Discussion & Debate
Meet other local people interested in Discussion & Debate: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Discussion & Debate group.
4,957
members
8
groups
Largest Discussion & Debate groups
Newest Discussion & Debate groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out discussion & debate events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the discussion & debate events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find discussion & debate events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Discussion & Debate Events Today
Join in-person Discussion & Debate events happening right now
Reiki Practice Circle: All Levels Welcome
Join us at Unity of Columbus for our Weekly Reiki Share, a peaceful and uplifting gathering for connection, healing, and growth. A Reiki Share is a time where Reiki practitioners and students come together to give and receive healing energy in a supportive and welcoming environment. These sessions will be moderated by Columbus Unity Reiki. Reiki is a hands-on energy healing method from Japan that first came to the United States in 1938. Since then, it has grown in popularity and is now widely practiced throughout the West.
All levels are welcome, and you do not need to be a practitioner at Unity of Columbus to attend. If you are a Reiki practitioner, a Reiki student, or simply interested in becoming a Reiki student, we warmly invite you to join us. Come practice your healing techniques, learn new approaches, receive healing energy, and connect with a like-minded community in a space of relaxation, renewal, and positive energy.
Columbus Comedy Improv Meetup at Gresso's!
Whether you've never done improv before, or you've done it for so long you were quoted in *Truth in Comedy*, or anywhere in between, come join us! Swing by *Gresso's* for the **Columbus Improv Comedy Meetup**!
The idea behind improvised comedy is to create entire scenes from scratch. A suggestion is taken from the audience and laughter is built on the spot. This can be done in game form, like *Whose Line Is It Anyway, Make Some Noise,* or *Wild 'n Out*; it can also be done in a longer way, to tell a complicated story, like *TJ & Dave*.
Our meetup, which is central Ohio's longest running (and FREE!) weekly comedy event, brings the games for you to play in a safe, supportive, and compassionate environment. Afterward, many members will hang out in *Gresso's* itself and get to know each other. Not only is this a lot of fun, but you get to work on thinking faster on your feet, your public speaking, plus it's an excellent way to meet new people and build relationships that will last a lifetime, and you do that while laughing your butt off!
Ask yourself if you want to join the **Columbus Improv Comedy Meetup**, and say "*Yes, And*" that you'll have a blast!
CAPA Summer Movie: PRETTY WOMAN at the Ohio Theatre!
Join us as we get together for a CAPA Summer Movie event to see the romantic, funny, heartwarming, feel-good classic, PRETTY WOMAN! Julia Roberts and Richard Gere star in this modern-day fairy-tale romance! Here’s a description, trailer and plan for this event:
DESCRIPTION: A wealthy corporate raider hires a Hollywood escort as his date for a week of high-society business events. But what starts as a business transaction blossoms into genuine love, challenging both of their lives and leading to an unexpected romance. The film is directed by Garry Marshall and stars Richard Gere, Julia Roberts, Héctor Elizondo, Ralph Bellamy (in his final performance), Laura San Giacomo and Jason Alexander.
MINI TRAILER: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #1 - DIRECTOR GARRY MARSHALL Recalls Famous Scenes from the Film: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #2 - RICHARD GERE on the Film’s Impact all these years later: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #3 - JULIA ROBERTS Remembers a Gift from Director Garry Marshall: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA)
BUZZ & ACCLAIM: A huge box office hit at the time of its release, PRETTY WOMAN has since gone on to become a modern-day classic! The film catapulted Julia Roberts to superstardom and earned her a Golden Globe for Best Actress and her first Oscar nomination! Critics praise Julia Roberts’ star-making performance, the undeniable chemistry between her and Richard Gere, and its warm, funny feel-good story about kindness, self-worth and transformation! The film’s “intelligence and wit,” “first-class performances” and “sharp, funny script” have made Pretty Woman a classic and truly “something special!”
THE OHIO THEATRE: The Ohio Theatre is located at 39 E. State Street, between 3rd and High Streets, across the street from the Ohio Statehouse. From classical music to modern dance, yearly family traditions to hot concerts, the world’s best artists come to the 2,791-seat, historic Ohio Theatre. The breathtaking details (including the 21-foot-high chandelier!) of its opulent, Spanish-Baroque architecture make any night at the Ohio Theater an event to remember!
PRE-SHOW ENTERTAINMENT: Now celebrating his 33rd year as featured organist for the CAPA Summer Movie Series, Clark Wilson will again provide pre-show entertainment at the keyboards and controls of the Ohio Theatre’s treasured “Mighty Morton” theatre organ 30 minutes prior to each screening.
PARKING: Parking is available at Columbus Commons Parking Garage off 3rd or Rich Streets or in Statehouse Parking Garage off 3rd Street. You can find out more about parking in Downtown Columbus by visiting the Downtown Columbus website.
PLAN: Purchase your ticket for the 7:30pm showing and we’ll meet outside the theater between 6:50 and 7:00pm. We’ll head in at 7pm to get good seats and enjoy the pre-show organ music!
TICKETS: Tickets just $6 adult / $5 senior! Parking is available under the Capital building, in the nearby garage, or on the nearby streets. You can purchase your ticket at the box office on the day of the event or online here: [https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/](https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/)
Look forward to seeing you there, Dan
DoJo (Informal Python Meeting)
**Latest Dojo Location!**
**Knotty Pine Brewing**
1765 W 3rd Ave,
Columbus, OH 43212
We're going to try a new dojo location for a few weeks and see how it works
Dojos are informal Python group study sessions where everyone interested in Python gathers to learn about Python, help others with Python, or just hang out. Everyone is welcome from Python beginners to experts. Bringing a laptop is encouraged (we'll have extension cords and power strips). If there's something you want to learn leave a comment on this invite so we can plan ahead.
We're looking for speakers for our Monthly Meetups! Fill out the form if you are interested in presenting to the Python Community.
https://forms.gle/ehSfUAC2WgR34Crq9
Conversation and Coffee @ Belle's Bread Bakery
Hey Everyone!
Let's meet at Belle's Bread Bakery and Cafe. There is lots of free parking and easy access to the cafe and many shops and restaurants as well. This is a great way to meet new and old friends while chatting about life and practicing English language speaking skills. All are welcome and encouraged to join us anytime between 11am and 1pm. Looking forward to seeing you soon.
Discussion & Debate Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
Walk & Talk About Life's Big Questions
[The Board Walks](http://www.theboardwalks.com/) are for curious people who love deep conversations.
If that sounds like you, **bring a thoughtful topic** and join us for a 5-mile walk (10,000+ steps!).
**HOW IT WORKS**
**Step 1: Bring a topic**
Before you arrive, think of **one** topic you want to explore. A question. A thought that's been on your mind. An obsession you want to geek out on. This is your ticket to the event.
**Step 2: Circle up & share**
We gather in a circle. Your friendly walk host gives a speech to set the tone. Everyone shares: your name, what you're grateful for, and your topic. That's it. 60 seconds.
**Step 3: Walk, talk & float**
We walk 5 miles. You naturally drift into conversation with 2-3 people at a time, pulled by topics that spark your curiosity. When you're ready to move on, just say: "I'm going to float!"
**Step 4: Feel more alive**
Two hours flies by. You're back where you started — but you feel different. More alive. More energized. More connected to yourself and others. That's why regulars join 20+ times.
*For more details, read our [Orientation Guide.](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation)*
**HOW TO BRING A GREAT TOPIC**
A great topic = something you're genuinely curious about.
Recent topics include:
* "What are you passionate about right now?"
* "What makes a good friend?"
* "What's a belief you used to hold that you've completely changed?"
* "How do you want to be remembered?"
* "What would you do if money wasn't a factor?"
Think of your topic like the dish you're bringing to our conversational potluck. If everyone brings an A+ dish (i.e. energizing, uplifting, expansive), we'll all walk away feeling lighter and brighter.
**WHAT TO EXPECT**
This isn't a fitness event with casual chitchat. It's a walking think tank where we explore life's big questions together, beyond small talk. *If you're looking for light banter or a standard networking event, this probably isn't the right fit.*
But if you crave depth, genuine connection, and conversations that make you feel alive? You'll love it here.
**FAQ**
* Wear casual athletic attire and sneakers. It's a long walk!
* We have multiple first-timers at each event. We work hard to create a welcoming, inclusive, clique-free space.
* We welcome people of **all** ages, backgrounds, and industries who align with the [intention](https://www.theboardwalks.com/ground-rules) of this space.
* Rain or shine, we've been out here nearly every week since July 2022. If the event is cancelled, we'll let you know.
* Dogs, babies in strollers, parents, and friends are welcome — please text/email them the event link so they can RSVP and prepare a topic!
**LOGISTICS**
* If you'll arrive over 10 minutes late, we suggest skipping the event. It's hard to find us once we start walking, and your host can't answer messages during the event.
* This walk is designed for everyone to *move together at the same steady pace* (about 20 min/mile). This format works best when the whole group moves in unison. If you have mobility limitations, we kindly encourage you to find an event better suited to your needs.
* Read our [Orientation Guide](https://www.theboardwalks.com/orientation) for full details.
* If you enjoy the event, send **[this](http://www.theboardwalks.com/)** to a friend or sign up for our **[newsletter](https://theboardwalks.beehiiv.com/)**. We're in multiple cities with more on the way. 🤠👋
**IF YOU WANT TO GO DEEPER...**
[The Board](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board) is the next step: a high-trust collective for renaissance people devoted to creating, connecting, and building lives that light us up.
* This is a global HQ for people who crave big talk, deep connection, and dream collaborations with people across industries. If the walks feel like a spark... The Board is the fire. Apply [here](https://stan.store/ellebeecher/p/the-board).
Columbus Chess Club
This is a time where players of all ages, and skill levels can gather and enjoy a nice Sunday full of Chess!
Late Saturday morning walk at the Quarry Metro Park Trails
Join the Introverts of Columbus at Quarry Trails Metro Park for an afternoon walk in the Park. We'll meet near the parking lot area for about 15 minutes before heading out to chat and hike through the metro park.
This will be a casually paced walk to allow people to get to know each other, and enjoy nature at the same time.
🚨🚨 Please note that there are multiple parking areas for the Quarry Trails Park, and please note the address in the event to get to the correct starting area! 🚨🚨
BOOM! At Land Grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
BOOM! At land grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
Catch the best view of Ohio’s biggest fireworks show – without the downtown madness. Land grant is 1/2 a mile from red white and boom! BOOM! At Land grant is back! The 3 ton toad will go live on the beer garden stage beginning at 7 PM. They’ll keep the music going right up until the fireworks light up the sky.
Come early, grab a craft beer, hit up the food trucks, and settle in for a summer night of music, drinks, and an unbeatable fireworks finale.
Volunteer Opportunity
Open Shelter has teamed up again with Red White and Boom! Friday, July 3rd & we are looking for volunteers to run the event’s alcohol booths. Proceeds from sales go to the Open Shelter’s organization.
There are two available shifts: 12-6p & 5-11p.
There will be an ipad-like device to process transactions in addition to cash. Everything will be in bottles or cans, so transactions should be very easy. Must be 21+.
There are multiple beverage stations along the Civic Center Bridge. The stations are covered and also have beverage trucks next to them, so volunteers can cool off in the trucks.
As far as parking, it is suggested those who are coming from the east use the Columbus Commons Garage, and those from the west use the Belle Street Garage.
Harry from the Open Shelter will be your contact.
(614)562-2169
mailto:harry@theopenshelter.org
More information about the event:
https://redwhiteandboom.org/
More information about the organization:
https://theopenshelter.org/
Discussion & Debate Events Near You
Connect with your local Discussion & Debate community
Founding Connections: The Columbus Investor Social | Vol. 1
Hi everyone! We're Jared and Petria Walker, local real estate investors based in Columbus, Ohio, with a passion for short-term rentals and hospitality. We're looking to start a casual monthly Columbus-area meetup for entrepreneurs, investors, real estate professionals, and anyone interested in short-term rentals to share ideas, discuss market trends, learn from one another, and build meaningful relationships. Whether you're just getting started or have years of experience, we'd love to connect, collaborate, and grow together. We believe some of the best opportunities begin with great conversations. See you soon!
Central Ohio Mens Group - Currently Accepting New Members
This is not an event, but an announcement that we are accepting new members. If you'd like to pursue joining our group, please read the "about us" section and then write us at columbusmensgroup@gmail.com with a few paragraphs about yourself, what you'd like to experience in the group, and the contribution that you'd like to make. Thank you!
Pop-up Book Club 5: Rabbit, Run by John Updike
Let’s meet and discuss John Updike's Rabbit, Run, the first in his series of four novels following the life, hopes, and disappointments of former local basketball star, Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, as he fitfully confronts and evades adulthood.
Cocoaheads
We have moved to guild.host. Look us up there.
https://guild.host/events/buckeye-cocoaheads-rcavwd
Sunday Brunch
Sleep in on Sundays. When you've had your fill of pajama-time, roll out and have some tasty brunch with your fellow Humanists!
IxDA Chat n Pancakes
You can sleep in on the Sesquicentennial (observed), we’re shifting to the following Friday.
But join the local UX community for a chat and some biscuits to catch up. If you were in CA for Figma Config, tell us all the lines and you can tell me how I can animate an SVG without coding it by hand, and why I’d even want to.
Thanks to the team at Nationwide of supporting the group.
Men's Group meetup
**The idea for this group is to build a community where men can gather together and build connections & learn and grow from each other.**
How we start each meeting is by each of us checking in with our "roses and thorns" aka what are the good things and the bad things going on in your life recently?
Then we will go into a topic discussion.
\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-
**COMMUNITY AGREEMENTS**
\*\*THERE WILL BE A ZERO TOLERANCE POLICY FOR NO-SHOWS. IF YOU RSVP TO A MEETING AND FAIL TO SHOW UP WITHOUT NOTICE, YOU'LL BE REMOVED FROM THE GROUP. THIS IS TO PRESERVE THE INTEGRITY OF THE GROUP\*\*
1. Confidentiality - EVERYTHING that is shared NEVER leaves this space so that this space remains safe and sacred. There is a zero tolerance policy for this. If a man is in violation of this, they will be permanently removed from the group.
2. Non-Judgement - we respect and honor every man’s truth so that we may receive the same from others. While we may not agree on everything, we commit to respecting every man’s perspectives and engaging in honorable discussion with one another.
3. Be committed - honor your commitment to this group and to yourself. If you attend a meeting, please commit yourself fully to the meeting. Also be committed to your own journey. When we fail, we own it & clean it up.
4. Speak from the heart - this is NOT a space to “look good”, have the “right” answers, and have it all together. Relax and know you are not alone. Be exactly who you are within the safety of this space.
5. Be supportive - This means always willing to provide encouragement to your fellow men, encourage action and momentum in each other’s lives.. Be willing to challenge each other. Be willing to hold each other accountable.
6. Participation - what you receive from this community will be a reflection of what you put into it. Period. We ask that you share your perspectives, reflect on others, and give/receive support when and where it’s needed.


























