本とドリンク
本とドリンクに興味や関心のある地元の人々と出会いましょう:Meetupなら、仲間と経験を共有し、刺激し合い、互いを励ますことができます。 本とドリンクグループにぜひジョインしてください。
151,714
メンバー
208
グループ
本とドリンクに関する最大グループ
本とドリンクに関する最新グループ
今日の本とドリンクイベント
今すぐ開催中の対面本とドリンクイベントに参加しよう
Columbus Medical Marijuana Meetup 6/30/26 - Network/Learn/Celebrate/Mix/Chill
Our next much-awaited **COLUMBUS** meetup is **Tuesday June 30th from 7-10 pm EST at ACE OF CUPS**. Meet patients, cultivators, processors, dispensary managers/staff, physicians, home growers, educators, activists, nonprofits, artists, attorneys, business owners, writers, students, and supporters to network, share our knowledge, collaborate, support each other and make new ones!
Hope you will be there too! Save the date and pass the word. **Please RSVP** so we know who is coming and how many to expect.
Find us to say hi and we will introduce you to others. We should be easy to spot. (The happy-looking group wearing cool nametags! See photos from our past events.) Sign in, grab a name tag, start your own bar/food tab, meet old friends and make new ones! Everyone is welcome. SEE YOU THERE!
Free In-person Meeting: Unwanted Emotions & Loneliness, How to Get Over Them
This is an in-person meeting.
Did you know that unwanted emotions like loneliness, sadness, hopelessness, anger, fear, anxiety, or feelings of irritation don’t just fall on you for no reason. They are not random occurrences that simply happen to people's minds. They are definitely not chemical imbalance in your brain due to some nebulous chemical reactions by chance.
Your negative emotions are the symptoms of the painful experiences that you have which are not healed, and which are still affecting you.
The effects of these painful experiences are exacerbated by the pressures or difficulties of the other problems in your life.
For instance, let's say you are already carrying a huge load on your back, then you cannot take on much more, but, let's say something else happens to you, such as the difficulties from the Pandemic, then the resultant combined weight on you can take you over the edge, kind of like the straw that break the camel's back. When this happens, people's attention usually goes to the straw that was added, but actually the majority of the weight had come from the huge load that were already there, holding a person down and causing a person issues.
So how do you remove the huge load that was already there? How do you lighten them up? Is it possible to get rid of them?
That is what this meeting will be all about.
Come to our Meetup, where we can introduce you to some of the knowledge, tools and techniques of the breakthroughs in the field of the mind that we can apply to this ever important area of life.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is created by the Dianetics and Scientology Life Improvement Center of Central Ohio.
Alum Creek Trail Hike
Join us for a 2.4 mile hike along the Alum Creek Trail south from Casto park to Strawberry Farms park and back. This is a fully paved flat trail along Alum Creek. Come and enjoy a great hike with us!
Wolf’s Ridge at Worthington Inn
Let’s try the newly resurrected Worthington Inn which is being run by Wolf’s Ridge.
Check out the menu: https://www.worthingtoninn.com/
Reservation is under Suzie Rao
Evolve Shades of Sisterhood (Virtual)
Evolve exists to provide a welcoming place for professional women to create an authentic community, deeper connections, and confident growth through networking and workshop events. No cliques, no judgement.
**Shades of Sisterhood** is a space for women to grow from the inside out through meaningful conversations, personal development, mindset growth, and courageous self-awareness. These gatherings are designed to create deeper connection, expand perspective, and encourage women to become healthier, stronger, and more aligned versions of themselves — both personally and professionally.
Through honest dialogue, shared experiences, and intentional conversations around identity, leadership, confidence, relationships, emotional resilience, and growth, women are invited into a supportive environment where they can learn, reflect, heal, and evolve together.
This is not about perfection, hustle culture, or surface-level positivity. It is about creating a safe space for women to have real conversations, challenge limiting beliefs, grow in self-awareness, and step more confidently into who they were created to become.
At its core, Shades of Sisterhood exists to remind women that growth starts within — and no woman has to navigate that journey alone.
Guests are always welcome. We'd love to meet you!
**[Click here to join the call!](https://zoom.us/j/7894682064)**
\*\*Evolve Women's Network is a membership based networking group. You can find more information at [www.EvolveWomensNetwork.com](https://www.google.com/url?q=http://www.EvolveWomensNetwork.com&sa=D&source=calendar&usd=2&usg=AOvVaw0UekYvD4PoVa7WUlFFVHyp). Feel welcome to be our guest anytime!
Columbus Arduino Raspberry Pi Enthusiasts (CARPE) (Check Location)
Bring your Raspberry Pi, Arduino, microcontroller, or any other electronic project and join fellow electronics makers for a night of creativity and collaboration!
This session is open forum to share your current projects—whether complete or in progress, it’s all interesting! Whether you’re deep into embedded systems, exploring new ideas, or just getting started, you’ll find a welcoming space to collaborate, share, and get inspired.
**New to electronics or curious about tinkering?**
You’re absolutely welcome. If you’re a beginner and want to experiment, I’ll have a couple of starter kits available so you can try things out—whether that’s blinking your first LED, putting something on a display, or experimenting with simple sensors. No pressure and no experience required—just an interest in learning and building.
While we continue to pursue a more permanent venue for this Meetup, we’ll be using public library facilities based on availability.
今週の本とドリンクイベント
次の数日間に何が起こるかを発見しよう
Fundamentals: by do Jung Ishu/ the art of fighting
We are a real world Martial arts group. \
Called DO JUNG ISHU (the art of fighting) \
Based off of Jeet kune do we just continued where Bruce Lee left off. \
We have been around a while. \
Every week we get together and work technical skills and full contact spar. \
Almost all of the instructors have been in everything from street fights to the ring and some still compete in cage fighting. \
If you want to take your skills up, improve your confidence, gain self defense skills, get in better shape, test yourself or just want to kill some time and possibly get hit a bit come on down. \
We will be located at 3923 N High St, Columbus, OH 43214 Outside in the grass between the playground and horseshoe area. our instructors are normally in a black and red art of fighting shirt \ if you can not find us call or text me at 6143570295
Saturday 1:30pm Wednesday 5:45pm
From Age 16 and up. attendees under the age of 18 must have a guardian with them. \
Wear workout clothes. \
Bring a MOUTHPIECE! \
WE HAVE GLOVES. \
$10 per class
$5 per class if you are wearing a club shirt
Club shirts are $25
Hope to see you soon. \
let me know if you have any questions :)
CAPA Summer Movie: PRETTY WOMAN at the Ohio Theatre!
Join us as we get together for a CAPA Summer Movie event to see the romantic, funny, heartwarming, feel-good classic, PRETTY WOMAN! Julia Roberts and Richard Gere star in this modern-day fairy-tale romance! Here’s a description, trailer and plan for this event:
DESCRIPTION: A wealthy corporate raider hires a Hollywood escort as his date for a week of high-society business events. But what starts as a business transaction blossoms into genuine love, challenging both of their lives and leading to an unexpected romance. The film is directed by Garry Marshall and stars Richard Gere, Julia Roberts, Héctor Elizondo, Ralph Bellamy (in his final performance), Laura San Giacomo and Jason Alexander.
MINI TRAILER: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #1 - DIRECTOR GARRY MARSHALL Recalls Famous Scenes from the Film: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #2 - RICHARD GERE on the Film’s Impact all these years later: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #3 - JULIA ROBERTS Remembers a Gift from Director Garry Marshall: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA)
BUZZ & ACCLAIM: A huge box office hit at the time of its release, PRETTY WOMAN has since gone on to become a modern-day classic! The film catapulted Julia Roberts to superstardom and earned her a Golden Globe for Best Actress and her first Oscar nomination! Critics praise Julia Roberts’ star-making performance, the undeniable chemistry between her and Richard Gere, and its warm, funny feel-good story about kindness, self-worth and transformation! The film’s “intelligence and wit,” “first-class performances” and “sharp, funny script” have made Pretty Woman a classic and truly “something special!”
THE OHIO THEATRE: The Ohio Theatre is located at 39 E. State Street, between 3rd and High Streets, across the street from the Ohio Statehouse. From classical music to modern dance, yearly family traditions to hot concerts, the world’s best artists come to the 2,791-seat, historic Ohio Theatre. The breathtaking details (including the 21-foot-high chandelier!) of its opulent, Spanish-Baroque architecture make any night at the Ohio Theater an event to remember!
PRE-SHOW ENTERTAINMENT: Now celebrating his 33rd year as featured organist for the CAPA Summer Movie Series, Clark Wilson will again provide pre-show entertainment at the keyboards and controls of the Ohio Theatre’s treasured “Mighty Morton” theatre organ 30 minutes prior to each screening.
PARKING: Parking is available at Columbus Commons Parking Garage off 3rd or Rich Streets or in Statehouse Parking Garage off 3rd Street. You can find out more about parking in Downtown Columbus by visiting the Downtown Columbus website.
PLAN: Purchase your ticket for the 7:30pm showing and we’ll meet outside the theater between 6:50 and 7:00pm. We’ll head in at 7pm to get good seats and enjoy the pre-show organ music!
TICKETS: Tickets just $6 adult / $5 senior! Parking is available under the Capital building, in the nearby garage, or on the nearby streets. You can purchase your ticket at the box office on the day of the event or online here: [https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/](https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/)
Look forward to seeing you there, Dan
DoJo (Informal Python Meeting)
**Latest Dojo Location!**
**Knotty Pine Brewing**
1765 W 3rd Ave,
Columbus, OH 43212
We're going to try a new dojo location for a few weeks and see how it works
Dojos are informal Python group study sessions where everyone interested in Python gathers to learn about Python, help others with Python, or just hang out. Everyone is welcome from Python beginners to experts. Bringing a laptop is encouraged (we'll have extension cords and power strips). If there's something you want to learn leave a comment on this invite so we can plan ahead.
We're looking for speakers for our Monthly Meetups! Fill out the form if you are interested in presenting to the Python Community.
https://forms.gle/ehSfUAC2WgR34Crq9
Westerville Queer Coffee Meetup
WQC has weekly Thursday night social nights at the Westerville Java Central. Come and grab a coffee and connect with the community: low stakes, chill environment, and tasty drinks. No registration is required; come as you are.
Reiki Practice Circle: All Levels Welcome
Join us at Unity of Columbus for our Weekly Reiki Share, a peaceful and uplifting gathering for connection, healing, and growth. A Reiki Share is a time where Reiki practitioners and students come together to give and receive healing energy in a supportive and welcoming environment. These sessions will be moderated by Columbus Unity Reiki. Reiki is a hands-on energy healing method from Japan that first came to the United States in 1938. Since then, it has grown in popularity and is now widely practiced throughout the West.
All levels are welcome, and you do not need to be a practitioner at Unity of Columbus to attend. If you are a Reiki practitioner, a Reiki student, or simply interested in becoming a Reiki student, we warmly invite you to join us. Come practice your healing techniques, learn new approaches, receive healing energy, and connect with a like-minded community in a space of relaxation, renewal, and positive energy.
あなたの近くの本とドリンクイベント
地元の本とドリンクコミュニティとつながろう
Pop-up Book Club 5: Rabbit, Run by John Updike
Let’s meet and discuss John Updike's Rabbit, Run, the first in his series of four novels following the life, hopes, and disappointments of former local basketball star, Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, as he fitfully confronts and evades adulthood.
Melancholia
Be prepared for an entirely different type of sci-fi movie!
Unofficially, the second movie in director Lars von Trier's "Depression Trilogy," 2011 Melancholia depicts the events that occur before a rogue planet is about to collide with the earth. Considered by many to be a masterpiece, the film was included in BFI's 2022 Sight and Sound Poll of the greatest movies of all time.
It is available at the library as well as on Kanopy.
Cocoaheads
We have moved to guild.host. Look us up there.
https://guild.host/events/buckeye-cocoaheads-rcavwd
Psychic Development Series II - Pueo Group
Private Group. Closed to the Public
Knowing ourselves and understanding our abilities is the first step toward wielding our gifts with control and accuracy.
In subsequent classes we will verify and hone our talents with activities and discussion. These are hands-on workshops and participation is expected.
The goal of our series will be to develop expertise in areas of particular interest such as mediumship, channeling, divination, healing and, etc.. Our ultimate directions will be determined by class members as we evolve.
I look forward to sharing and discovering with you. - Cynthia




























