Document Management Systems
Meet other local people interested in Document Management Systems: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Document Management Systems group.
2,761
members
4
groups
Largest Document Management Systems groups
Newest Document Management Systems groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out document management systems events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the document management systems events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find document management systems events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Document Management Systems Events Today
Join in-person Document Management Systems events happening right now
Navygators
We are a President's Distinguished Club and welcome new guests! Meeting is every Wednesday.
Learn Heart based Meditation on Wednesday evenings in MD
Discover the path to stress management, life's tranquility, and self-improvement through Heartfulness Meditation. Embrace relaxation, meditation, and emotional detoxification practices to unlock your best self. Join our free sessions every Wednesday at 730 PM at MD. Experience the profound benefits of these simple yet powerful practices. Commit to a few months of meditation and witness the transformative impact firsthand. We eagerly await your presence at these enlightening sessions.
Frederick Happy Hour
This will be an in-person event organized by Jean Rosolino at her house!. You will receive the location address with your registration confirmation.
You MUST register here: https://www.wifv.org/calendar/#id=32513&cid=783&wid=401&type=Cal
TOOOL DC Lock Picking Monthly Meeting
Looking for a new skill?
Want to seem mysterious when people ask about your hobbies?
Enjoy puzzles?
Lock picking might be right for you!
Is this legal? Yes!
Is it fun? Yes!
The meeting is very casual, come and go as you please.
We meet in the upstairs area of Board Room.
No payment, skills, tools, or RSVP necessary.
If you can make small precise movements with your hands, you can learn to pick locks.
Introductory talk at 7pm.
All are welcome.
We meet in a bar but minors are allowed to attend. We are not in a private room; parental discretion advised. If you are a minor or are responsible for one who's attending, please email the organizer in advance at chapter-DC@toool.us
Open invite; bring friends!
We are the DC chapter of TOOOL.
More information here: http://toool.us/
Document Management Systems Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
· The Lighthorsemen · by Simon Wincer @ Duncan Library
This Oddball Adventure is set in Palestine during World War I. British forces have dueled the Germans and Turks to a standstill, and the commanders are looking for a way to break the deadlock. An Australian Light Horse regiment is brought into the fray, but their mounts represent both an advantage and a vulnerability: water is scarce, with many of the sources controlled by the enemy. If the Aussies advance and can’t secure a copious source of water for the horses, the result will be a catastrophe.
■ Title — *The Lighthorsemen*
■ Director — Simon Wincer
■ Cast — Peter Phelps, Nick Waters, John Larking
■ Rating — PG
■ ©1987 \| 2h 11m \| Drama\, History\, War
Learn Meditation and Stress Management in MD
Learn to manage stress and achieve self-growth through simple relaxation and Meditation.
Heartfulness Meditation is a simple, modern, methodical approach to meditation. Rather than homing in on your breath or repeating a mantra, you simply focus inward, on your heart, to cultivate inner strength and serenity. Heartfulness meditation is gaining traction in recent years. It focuses on the heart, allowing individuals to connect with themselves on a deeper level, and ultimately achieve peace, relaxation, and clarity. It is a practice that encourages patience, self-compassion, and acceptance, helping cultivate a deeper appreciation for the present moment.
This practice is offered with love and at no cost
Party Politics and the Future of the Two Party System
Details
**Location:** Bus Boy and Poets (K st)
The purpose of Thinkers and Drinkers is to facilitate casual but meaningful and interesting conversations with other people in a face-to-face setting. The topics cover a wide variety of issues and are different for every meeting. While conversations may get heated at times, we ask that all members be respectful of each other and refrain from personal insults.
**Topic: Party Politics and the Future of the Two-Party System**
For more than 150 years, American politics has been dominated by two major parties. While third parties have occasionally influenced elections or introduced new ideas, the Democratic and Republican parties have remained remarkably resilient.
In recent years, public frustration with the current system has become increasingly apparent. According to a 2025 [Gallup poll](https://www.pewresearch.org/politics/2026/05/01/americans-continue-to-view-both-the-republican-and-democratic-parties-negatively/?utm_source=chatgpt.com), **62% of Americans believe the Democratic and Republican parties are doing such a poor job that a third major party is needed.** This dissatisfaction has led the percentage of Americans identifying as political independents to increase from **33% in 1988 to a record 45% in 2025**,
**Questions to Consider:**
1. Could a third party ever find success within the near future?
2. Will the main parties see an increase in factionalism? (Socialist faction in the Democratic Party MAGA in the Republican Party)
3. Would electoral reforms such as ranked-choice voting or proportional representation improve political representation?
4. Is today's political polarization primarily caused by the two-party system?
5. What do you think American politics will look like 20–30 years from now?
Free Self-Defense Class – Maryland Systema (Takoma Park)
Have you been thinking about trying self-defense training, but do not want a loud, aggressive, or overly competitive environment?
This free intro class is a simple way to get started.
Maryland Systema offers practical self-defense training for adults in Takoma Park with a focus on movement, awareness, breathing, posture, and calm under pressure.
This class is designed for beginners and first-timers who want real-world self-defense training in a welcoming setting.
You do not need experience. You do not need to be in top shape. You do not need a martial arts background. You just need to show up ready to learn.
This is not a sport-based class built around winning points, memorizing routines, or trying to look impressive. It is a more practical approach to adult self-defense training that helps you stay balanced, aware, and functional when things feel uncertain.
If you have been searching for self-defense classes in Takoma Park, beginner self-defense near you, or practical self-defense training for adults, this class is a good place to start.
**What you will work on**
* Breathing and staying calm under pressure
* Movement that improves balance and mobility
* Awareness and posture
* Simple partner drills
* Practical self-defense training for beginners
**Who this class is for**
* Adults new to self-defense training
* Beginners looking for a low-pressure class
* People who want practical self-defense instead of sport martial arts
* Adults in Takoma Park, Silver Spring, Rockville, and nearby areas looking for realistic self-defense classes
**What to wear**
Please wear comfortable workout clothes. No uniform is required.
**Why start with this class**
This free intro class gives you a chance to experience the training, meet the group, and see whether Maryland Systema is the right fit for you before joining regular weekly classes.
**RSVP**
Reserve your spot and come try a beginner-friendly self-defense class in Takoma Park.
Pathfinder Society Scenario #7-16: A Star's Journey
# Pathfinder Society Scenario #7-16: A Star's Journey
A Pathfinder Society adventure for 1st-2nd level characters, playable in 2-3 hours.
During the exploration of an ancient Jistkan ruin in Katapesh, the automaton Star goes missing, leaving their archeologist companions worried for their safety. The head archeologist calls upon the Pathfinder Society for assistance, but warns the agents that arrive that the ruin is filled with dangerous creatures and traps and that they should be careful while exploring. A strange frozen automaton meets the Pathfinders on each floor, slowly pointing the way deeper and deeper into the ruin. Will they find Star? Or does the automaton have more malicious motives?
Written by Adam Wright
Expected release date: April 1st, 2026
**Scenario tags:** **Repeatable**
Yu-Gi-Oh! at Wegmans - TCG Advanced
**Come join us for some friendly one-on-one duels!**
**BEFORE you arrive,**
**Be sure that any decks you plan to use adhere strictly to Konami's most recent Forbidden & Limited List:**
**[https://www.yugioh-card.com/en/limited/](https://www.yugioh-card.com/en/limited/)**
**Also, we use a tier list for Advanced Format. Click the link below and see where your favorite archetypes are ranked. If you don’t see yours listed, consider what decks on the list that you’ve faced in the past and estimate your deck’s power level.**
**[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1rkHfUrfF3231DWamIeTTQ_VadYMvuo50xm_Q8Cp3zr0/edit?usp=sharing](https://docs.google.com/document/d/1rkHfUrfF3231DWamIeTTQ_VadYMvuo50xm_Q8Cp3zr0/edit?usp=sharing)**
**This tier list is NOT intended as a definitive ranking system for the metagame. It is merely an approximation to prevent one-sided matchups, which is an unfortunate feature of the game. We want EVERYONE to enjoy themselves and have a decent chance of winning. So, please bring at least 3 decks, each with a different power level (ideally an A tier deck, a B tier deck and a C tier deck). Notify your opponent of your deck’s ranking prior to each duel.**
**Concerning travel,**
**Parking is easy! There’s a dual-level garage beneath the store with no time limit.**
**If you’re on foot, take the train to Eisenhower Avenue Metro Station. The store's main entrance is near the intersection of Stovall Street and Pershing Avenue (which turns into Mandeville Lane).**
The Crying of Lot 49 Book Club
This meeting will be dedicated to talking about the entirety of "The Crying of Lot 49" by Thomas Pynchon
Due to recent high popularity of our meetings, we will be having a temporary moratorium new members until a level of member cultivation has occurred. We estimate this will end around July 1st.
We will be meeting in the National Portrait Gallery Atrium.
To stay up to date with events and discuss meetings or books, you can join our Discord group. Please message me to get added.
Document Management Systems Events Near You
Connect with your local Document Management Systems community
CBusData - Highlights and Hidden Gems in SQL Server 2025
Highlights and Hidden Gems in SQL Server 2025
With so much emphasis on cloud data platforms and AI these days, SQL people can feel left behind by all the marketing hype. SQL Server 2025 was officially released in November of 2025, though, and contains a ton of improvements that will make our SQL Server deployments a bit faster, better, and more secure. There are even more improvements tucked into the release that never made a marketing blog or press release that you'll likely be learning about for the first time in this session!
Join this session to learn about what makes your high availability a little more available, your performance a bit more performant, and your database more developer and app-friendly. Come spend an hour with SQL people talking SQL Server 2025 – the good, the "not quite ready for prime time", and the hidden awesomeness.
ServiceNow AI Deep Dive: Hands-On Learning Session
We're planning a hands-on technical session focused on building AI solutions in ServiceNow - think skills, agents, and real-world use cases. If you’re curious about AI on the platform, RSVP now and stay tuned for more details. Let's build together!
Humanist Program
This presentation will be by Ben Iten, humanist chaplain and HCCO Board Member. Speaking on expressing Humanism values in American democracy.
This meetings will be hybrid. You can meet us in-person or attend online. The formal presentation will start at noon.
Food and drinks will be provided at the event. Feel free to show up a little bit early to hang out and talk.
The Humanist Monthly Program is our longest running event and still a community favorite. In the old days it used to be called "Going to HCCO" and we still like to think of it as our flagship event.
Join Zoom Meeting
[https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87836564953?pwd=4Mi57ElZkDIFlb1fnlNwOJ0NiOK4tP.1](https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87836564953?pwd=4Mi57ElZkDIFlb1fnlNwOJ0NiOK4tP.1)
Meeting ID: 878 3656 4953
Passcode: 760812
One tap mobile
+19292056099,,87836564953#,,,,\*760812# US (New York)
+13017158592,,87836564953#,,,,\*760812# US (Washington DC)
IxDA Chat n Pancakes
You can sleep in on the Sesquicentennial (observed), we’re shifting to the following Friday.
But join the local UX community for a chat and some biscuits to catch up. If you were in CA for Figma Config, tell us all the lines and you can tell me how I can animate an SVG without coding it by hand, and why I’d even want to.
Thanks to the team at Nationwide of supporting the group.
Azure CBUS July
Want to be a speaker? submit your talk to our Call for Presenters!!!
https://sessionize.com/azure-cbus-2026/
Stop Guessing: How to Measure and Improve LLM Outputs
Most people use LLMs by feel: ask a question, read the answer, decide whether it “seems good,” and move on.
That works for casual use. It does not work when you are building software, automating workflows, writing important documents, or relying on AI for anything that needs to be repeatable.
In this talk, we’ll look at how to improve and evaluate the inputs and outputs of LLMs using practical measurement techniques. We’ll cover how prompt changes affect results, how to compare outputs, how to build simple evaluation sets, and how math-based methods like similarity scoring can help you move beyond guesswork.
This will be beginner-friendly, so even if you don't know anything about AI, you should get something out of it. However, this will be a little more technical than our intro talks. You do not need to be an AI researcher, but programmers and technically curious attendees will get a lot out of it.
We’ll cover:
* Why “it looks good” is not enough
* How to improve prompts by changing the input, context, and constraints
* How to compare LLM outputs more systematically
* Basic evaluation techniques for accuracy, consistency, and usefulness
* How embeddings, cosine similarity, and scoring can help evaluate results
* Where automated evaluation works — and where humans still need to stay in the loop
By the end, you’ll have a practical mental model for treating LLMs less like magic and more like systems you can test, measure, and improve.
LOGISTICS AND PARKING:
The talk starts at 7:00 PM. The first half hour is reserved for everyone to get set up and mingle. Free pizza and drinks!
The cheapest parking option is to find street parking, which will only cost you a few bucks. Otherwise, park in the nearby veteran's museum lot for $8. It's highly recommended you avoid the nearby $15 garage parking.























