Grief support for Suicide loss
Meet other local people interested in Grief support for Suicide loss: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Grief support for Suicide loss group.
42
members
1
groups
Largest Grief support for Suicide loss groups
Newest Grief support for Suicide loss groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out grief support for suicide loss events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the grief support for suicide loss events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find grief support for suicide loss events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Grief support for Suicide loss Events Today
Join in-person Grief support for Suicide loss events happening right now
Free in-person event: Take Control of Your Mental Health
It’s time to take control of your mental health. How do you get rid of stress, anxiety and uncertainty? These emotions are buried deep in your reactive mind. Find out what the reactive mind is, and in the process find yourself.
Have you ever suffered from a traumatic experience, a deep loss or been through a painful breakup? Has your ability to communicate suffered as a result? And after that, even though you "moved on" did you find that things were never quite the same? Have you ever looked at childhood photos, or reminisced your early life and wondered where that happiness and spark went?
Are your emotions out of your own control? Have you ever felt, even if you aren’t aware of it, that possibly you are getting in your own way of your happiness and success? How does this affect your self-confidence?
Find out what is at the root of all stress, anxiety, depression and self-doubt. Find out how and why you hold yourself back from achieving your goals and having the life you have dreamed of. As soon as you learn what is at the root of these unwanted conditions, you’ll see it is something you can DO something about. You will not be labeled or categorized at this MeetUp.
Libera Animae - Freeing the Soul
Main Library, Meeting Room 2B
Join us for a welcoming evening of reflection, gentle music, and meaningful conversation. We’ll begin with a short grounding moment, followed by a brief reading from spiritual or philosophical traditions, and an open reflection circle where participants can share (or simply listen).
Libera Animae is an interfaith community focused on inner growth, creativity, and authentic connection.
All backgrounds are welcome.
COhPy Monthly Meeting
**Improving Office in Franklinton**
Physical location:
Improving Office
330 Rush Alley Suite #150
Columbus, OH 43215
Schedule:
6:00 p.m.: Socialize, eat, and drink. Improving will be providing pizza and beverages.
6:30 to 8:00 pm. Main meeting and presentation(s).
Topic: This month Chris Pazsint will be talking about Agentic Coding. How does one use CLI Based Agents, and Agentic IDEs such as Cursor, Kiro, Antigravity? How to include agentic coding plugins for IDEs you already love such as Visual Studio Code.
We meet on the last Monday of each Month. Presentations are given by members and friends of this group. If you would like to do a presentation (small or large) on a python topic, please contact Central OH Python at centralohpython@gmail.com
Starting and Maintaining Relationships
This is a free in-person meeting.
Let's talk about relationships in such a way that you can really benefit from the knowledge.
We can talk about
* Soulmates
* How to start a relationship
* How to maintain a relationship
* How to pick the right partner
* How to recognize the red flags
* How to improve communication
* How to avoid argument and fights
* How to increase trust
You ask the questions, we'll talk about them.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is sponsored the Dianetics & Scientology Self-Improvement Center.
Free In-Person Event: Handle Self-Confidence & Motivation to Achieve Your Goals
This is an in-person meeting.
Would you like to know the Real You, not just a shadow of yourself? Does your life energy feel somehow trapped within? Does your self-confidence get easily shaken? Do you get in the way of your own goals? We will discuss the real source of all this, what holds you back in life, and how to handle it so you can achieve more successful and happier living.
Perhaps you get weighed down with negative emotions you can't seem to shrug off. Or find yourself doing strange and irrational things - not really being yourself. We will cover why that is and tools that work to help you unearth your self, your self-confidence and motivation.
This meeting will help you learn about how to effectively overcome:
-Out-of-control unwanted emotions
-Low self-esteem
-Anxiety
-Negativity
-Stress
-Irrational fears
-Traumatic or painfully emotional incidents
-Breakups
-Betrayals
-Feeling like you're not really yourself
-Self-doubt...
We will discuss how to unleash the inner you and tap into your true potential. So come to this online meetup!
This meeting is sponsored by the Hubbard Dianetics Foundation of Central Ohio
Beginner and Intermediate Bachata Dance Classes with Todd Smith!
**✅ Bachata Mondays with Todd Smith!**
**👉 Beginner Bachata Class**
**$15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
.
7:00 pm – 7:15 pm … Registration
7:15 pm – 8:15 pm … Beginner Class
.
**👉 Intermediate Bachata Class**
**= $15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
.
8:15 pm – 8:30 pm Registration
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm Intermediate Class
.
**👉 If You Take Both Bachata Classes**
**= $25 In Advance / $35 At the Door**
.
**👉 Buy Advance Tickets Now at:**
.
https://columbussalsadancing.com/bachata-mondays-dance-class-tickets/
Grief support for Suicide loss Events Near You
Connect with your local Grief support for Suicide loss community
Vision Loss Support Group: Discussion of Ohio Theatre Tour
You can also join the meeting by Conference Call at (518) 263-8851.
Kindness Conference 2026
**Kindness Conference 2026**
Registration required. Visit www.kindhelp.org to register!
Imagine a future intentionally shaped by kindness: come build it together with us on
**Saturday, July 18th at the Junto Hotel in downtown Columbus!**
The function of our conference is to help people develop the skills to build kind community and provide opportunities to increase in-person connection and support in each other’s lives.
**This conference is for any of us who are:**
· Feeling isolated and lacking community in our current society
· Wanting to make a difference in our own lives and the lives of each other
· Anyone who is just wishing to create something better!
**We will build more kind community by:**
· Developing formats for building community-based infrastructure where existing systems are failing that anybody can use
· Providing the tools that help people connect in-person and practicing using those tools together
· Implementing Universal Design so that no one gets left behind
**Opportunities and practical tools we are offering:**
· Lunch!
· Community-Building Toolkits for people to take home
· A chance to build lasting friendships and supportive connections
· Opportunities to share referrals, strategies, resources, and the kind of connected support networks many people receive through family, but that those without community and family are often lacking
· Ongoing community dinners, free workshops, and other events where people can connect
**Participants also have the opportunity to receive CE credits from the Ohio CSWMFT Board.**
We are just getting started! This is one of many upcoming events where we can continue making kind community together. **Who else should be here?**
Share this opportunity with anyone else who you think might want to build kind community! For more information and to register visit [www.kindhelp.org](http://www.kindhelp.org/). If you would like to help us plan the day, we would love to connect email us at [info@kindhelp.org](mailto:info@kindhelp.org)!
Father/Son Men's Group (Bi-weekly)
Join us every other Wednesday during the summer at 5:30pm at Blendon Woods Inclusive Playground. Starts Wednesday June 17th.
**Agenda**
5:30-6:15 Kids Play & Dad's Meet
6:15-6:45 Snacks & Father/Son Men's Group Circle
\- Simple intro Round
\- What are Dad & Son working on?
\- Various Topics for Fathers and Sons\(What does it mean to be a man? Etc\.\)
6:45-7 Close. Go get food or keep playing.
Mario will lead this group and hold the space. Generally, it is a laid-back, open group that can be modified to accommodate those who show up. If people want to go get dinner after, we can :) It's all about making friends and building a positive community.
Mario has led men's groups for several years, sponsored by Speak Your Mind, an Ohio Non-Profit organization with a focus on men's mental well-being. Click here to learn more about SYM: https://linktr.ee/taketimespeakyourmind).
All events are non-denominational and donation-based. No one will be turned away for their beliefs or financial position.
Suggested donation is $5 per family per meeting (Covers the cost of meetup).
**Donation link**: https://secure.givelively.org/donate/angels-for-angels/speak-your-mind
**Liability Waiver** to fill out before your first event (Required). This covers the non-profit in the event of any accidents. https://form.jotform.com/242207035182144
Contact Mario with any questions: 808-855-8831
Address: 4265 E. Dublin Granville Road Columbus, OH 43081
Follow signs to the back of the park (Inclusive Playground)
Men's Group meetup
**The idea for this group is to build a community where men can gather together and build connections & learn and grow from each other.**
How we start each meeting is by each of us checking in with our "roses and thorns" aka what are the good things and the bad things going on in your life recently?
Then we will go into a topic discussion.
\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-\-
**COMMUNITY AGREEMENTS**
\*\*THERE WILL BE A ZERO TOLERANCE POLICY FOR NO-SHOWS. IF YOU RSVP TO A MEETING AND FAIL TO SHOW UP WITHOUT NOTICE, YOU'LL BE REMOVED FROM THE GROUP. THIS IS TO PRESERVE THE INTEGRITY OF THE GROUP\*\*
1. Confidentiality - EVERYTHING that is shared NEVER leaves this space so that this space remains safe and sacred. There is a zero tolerance policy for this. If a man is in violation of this, they will be permanently removed from the group.
2. Non-Judgement - we respect and honor every man’s truth so that we may receive the same from others. While we may not agree on everything, we commit to respecting every man’s perspectives and engaging in honorable discussion with one another.
3. Be committed - honor your commitment to this group and to yourself. If you attend a meeting, please commit yourself fully to the meeting. Also be committed to your own journey. When we fail, we own it & clean it up.
4. Speak from the heart - this is NOT a space to “look good”, have the “right” answers, and have it all together. Relax and know you are not alone. Be exactly who you are within the safety of this space.
5. Be supportive - This means always willing to provide encouragement to your fellow men, encourage action and momentum in each other’s lives.. Be willing to challenge each other. Be willing to hold each other accountable.
6. Participation - what you receive from this community will be a reflection of what you put into it. Period. We ask that you share your perspectives, reflect on others, and give/receive support when and where it’s needed.
Free In-Person Events: How to Let Go of the Past and Move Forward
The emotional pain from past bad experiences easily lingers in the present, making it hard to enjoy life and create your future. Even when you think you've moved on, the negative emotions can be triggered, sending you back into the pain of that experience.
And we are talking about pain; emotions such as grief, depression, anxiety, fear (or terror), boiling anger, simmering resentment, feelings of shame, blaming and regret can leave you incapacitated to a greater or lesser degree.
In this local event we will be discussing the reasons why these past bad experiences have the power to affect you long after they occurred. We'll go over why the emotional pain can be so strong. We'll also discuss some simple solutions to overcome your emotional pain and be free to fully enjoy your life again.
Examples of painful experiences include:
* A broken relationship or divorce.
* Death or loss of a loved one.
* Death of a pet.
* A sudden shock or bad news.
* A betrayal.
* Being part of an abusive relationship.
* A bad injustice.
* Loss of a job, position or business.
* A grave illness or injury.
The negative emotions from these experiences don't just go away on their own. But the good news is there is a way to clear them out of your way.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is sponsored the Dianetics & Scientology Self-Improvement Center.
In-Person Event: The Answers to Depression & Anxiety
This is an in-person meeting. At this meeting you will get answers to depression and anxiety. Find out the source of them and how to get rid of them.
Did you know that unwanted emotions like anxiety, depression, unhappiness, loneliness, hopelessness, anger, fear, or feelings of irritation don’t just fall on you for no reason. They are not random occurrences that simply happen to people's minds. They are definitely not due to a chemical imbalance in your brain from some nebulous chemical reaction "by chance".
Your negative emotions are the symptoms of the painful experiences that you have which are not healed, and which are still affecting you.
The effects of these painful experiences are exacerbated by the pressures or difficulties of the other problems in your life.
Come to our Meetup, where we can introduce you to some of the knowledge, tools and techniques of the breakthroughs in the field of the mind that we can apply to this ever important area of life.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is created by the Hubbard Dianetics Foundation of Central Ohio and Church of Scientology of Central Ohio.













