Build a better business by managing emotions & keeping cool | Dorothea Hendriks

This is a past event

37 people went

Price: CA$12.00 /per person

Avicenna Holistic Centre

1155 Robson St #413 · Vancouver, BC

How to find us

The Avicenna Holistic Centre is on Robson at Bute. Buzz 413 from the front or back door after 6pm. Park one block west at the Blue Horizon Hotel (1225 Robson Street) for $6 from 6pm to 11pm or walk from the Burrard station in 10 mins or catch #5 bus.

Location image of event venue

Details

THIS WORKSHOP IS FOR YOU IF …

… you have trouble managing your emotions and keeping cool when …

1. Dealing with challenging clients
2. Receiving unwelcome criticism from others
3. Failing to do what you said you’d do and follow through

WORKSHOP DESCRIPTION

Come and join us on Tuesday evening, April 9, 2019 and learn from Dorothea Hendriks how to handle your emotions and keep your cool in times of stress.

As entrepreneurs, most of us face some kind of daily stress in our work whether it’s dealing with upset clients, handling unwelcomed feedback or being disappointed in ourselves because of what we think we have or have not accomplished.

How skilled we are at managing our emotions, maintaining our composure and keeping our cool links directly to how successful and effective we will be in both our work and in our relationships.

In this workshop we look at what we need to do in order to control our emotions instead of having them control us.

TAKEAWAYS

• Tips for eliminating self-defeating behaviour and building better habits
• 5 easy steps to help us remain calm and focused in emotionally charged situations
• Learn how we emotional hijack ourselves and what we can do about it

SPEAKER’S BIO

As an educator, former instructor at Vancouver Community College and contract trainer to a leading North American company, Dorothea Hendriks has presented to over 5,000 people across Canada. A former provincial champion speaker, she has coached both entrepreneurs and business professionals to master their presentation skills and speaking competence.

Since 1998, Dorothea has been developing and delivering a variety of skills building workshops and training programs to clients in law, health, and finance, as well as, professional associations, government and not-for-profit organizations. In 2008, she re-branded her website to ‘Art of Speaking for Success’ specializing in communication skills for the workplace.

AGENDA – WHAT TO EXPECT

5:45pm - Doors open
5:45pm to 6:15pm – Open networking
6:15pm to 6:25pm - Opening remarks
6:25pm to 6:30pm - Networking tip
6:30pm to 6:45pm - Idea Parties
6:45pm to 6:50pm – Food sponsor’s presentation
6:50pm to 7:30pm – Collaborative networking
7:30pm to 7:45pm – Break and open networking
7:45pm to 8:45pm – Dorothea’s workshop
8:45pm to 9:00pm – Open networking
9:00pm - It’s a wrap.

INVESTMENT

Your investment is $12 cash at the door.

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

If you aren’t satisfied with the value you received you’ll get a 100% no-quibble refund upon request.