Meetup Organizer
Meetup Organizerに興味や関心のある地元の人々と出会いましょう:Meetupなら、仲間と経験を共有し、刺激し合い、互いを励ますことができます。 Meetup Organizerグループにぜひジョインしてください。
242,866
メンバー
128
グループ
Meetup Organizerに関する最大グループ
Meetup Organizerに関する最新グループ
今日のMeetup Organizerイベント
今すぐ開催中の対面Meetup Organizerイベントに参加しよう
Short North Street Skate | Weekly Rollout
Short North Street Skates return Saturday, April 4 and we’re excited to get back rolling together.
These weekly rollouts are a chance to move through the city as a group, build community, and create more visibility for skating and small-wheeled movement in Columbus.
Details:
Meet: 1160 N High St
9:30 AM meet
10:00 AM rollout
All wheels welcome
We’ll be skating through the Short North and surrounding areas at a steady, social pace. Routes will use a mix of streets and bike lanes, so comfort navigating the city is helpful, but you don’t need to be an expert.
If you’ve been meaning to come out, this is a great place to start.
Come solo or bring a friend!
Walk & Talk About Life's Big Questions
[The Board Walks](http://www.theboardwalks.com/) are for curious people who love deep conversations.
If that sounds like you, **bring a thoughtful topic** and join us for a 5-mile walk (10,000+ steps!).
**HOW IT WORKS**
**Step 1: Bring a topic**
Before you arrive, think of **one** topic you want to explore. A question. A thought that's been on your mind. An obsession you want to geek out on. This is your ticket to the event.
**Step 2: Circle up & share**
We gather in a circle. Your friendly walk host gives a speech to set the tone. Everyone shares: your name, what you're grateful for, and your topic. That's it. 60 seconds.
**Step 3: Walk, talk & float**
We walk 5 miles. You naturally drift into conversation with 2-3 people at a time, pulled by topics that spark your curiosity. When you're ready to move on, just say: "I'm going to float!"
**Step 4: Feel more alive**
Two hours flies by. You're back where you started — but you feel different. More alive. More energized. More connected to yourself and others. That's why regulars join 20+ times.
*For more details, read our [Orientation Guide.](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation)*
**HOW TO BRING A GREAT TOPIC**
A great topic = something you're genuinely curious about.
Recent topics include:
* "What are you passionate about right now?"
* "What makes a good friend?"
* "What's a belief you used to hold that you've completely changed?"
* "How do you want to be remembered?"
* "What would you do if money wasn't a factor?"
Think of your topic like the dish you're bringing to our conversational potluck. If everyone brings an A+ dish (i.e. energizing, uplifting, expansive), we'll all walk away feeling lighter and brighter.
**WHAT TO EXPECT**
This isn't a fitness event with casual chitchat. It's a walking think tank where we explore life's big questions together, beyond small talk. *If you're looking for light banter or a standard networking event, this probably isn't the right fit.*
But if you crave depth, genuine connection, and conversations that make you feel alive? You'll love it here.
**FAQ**
* Wear casual athletic attire and sneakers. It's a long walk!
* We have multiple first-timers at each event. We work hard to create a welcoming, inclusive, clique-free space.
* We welcome people of **all** ages, backgrounds, and industries who align with the [intention](https://www.theboardwalks.com/ground-rules) of this space.
* Rain or shine, we've been out here nearly every week since July 2022. If the event is cancelled, we'll let you know.
* Dogs, babies in strollers, parents, and friends are welcome — please text/email them the event link so they can RSVP and prepare a topic!
**LOGISTICS**
* If you'll arrive over 10 minutes late, we suggest skipping the event. It's hard to find us once we start walking, and your host can't answer messages during the event.
* This walk is designed for everyone to *move together at the same steady pace* (about 20 min/mile). This format works best when the whole group moves in unison. If you have mobility limitations, we kindly encourage you to find an event better suited to your needs.
* Read our [Orientation Guide](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation) for full details.
* If you enjoy the event, send **[this](http://www.theboardwalks.com/)** to a friend or sign up for our **[newsletter](https://theboardwalks.beehiiv.com/)**. We're in multiple cities with more on the way. 🤠👋
**IF YOU WANT TO GO DEEPER...**
[The Board](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board) is the next step: a high-trust collective for renaissance people devoted to creating, connecting, and building lives that light us up.
* This is a global HQ for people who crave big talk, deep connection, and dream collaborations with people across industries. If the walks feel like a spark... The Board is the fire. Apply [here](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board).
⚽ Indoor Soccer Group ⚽
⚽ Indoor Soccer Group ⚽
We have a WhatsApp group for organizing games and staying updated.
📍 Location:
28 S Hamilton Rd
Columbus, OH 43213
🗓️ Every Saturday
⏰ 6:00 PM
We play 6v6 indoor soccer. The cost to play is $15 per person.
If you're interested in joining, send me a message and I'll add you to the group chat.
Open this link to join my WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/G1lZnjl5BvYAqhgGoXGbsh?mode=gi_t
Fun & easy way to play more tennis (read event description)
We’re still working to get more people into these Meetups, but our goal is to give PlayYourCourt members a few social tennis outings each week in addition to your practice sessions and Challenge League matches.
These Meetups are co-ed, super laid back, and all skill levels are welcome. Post your skill level and a suggested court in the comments section so we can round up as many players as we can for some tennis fun!
Also, if you’re looking to meet new practice partners or play some matches and you aren’t already in the PlayYourCourt Community, you can go here to see what we’re all about and sign up:
https://www.playyourcourt.com/tennis-community/columbus-oh/meetup/
If you love tennis, we’d love to have you! Be sure and watch the quick video that explains how everything works.
Happy hitting!
- Scott
今週のMeetup Organizerイベント
次の数日間に何が起こるかを発見しよう
COLUMBUS SPIRITUALITY MEETUP
We are excited to host Guided Meditations on Sundays at 6 pm in our Ashram/Gallery/Home! !! !!
Everyone wants to know what kind of God we worship and what kind of meditation we do. We worship the GOD that LOVES US! We understand that god is an energy and it lives in us as us. Our meditations guide others to actually experience that energy! xoxo We don't just talk about peace, love and affection, we experience it :)
Also we are a home not a business, so we enjoy building community one friend at a time. We always build in time for people to mingle & develop friendships! xoxo Much Love, Frank Tennyson
Namaste, Frank Tennyson
http://photos3.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/a/f/9/9/600_447824953.jpeg
1st group meetup - coffee and breakfast!
Let's meet for coffee and/or a late-day breakfast! 2pm - 5pm @ Bob Evans (443 Morrison Road, Gahanna, Ohio 43230) \~ Fantastic .. and because this is the first meetup, I'm not gonna require RSVPs. I'll just post this on some social media sites, and we'll see who shows up. If you're late and it seems busy, you can look for me, Adam (in a bright royal blue and white golf shirt .. .. yes .. .. royal blue and white). If you have any questions, feel free to email me at adamchiocca@gmail dot com .. ok? Looking forward to it.
Late Saturday morning walk at the Quarry Metro Park Trails
Join the Introverts of Columbus at Quarry Trails Metro Park for an afternoon walk in the Park. We'll meet near the parking lot area for about 15 minutes before heading out to chat and hike through the metro park.
This will be a casually paced walk to allow people to get to know each other, and enjoy nature at the same time.
🚨🚨 Please note that there are multiple parking areas for the Quarry Trails Park, and please note the address in the event to get to the correct starting area! 🚨🚨
🌊☀️ COLUMBUS SUMMER KICKOFF @ ALUM CREEK BEACH ☀️🌊
**It’s finally happening…**
# **SUMMER STARTS HERE.**
We’re heading to **Alum Creek Beach** for the ultimate kickoff to warm weather, good vibes, and unforgettable days with your favorite people.
Get ready for:
🔥 **Music**
🏐 **Games in the sand**
🌊 **Swimming + sunshine**
😂 **Nonstop laughs with the best crew**
This is your sign to get outside, get active, and start your summer the right way.
**Bring your people. Bring your energy. Bring the vibes.**
🍉 We’re organizing snacks, so please sign up to bring something:
https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C084AADAC2DA5F58-64575425-alum
Let’s make this one of those days everyone talks about all summer.
Pull up, show out, and let’s get a little rowdy — *the fun way* 😎
We’ll post our exact meetup spot on the beach the day of the event.
あなたの近くのMeetup Organizerイベント
地元のMeetup Organizerコミュニティとつながろう
Art & Craft Maker Meetup
**Get your creative flow going with a Saturday Afternoon Maker Meetup!**
Whether you are looking to carve out dedicated creative time, wanting to get a lingering project across the finish line, or just looking to chat with fellow local makers—this is the space for you.
🧵 **What to Bring**
Bring any art or craft project you are currently working on, as long as it is portable and quiet. Think:
* **Yarn & Thread:** Knitting, crochet, embroidery, cross-stitch, hand-sewing, mending.
* **Paper & Sketching:** Sketchbooks, adult coloring books, watercolors, bullet journaling.
* **Digital:** Tablets, iPad drawing, laptop writing/design.
* *Please note: Because we are meeting in a shared public space, no power tools, sewing machines, or high-odor materials (like strong solvents or spray glues), please!*
**📍 Where to Find Us**
* We will be meeting at **Columbus Metropolitan Library - Parsons Avenue Branch** in **Meeting Room 1**. Room is reserved under **CBUS Maker Meetup.**
**⏱️ Timeline**
* **1:00 PM:** Arrive, grab a seat, get settled, and do a quick round of introductions so we can see what everyone is working on.
* **1:15 PM - 3:00 PM:** Open maker time! Chat, craft, relax, and swap creative ideas.
**⚠️ A Note on RSVPs**
Space for this first meetup is strictly limited to 10 spots.
If your plans change and you can no longer attend, please update your RSVP to "Not Going" as soon as possible so someone on the waitlist can grab your spot. We ask that you try to give at least 48 hours' notice if you need to cancel.
***
**We can't wait to meet you and see what you're making! All skill levels welcome.**
Columbus PHP: Monthly Meetup
Our monthly PHP meetup.
A virtual shindig courtesy of Zoom. Check back here for the details around 6:15 pm
Nature Loving Fest | Summer Edition
Join us for the Summer edition of [Nature Loving Fest](https://www.facebook.com/events/1575999320350910/), a small, thoughtfully curated outdoor gathering celebrating vibrant vegan eats, handmade goods, and the fullness of the season.
Formerly known as our Vegan Pop-Up, this gathering continues to grow as a space rooted in nature, community, and intentional living. Expect around 20 + local vendors offering refreshing seasonal vegan dishes, small-batch bakes, handcrafted goods, and earth-conscious products.
This is a welcoming space to slow down, connect, and enjoy the warmth and abundance of summer.
Come support local makers, share good food, and celebrate the height of summer with us.
Admission is Free.
Columbus Code & Coffee 88 @ Improving
Columbus Code & Coffee is an inclusive, informal co-working session. People of all skill levels attend, and we love it that way. Many people (optionally) bring projects to work on, and many other people (optionally) socialize the entire time. It's entirely up to you!
**What to Expect at the Intro Circle**
\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~\~
Near the beginning of the event (1:30 pm), we do a standup:
* Organizer announcements, updates, and logistics
Round 1 - (7 secs max):
* Your name
* What you're working on
* What you can help others with
Round 2:
* Community events you wanna plug. If none, that's cool too.
Round 3:
* Job opportunities you're hiring for OR announce that you are looking for one. If none, that's cool.
After the introduction circle, everything is self-organized! Feel free to work alone, pair up, attend one of our workshops/presentations, or mingle!
Columbus Comedy Improv Meetup at Gresso's!
Whether you've never done improv before, or you've done it for so long you were quoted in *Truth in Comedy*, or anywhere in between, come join us! Swing by *Gresso's* for the **Columbus Improv Comedy Meetup**!
The idea behind improvised comedy is to create entire scenes from scratch. A suggestion is taken from the audience and laughter is built on the spot. This can be done in game form, like *Whose Line Is It Anyway, Make Some Noise,* or *Wild 'n Out*; it can also be done in a longer way, to tell a complicated story, like *TJ & Dave*.
Our meetup, which is central Ohio's longest running (and FREE!) weekly comedy event, brings the games for you to play in a safe, supportive, and compassionate environment. Afterward, many members will hang out in *Gresso's* itself and get to know each other. Not only is this a lot of fun, but you get to work on thinking faster on your feet, your public speaking, plus it's an excellent way to meet new people and build relationships that will last a lifetime, and you do that while laughing your butt off!
Ask yourself if you want to join the **Columbus Improv Comedy Meetup**, and say "*Yes, And*" that you'll have a blast!
























