, white, and blue, and come celebrate community, connection, and summer with Black Love & Friends.
Good people. Great conversations. Amazing fireworks.
Volunteer Opportunity
Open Shelter has teamed up again with Red White and Boom! Friday, July 3rd & we are looking for volunteers to run the event’s alcohol booths. Proceeds from sales go to the Open Shelter’s organization.
There are two available shifts: 12-6p & 5-11p.
There will be an ipad-like device to process transactions in addition to cash. Everything will be in bottles or cans, so transactions should be very easy. Must be 21+.
There are multiple beverage stations along the Civic Center Bridge. The stations are covered and also have beverage trucks next to them, so volunteers can cool off in the trucks.
As far as parking, it is suggested those who are coming from the east use the Columbus Commons Garage, and those from the west use the Belle Street Garage.
Harry from the Open Shelter will be your contact.
(614)562-2169
mailto:harry@theopenshelter.org
More information about the event:
https://redwhiteandboom.org/
More information about the organization:
https://theopenshelter.org/
Coffeehouse Chess Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
Columbus Chess Club
This is a time where players of all ages, and skill levels can gather and enjoy a nice Sunday full of Chess!
Walk & Talk About Life's Big Questions
[The Board Walks](http://www.theboardwalks.com/) are for curious people who love deep conversations.
If that sounds like you, **bring a thoughtful topic** and join us for a 5-mile walk (10,000+ steps!).
**HOW IT WORKS**
**Step 1: Bring a topic**
Before you arrive, think of **one** topic you want to explore. A question. A thought that's been on your mind. An obsession you want to geek out on. This is your ticket to the event.
**Step 2: Circle up & share**
We gather in a circle. Your friendly walk host gives a speech to set the tone. Everyone shares: your name, what you're grateful for, and your topic. That's it. 60 seconds.
**Step 3: Walk, talk & float**
We walk 5 miles. You naturally drift into conversation with 2-3 people at a time, pulled by topics that spark your curiosity. When you're ready to move on, just say: "I'm going to float!"
**Step 4: Feel more alive**
Two hours flies by. You're back where you started — but you feel different. More alive. More energized. More connected to yourself and others. That's why regulars join 20+ times.
*For more details, read our [Orientation Guide.](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation)*
**HOW TO BRING A GREAT TOPIC**
A great topic = something you're genuinely curious about.
Recent topics include:
* "What are you passionate about right now?"
* "What makes a good friend?"
* "What's a belief you used to hold that you've completely changed?"
* "How do you want to be remembered?"
* "What would you do if money wasn't a factor?"
Think of your topic like the dish you're bringing to our conversational potluck. If everyone brings an A+ dish (i.e. energizing, uplifting, expansive), we'll all walk away feeling lighter and brighter.
**WHAT TO EXPECT**
This isn't a fitness event with casual chitchat. It's a walking think tank where we explore life's big questions together, beyond small talk. *If you're looking for light banter or a standard networking event, this probably isn't the right fit.*
But if you crave depth, genuine connection, and conversations that make you feel alive? You'll love it here.
**FAQ**
* Wear casual athletic attire and sneakers. It's a long walk!
* We have multiple first-timers at each event. We work hard to create a welcoming, inclusive, clique-free space.
* We welcome people of **all** ages, backgrounds, and industries who align with the [intention](https://www.theboardwalks.com/ground-rules) of this space.
* Rain or shine, we've been out here nearly every week since July 2022. If the event is cancelled, we'll let you know.
* Dogs, babies in strollers, parents, and friends are welcome — please text/email them the event link so they can RSVP and prepare a topic!
**LOGISTICS**
* If you'll arrive over 10 minutes late, we suggest skipping the event. It's hard to find us once we start walking, and your host can't answer messages during the event.
* This walk is designed for everyone to *move together at the same steady pace* (about 20 min/mile). This format works best when the whole group moves in unison. If you have mobility limitations, we kindly encourage you to find an event better suited to your needs.
* Read our [Orientation Guide](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation) for full details.
* If you enjoy the event, send **[this](http://www.theboardwalks.com/)** to a friend or sign up for our **[newsletter](https://theboardwalks.beehiiv.com/)**. We're in multiple cities with more on the way. 🤠👋
**IF YOU WANT TO GO DEEPER...**
[The Board](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board) is the next step: a high-trust collective for renaissance people devoted to creating, connecting, and building lives that light us up.
* This is a global HQ for people who crave big talk, deep connection, and dream collaborations with people across industries. If the walks feel like a spark... The Board is the fire. Apply [here](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board).
COUNT RMH Housewarmer Volunteering (Ronald McDonald House)
Some trained COUNT volunteers work together once a month at RMH (http://www.rmhc-centralohio.org/volunteer.php) as Housewarmers (usually on the 1st Sunday from 1 – 5 PM). Some schedule other shifts at their convenience. You may try this out with less fuss by following a "Fast track" or go through the normal process.
Fast track
• Arrange a time to shadow a COUNT volunteer. Call Dave Nohle at 614-268-9558 (cell).
• Show up and try it out.
• Complete application, etc. later.
Normal process
• Complete an online application (http://rmhc-centralohio.org/volunteer/).
• Attend orientation in advance.
• At orientation you will complete forms agreeing to keep family/patient info private and allowing a background check and tour the facility.
• Complete one training shift. Daily shifts are: morning 9 AM - 1 PM, afternoon 1 - 5 PM and evening 5 - 9 PM.
• Schedule shifts online using the on the RMH scheduling system (http://www.volgistics.com/ex/portal.dll/?FROM=32895).
The Ronald McDonald House (RMH) provides housing and meals for families with sick children. The Columbus RMH is the largest in the world with 137 rooms. COUNT has been volunteering there since May 2014.
Housewarmers work with RMH guests to provide a home-like environment - greet, assist with family needs, answer phones, give tours, assist with checkin/checkout, prepare guest rooms after checkout, clean facility, laundry, restock supplies and staff the front desk. RMH Housewarmers volunteer at least one four-hour shift a month. All Housewarmers must complete an application and agree to a background check before they can be full fledged volunteers.
Coffeehouse Chess Events Near You
Connect with your local Coffeehouse Chess community
Columbus Chess Club
This is a time where players of all ages, and skill levels can gather and enjoy a nice Sunday full of Chess!
Columbus Code & Coffee 88 @ Improving
Columbus Code & Coffee is an inclusive, informal co-working session. People of all skill levels attend, and we love it that way. Many people (optionally) bring projects to work on, and many other people (optionally) socialize the entire time. It's entirely up to you!
**What to Expect at the Intro Circle**
\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~
Near the beginning of the event (1:30 pm), we do a standup:
* Organizer announcements, updates, and logistics
Round 1 - (7 secs max):
* Your name
* What you're working on
* What you can help others with
Round 2:
* Community events you wanna plug. If none, that's cool too.
Round 3:
* Job opportunities you're hiring for OR announce that you are looking for one. If none, that's cool.
After the introduction circle, everything is self-organized! Feel free to work alone, pair up, attend one of our workshops/presentations, or mingle!
CABS Boardgame Saturday 7/18
Join us for a great day of gaming at CABS!!! Your first visit is FREE!!!
CABS Boardgaming Friday 7/10
BACK TO CABS!!! Come to CABS Friday 7/10 & Saturday 7/11 - return to CABS as we come back from Origins and the 4th of July Holiday Break.
Come play the new games added to the library at Origins!!!
HAPPY HOUSE HUNTERS JOIN COIN
**HAPPY HOUSE HUNTERS JOIN THE CENTRAL OHIO INVESTOR NETWORK [COIN}**
\* Time: 5 pm - 8 pm [Eastern Time] Every Third Tuesday
\* Where: Pastimes Pub at Grandview Yard, 775 Yard St., Columbus 43212
\* Description: Join Us for the Ultimate Real Estate Meet and Greet!
Flip, Buy and Hold, Long-Term Rentals, Mid-Term Rentals & Short-Term B&B!
Are you passionate about real estate investments or curious about the world of long-term rentals, mid-term rentals, or short-term rentals? Look no further because the "Happy House Hunters" and "The Inns and Outs of a B&B" invite you to come together with COIN for exciting monthly Meet and Greet events for all real estate investors!
We look forward to seeing you there!
CABS Boardgaming Saturday 7/11
BACK TO CABS!!! Come to CABS Friday 7/10 & Saturday 7/11 - return to CABS as we come back from Origins and the 4th of July Holiday Break.
Come play the new games added to the library at Origins!!!
Board games at The Forge
The Forge does have a full bar and kitchen. There is no cover charge but they do request all attendees to purchase a minimum of ~20 per person. Soft drink refills are 1 each. Please support our hosts so we can continue to provide great events for the group!
The Forge has a large library of games available for us to enjoy. Hosts and regulars will also provide numerous popular games but please bring any games you would like to teach and/or play.
Doors open at 6, and we expect gaming to be rolling by around 630. Please promptly end your games and clear out the space at 10pm when the bar closes.
We encourage socializing but do not permit disruptive behavior of any kind. Thank you for your continued commitment to providing a fun and welcoming space to veteran, newbie, and rookie gamers in the Columbus area.
Parking can sometimes fill esrly. There is additional parking lot behind the neighboring Mexican restaurant that is free and easy to walk from but it's a bit hidden.



























