World History
Ontmoet andere mensen bij je in de buurt die geïnteresseerd zijn in World History: wissel ervaringen uit, inspireer en moedig elkaar aan! Word lid van een groep over World History.
7.365
leden
20
groepen
Grootste groepen over World History
Nieuwste groepen over World History
Veelgestelde Vragen
Ja! Bekijk world history evenementen die vandaag plaatsvinden hier. Dit zijn persoonlijke bijeenkomsten waar je medeliefhebbers kunt ontmoeten en direct kunt deelnemen aan activiteiten.
Ontdek alle world history evenementen die deze week plaatsvinden hier. Plan vooruit en doe mee aan spannende meetups gedurende de week.
Zeker! Vind world history evenementen bij jou in de buurt hier. Verbind met je lokale gemeenschap en ontdek evenementen in jouw omgeving.
World History Evenementen Vandaag
Doe mee aan de World History evenementen die nu plaatsvinden
What Rich Families Teach Their Kids About Money
Most families work hard for years yet still struggle financially because they were never taught the principles of building, protecting, and transferring wealth. While schools teach people how to earn money, very few teach how to make money grow, protect income, reduce financial stress, and create long-term stability for future generations.
In this exclusive Private Financial Blueprint Session, licensed financial professional Sandy Osei will walk attendees through practical financial concepts and strategies commonly used by financially successful families. This workshop is designed to help individuals and families better understand how money works and how to make smarter financial decisions in today’s economy.
During this live online session, participants will learn:
• The financial habits wealthy families teach their children early
• Common money mistakes that keep families financially stuck
• How to protect income and prepare for unexpected life events
• Strategies to begin building long-term wealth and financial security
• Ways to create more financial freedom, options, and stability for future generations
• Important financial concepts many people were never taught in school
This is not just another motivational webinar. The session is focused on education, real-life application, and actionable steps attendees can begin implementing immediately.
Because this is a private session, seating is limited and available by application only. The workshop is open to serious applicants located in the United States and Canada who are ready to improve their financial future and gain valuable financial knowledge.
Whether you are starting your financial journey, trying to break generational cycles, or looking for better strategies for your family’s future, this workshop was created to provide clarity, education, and empowerment.
Date: July 1st
Time: 7 PM EST
Location: Live on Zoom
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/what-rich-families-teach-their-kids-about-money-tickets-1989971408050
Central Ohio Mens Group - Currently Accepting New Members
This is not an event, but an announcement that we are accepting new members. If you'd like to pursue joining our group, please read the "about us" section and then write us at columbusmensgroup@gmail.com with a few paragraphs about yourself, what you'd like to experience in the group, and the contribution that you'd like to make. Thank you!
Board games at The Forge (theme night: unplayed games)
This week is national unplayed games week, so we encourage you to break out those shrink-wrapped games you bought on a whim but haven't had a chance to try yet. Do your best to learn the game ahead of time to facilitate the process! let's get those dusty ones to the table!
The Forge does have a full bar and kitchen. There is no cover charge but they do request all attendees to purchase a minimum of ~20 per person. Soft drink refills are 1 each. Please support our hosts so we can continue to provide great events for the group!
The Forge has a large library of games available for us to enjoy. Hosts and regulars will also provide numerous popular games but please bring any games you would like to teach and/or play.
Doors open at 6, and we expect gaming to be rolling by around 630. Please promptly end your games and clear out the space at 10pm when the bar closes.
We encourage socializing but do not permit disruptive behavior of any kind. Thank you for your continued commitment to providing a fun and welcoming space to veteran, newbie, and rookie gamers in the Columbus area.
Parking can sometimes fill esrly. There is additional parking lot behind the neighboring Mexican restaurant that is free and easy to walk from but it's a bit hidden.
HOW TO BE A BETTER COMMUNICATOR - A FREE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
How to be a Better Communicator
Communication is everything in life
Sunday, 23 February at 2pm.
You are only as successful as your ability to communicate.
\- What if you could confidently talk to anyone?
\- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation?
\- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence?
You can!
The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate.
Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio
1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
Beginner and Intermediate Salsa Dance Classes with Todd Smith!
**✅ Salsa Wednesdays with Todd Smith!**
**👉 Beginner Salsa Class**
**$15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
7:00 pm – 7:15 pm … Registration
7:15 pm – 8:15 pm … Beginner Class
**👉 Intermediate Salsa Class**
**= $15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
8:15 pm – 8:30 pm Registration
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm Intermediate Class
**👉 If You Take Both Salsa Classes**
**= $25 In Advance / $35 At the Door**
**👉 Buy Advance Tickets Now at:**
https://columbussalsadancing.com/salsa-wednesdays-dance-class-tickets/
**👉 Questions? Text Todd @ (614) 774-8146**
(Cross-Posting) From Joints to Gestures: Reading Hands in Unity
Do **NOT** sign up to this one and sign-up at https://www.meetup.com/columbusjs/events/313386504/
=======================================
A hand tracker gives you joints, not a gesture.
This talk shows how you get from raw joints to a "thumbs-up" in Unity: the pipeline that cleans up the data, how a gesture becomes a few 0-to-1 values within tolerance, and why orientation matters as much as finger shape.
Includes a live demo of tuning gesture thresholds.
Food and drinks will be available.
**LOCATION:**
6515 Longshore Loop, Suite 300, Dublin, OH 43017
**FREE PARKING:**
6725 Longshore Street, Dublin, OH 43017
World History Evenementen Deze Week
Ontdek wat er de komende dagen gebeurt
COUNT RMH Housewarmer Volunteering (Ronald McDonald House)
Some trained COUNT volunteers work together once a month at RMH (http://www.rmhc-centralohio.org/volunteer.php) as Housewarmers (usually on the 1st Sunday from 1 – 5 PM). Some schedule other shifts at their convenience. You may try this out with less fuss by following a "Fast track" or go through the normal process.
Fast track
• Arrange a time to shadow a COUNT volunteer. Call Dave Nohle at 614-268-9558 (cell).
• Show up and try it out.
• Complete application, etc. later.
Normal process
• Complete an online application (http://rmhc-centralohio.org/volunteer/).
• Attend orientation in advance.
• At orientation you will complete forms agreeing to keep family/patient info private and allowing a background check and tour the facility.
• Complete one training shift. Daily shifts are: morning 9 AM - 1 PM, afternoon 1 - 5 PM and evening 5 - 9 PM.
• Schedule shifts online using the on the RMH scheduling system (http://www.volgistics.com/ex/portal.dll/?FROM=32895).
The Ronald McDonald House (RMH) provides housing and meals for families with sick children. The Columbus RMH is the largest in the world with 137 rooms. COUNT has been volunteering there since May 2014.
Housewarmers work with RMH guests to provide a home-like environment - greet, assist with family needs, answer phones, give tours, assist with checkin/checkout, prepare guest rooms after checkout, clean facility, laundry, restock supplies and staff the front desk. RMH Housewarmers volunteer at least one four-hour shift a month. All Housewarmers must complete an application and agree to a background check before they can be full fledged volunteers.
BOOM! At Land Grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
BOOM! At land grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
Catch the best view of Ohio’s biggest fireworks show – without the downtown madness. Land grant is 1/2 a mile from red white and boom! BOOM! At Land grant is back! The 3 ton toad will go live on the beer garden stage beginning at 7 PM. They’ll keep the music going right up until the fireworks light up the sky.
Come early, grab a craft beer, hit up the food trucks, and settle in for a summer night of music, drinks, and an unbeatable fireworks finale.
Rays Of Light Spiritualist Church Service
Rev. Steven Clevenger is an ordained spiritualist minister with over 40 years experience as a Spiritual Healer, Clairvoyant and Spiritual Teacher, educated and trained at the White Lily Chapel.
Rev. Siobhan Wolf Shaffer is an ordained spiritualist minister and certified medium and healer with over 20 years experience. She began her development in 1988 in Pennsylvania and continued when she moved to Ohio in 1998 where she studied at Rays of Lights Church with Rev. Steven Clevenger.
Our full worship services consist of an inspirational lecture, healing meditation, and messages from the spirit world that serve to demonstrate evidence of eternal life.
Please visit our Official Church Website (http://raysoflightchurch.com) for more information.
Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social
🇺🇸 Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social ❤️
Skip the downtown chaos and celebrate with great people instead!
Join Black Love & Friends as we spend the evening together in the beautiful, historic King-Lincoln District, just steps from Mayme Moore Park, with an incredible view of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks.
This isn't a formal event—it's a relaxed summer gathering.
Come early or stop by later. Stay for an hour or stay all evening. We'll have our own private meetup space where you can kick back, meet new people, play a few games, enjoy light refreshments, and simply enjoy the holiday together.
Throughout the evening we'll explore the King-Lincoln District, soak up the atmosphere, laugh, connect, and then settle in as the Columbus skyline lights up with one of the biggest fireworks shows of the year.
✨ What to expect:
🎆 Great views of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks
🏙️ Historic King-Lincoln District
⛺ Private Black Love & Friends meetup tent
🎲 Lawn games & conversation
🥤 Light refreshments
🤝 New friends & great vibes
📸 Perfect summer photo opportunities
Event begins: 6:30 PM
Fireworks begin later in the evening, so arrive whenever works for you. Feel free to come and go throughout the night.
⚠️ RSVP is required. Space at our tent is limited, so we'll only be able to accommodate those who register in advance.
Bring a chair if you'd like, wear your favorite red, white, and blue, and come celebrate community, connection, and summer with Black Love & Friends.
Good people. Great conversations. Amazing fireworks.
Reiki Practice Circle: All Levels Welcome
Join us at Unity of Columbus for our Weekly Reiki Share, a peaceful and uplifting gathering for connection, healing, and growth. A Reiki Share is a time where Reiki practitioners and students come together to give and receive healing energy in a supportive and welcoming environment. These sessions will be moderated by Columbus Unity Reiki. Reiki is a hands-on energy healing method from Japan that first came to the United States in 1938. Since then, it has grown in popularity and is now widely practiced throughout the West.
All levels are welcome, and you do not need to be a practitioner at Unity of Columbus to attend. If you are a Reiki practitioner, a Reiki student, or simply interested in becoming a Reiki student, we warmly invite you to join us. Come practice your healing techniques, learn new approaches, receive healing energy, and connect with a like-minded community in a space of relaxation, renewal, and positive energy.
Volunteer Opportunity
Open Shelter has teamed up again with Red White and Boom! Friday, July 3rd & we are looking for volunteers to run the event’s alcohol booths. Proceeds from sales go to the Open Shelter’s organization.
There are two available shifts: 12-6p & 5-11p.
There will be an ipad-like device to process transactions in addition to cash. Everything will be in bottles or cans, so transactions should be very easy. Must be 21+.
There are multiple beverage stations along the Civic Center Bridge. The stations are covered and also have beverage trucks next to them, so volunteers can cool off in the trucks.
As far as parking, it is suggested those who are coming from the east use the Columbus Commons Garage, and those from the west use the Belle Street Garage.
Harry from the Open Shelter will be your contact.
(614)562-2169
mailto:harry@theopenshelter.org
More information about the event:
https://redwhiteandboom.org/
More information about the organization:
https://theopenshelter.org/
World History Evenementen Bij Jou In De Buurt
Maak contact met je lokale World History-community
Marketing Monday Networking
Monthly working lunch for Columbus business owners. One specific topic, one to three actions you can run this week.
You can be the best at what you do and still be invisible. If local buyers cannot find you, the phone does not ring.
Marketing Monday Lunch + Learn is a monthly working lunch for Columbus business owners focused on building relationships, local networking, and local marketing. Every kind of local business welcome. No pitch round, no pressure, no upsell.
**This month**
Most local businesses pick one or two places to be visible and call it good. The result is inconsistent calls and a feeling that marketing is not working. We will walk through the three places every local business needs to show up, plus the fourth place most owners ignore that quietly produces the warmest leads.
**What to expect**
Doors open at noon. Order lunch and drinks at the cafe counter or bring your own. You get real conversation with other local owners and a focused marketing lesson. You leave knowing people and with one to three actions to run that week. The room is reserved through 1:30 PM.
**Who this is for**
Any local business owner who wants clearer marketing direction and real local relationships. Service businesses, retail, home services, professional services, online owners building local presence, anyone serious about being part of the Columbus business community.
**Not the right fit if**
You are here to pitch the room or recruit for an MLM.
**Details**
* Second Monday of every month
* 12:00 to 1:30 PM
* Good Cafe Easton, 4400 Easton Commons, Ste 150, Columbus, OH 43219
* Order lunch and drinks at the counter when you arrive
* Free to attend, RSVP required, space is limited
**About the host**
Rita Suzanne is a local marketing strategist and the founder of Local Marketing Method. She runs Visibility is Profitability, the membership where local business owners build the system that keeps their phone ringing. Learn more at learnlocalmarketing.com.
Register here: [https://www.eventbrite.com/e/1989964540509?aff=oddtdtcreator](https://www.eventbrite.com/e/1989964540509?aff=oddtdtcreator)
Saturday Mornings @ East Market
Let's grab some coffee/food and share a morning chat! The East Market has an ample parking lot and outdoor and indoor seating.
Grab a cup of coffee from Winston's Coffee & Waffles or on your way to East Market and meet us on the second floor - table behind or east of the elevator.
Per what this group is about:
"Everyone is welcome! International transplants to Columbus who want to improve language skills, Columbus residents who enjoy talking to people from other countries, and those who would like to discuss international travel and culture, and who enjoy getting together for good conversations."
Speak Easy (Storytelling)
The topic for July is "Shoes"
Speak Easy: true stories, told live.
The idea is simple: an audience, an open microphone, and great stories. Hilarious, gripping, poignant- it's up to you. Audiences are invited to come to listen or come to tell as folks from all corners of Columbus offer their stories live on stage! Held at Wild Goose Creative's warm, intimate space, this night of tales occurs on the 3rd Thursday of every month. Doors open at 6:30 pm, show starts at 7:00 pm. Please arrive early if you want to tell, as we generally only have room for a limited number of tellers, and the sign-up sheet has a tendency to fill up fast.
Formed around the idea that people need stories--they're what hold and draw us together--SpeakEasy celebrates the strangeness and commonness of being human. And in a world of smartphones, Facebook, Twitter, and more . . . it gives people a real, breathing, in-person way to connect.
The night is geared for true stories of all kinds, taking the best tales told around kitchen tables, in darkened pubs, on the street corner, and at late-night parties and giving them an audience. Speak Easy is also a great outlet for performers, writers, and artists looking to share their favorite stories and perfect their skills. We strongly encourage tellers to please tell the story rather than read it so we keep within the spirit of good storytelling and stay engaged with the audience. All are welcome. Hang around after the show for a drink and build community!
Sunday Brunch
Sleep in on Sundays. When you've had your fill of pajama-time, roll out and have some tasty brunch with your fellow Humanists!
IxDA Chat n Pancakes
You can sleep in on the Sesquicentennial (observed), we’re shifting to the following Friday.
But join the local UX community for a chat and some biscuits to catch up. If you were in CA for Figma Config, tell us all the lines and you can tell me how I can animate an SVG without coding it by hand, and why I’d even want to.
Thanks to the team at Nationwide of supporting the group.
Christians in Tech - Meetup #39 @ Improving
Christians in Tech is a community at the intersection of faith and technology. Our meetups are designed to spark meaningful conversations, promote knowledge sharing, and encourage growth—both in your career and your spiritual walk with God. Whether you're an experienced professional or just starting your tech journey, CIT welcomes you.
Our Website
[https://linktr.ee/citcbus](https://linktr.ee/citcbus)
Sponsors and Partners
* Improving (Venue Sponsor)
* Bethel World Prayer Center (Fiscal Sponsor)
* Fruits & Roots (Coffee Partner)
BeComing Circle Initiates
http://photos2.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/a/9/6/600_348310902.jpeg
Instructor - Crow, HPS
Class fee is $30 at the door or approved exchange
RSVP with Advance pay of $25 (discounted) by PayPal on the web or by contacting Enchanted Elements (614) 437-2642.
Reservations made directly to Enchanted Elements will be added to the class list manually not online.
Private Instruction ~ Closed to the Public ~ Initiated Members Only
Please come prepared for ritual.
Blessings ~ Crow





























