Learning a New Language
Meet other local people interested in Learning a New Language: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Learning a New Language group.
281,542
members
256
groups
Largest Learning a New Language groups
Newest Learning a New Language groups
Spanish for Spain Vacations
7 Members
The Dallas Korean-English Language Exchange
46 Members
Vancouver Language Worx Language discussion group
29 Members
Speak Easy International Buenas Aries
7 Members
French Culture Exchange in Osaka JP-FR フランス語 / 英語 言語交換 🇲🇫
13 Members
Coffee Club - Cultural Exchange
18 Members
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out learning a new language events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the learning a new language events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find learning a new language events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Learning a New Language Events Today
Join in-person Learning a New Language events happening right now
American Sign Language Beginners Meetup Group
We meet to learn and practice American Sign Language and to grow our familiarity with Deaf culture. Facilitated by hearing folks (with a connection to a professional interpreter) using Deaf-created content. People of all ASL skill levels are welcome! As we learn, we hope to connect more with the Deaf community in Central Ohio. Join us as you're able!
Come regularly or just once - whatever you're looking for! Each meetup will explore different topics related to ASL/Deaf culture, and will feature time to practice conversation with one another. Just bring yourself and a willingness to learn!
Fundamentals: by do Jung Ishu/ the art of fighting
We are a real world Martial arts group. \
Called DO JUNG ISHU (the art of fighting) \
Based off of Jeet kune do we just continued where Bruce Lee left off. \
We have been around a while. \
Every week we get together and work technical skills and full contact spar. \
Almost all of the instructors have been in everything from street fights to the ring and some still compete in cage fighting. \
If you want to take your skills up, improve your confidence, gain self defense skills, get in better shape, test yourself or just want to kill some time and possibly get hit a bit come on down. \
We will be located at 3923 N High St, Columbus, OH 43214 Outside in the grass between the playground and horseshoe area. our instructors are normally in a black and red art of fighting shirt \ if you can not find us call or text me at 6143570295
Saturday 1:30pm Wednesday 5:45pm
From Age 16 and up. attendees under the age of 18 must have a guardian with them. \
Wear workout clothes. \
Bring a MOUTHPIECE! \
WE HAVE GLOVES. \
$10 per class
$5 per class if you are wearing a club shirt
Club shirts are $25
Hope to see you soon. \
let me know if you have any questions :)
HOW TO BE A BETTER COMMUNICATOR - A FREE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
How to be a Better Communicator
Communication is everything in life
Sunday, 23 February at 2pm.
You are only as successful as your ability to communicate.
\- What if you could confidently talk to anyone?
\- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation?
\- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence?
You can!
The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate.
Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio
1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
Central Ohio Mens Group - Currently Accepting New Members
This is not an event, but an announcement that we are accepting new members. If you'd like to pursue joining our group, please read the "about us" section and then write us at columbusmensgroup@gmail.com with a few paragraphs about yourself, what you'd like to experience in the group, and the contribution that you'd like to make. Thank you!
(Cross-Posting) From Joints to Gestures: Reading Hands in Unity
Do **NOT** sign up to this one and sign-up at https://www.meetup.com/columbusjs/events/313386504/
=======================================
A hand tracker gives you joints, not a gesture.
This talk shows how you get from raw joints to a "thumbs-up" in Unity: the pipeline that cleans up the data, how a gesture becomes a few 0-to-1 values within tolerance, and why orientation matters as much as finger shape.
Includes a live demo of tuning gesture thresholds.
Food and drinks will be available.
**LOCATION:**
6515 Longshore Loop, Suite 300, Dublin, OH 43017
**FREE PARKING:**
6725 Longshore Street, Dublin, OH 43017
What Rich Families Teach Their Kids About Money
Most families work hard for years yet still struggle financially because they were never taught the principles of building, protecting, and transferring wealth. While schools teach people how to earn money, very few teach how to make money grow, protect income, reduce financial stress, and create long-term stability for future generations.
In this exclusive Private Financial Blueprint Session, licensed financial professional Sandy Osei will walk attendees through practical financial concepts and strategies commonly used by financially successful families. This workshop is designed to help individuals and families better understand how money works and how to make smarter financial decisions in today’s economy.
During this live online session, participants will learn:
• The financial habits wealthy families teach their children early
• Common money mistakes that keep families financially stuck
• How to protect income and prepare for unexpected life events
• Strategies to begin building long-term wealth and financial security
• Ways to create more financial freedom, options, and stability for future generations
• Important financial concepts many people were never taught in school
This is not just another motivational webinar. The session is focused on education, real-life application, and actionable steps attendees can begin implementing immediately.
Because this is a private session, seating is limited and available by application only. The workshop is open to serious applicants located in the United States and Canada who are ready to improve their financial future and gain valuable financial knowledge.
Whether you are starting your financial journey, trying to break generational cycles, or looking for better strategies for your family’s future, this workshop was created to provide clarity, education, and empowerment.
Date: July 1st
Time: 7 PM EST
Location: Live on Zoom
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/what-rich-families-teach-their-kids-about-money-tickets-1989971408050
Learning a New Language Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
Conversation and Coffee @ Belle's Bread Bakery
Hey Everyone!
Let's meet at Belle's Bread Bakery and Cafe. There is lots of free parking and easy access to the cafe and many shops and restaurants as well. This is a great way to meet new and old friends while chatting about life and practicing English language speaking skills. All are welcome and encouraged to join us anytime between 11am and 1pm. Looking forward to seeing you soon.
Saturday Morning French Club
Bienvenue! We host a twice-a-month French conversation club at La Chatelaine on Lane. All levels welcome! Whether you're new to French or running for Président de la République you are welcome here! We often read plays together, play vocabulary games, and generally enjoy the delicious food available at La Chatelaine! We will be at the long table in the back of the restaurant. A bientôt!
Fun & easy way to play more tennis (read event description)
We’re still working to get more people into these Meetups, but our goal is to give PlayYourCourt members a few social tennis outings each week in addition to your practice sessions and Challenge League matches.
These Meetups are co-ed, super laid back, and all skill levels are welcome. Post your skill level and a suggested court in the comments section so we can round up as many players as we can for some tennis fun!
Also, if you’re looking to meet new practice partners or play some matches and you aren’t already in the PlayYourCourt Community, you can go here to see what we’re all about and sign up:
https://www.playyourcourt.com/tennis-community/columbus-oh/meetup/
If you love tennis, we’d love to have you! Be sure and watch the quick video that explains how everything works.
Happy hitting!
- Scott
Conversacion en español (en persona)
Due to the holiday, the host will not be in attendance and several regulars have said they will not be either.
I will keep the event for those who wish to attend, but keep in mind that there is a chance of low/no attendance.
While some are still meeting online, this is an in person event. Please note that we have attendees of all levels of speaking, including some native speakers. All are welcome!
Also, as we meet at the same time and place each week, many don’t RSVP on the app, so we will likely have more attendees than noted here.
Note: if you are asked to pay and upgrade the Meetup app, this is not necessary. You can ignore this and still attend our meetings.
Find us on our [Facebook group](https://www.facebook.com/share/g/1EKw86WJCp/?mibextid=wwXIfr).
Lessons To Help the Introvert to Extrovert!
Do you feel introverted when you are in a group setting? Are you shy?
Do other people have more fun than you do? There are simple life hacks you can use to improve your connection to others and improve your social life.
Talking is one thing. Truly connecting is altogether another. It's the whole experience of connecting with people and forming relationships.
It includes the joy, understanding, and love formed among people.
* In our meetings, you will learn:
* A simple life hack to increase your liking and tolerance of other people, or even of yourself!
* How to become more interested and enjoy conversations with people.
* How to be comfortable in social settings.
* How to be yourself
* How to become more extroverted and,
* How to make connections with people.
Feeling lonely, isolated, or bored? This local meeting is exactly what you need! Come join us!
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to the local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is created by the Dianetics and Scientology life improvement center.
DoJo (Informal Python Meeting)
**Latest Dojo Location!**
**Knotty Pine Brewing**
1765 W 3rd Ave,
Columbus, OH 43212
We're going to try a new dojo location for a few weeks and see how it works
Dojos are informal Python group study sessions where everyone interested in Python gathers to learn about Python, help others with Python, or just hang out. Everyone is welcome from Python beginners to experts. Bringing a laptop is encouraged (we'll have extension cords and power strips). If there's something you want to learn leave a comment on this invite so we can plan ahead.
We're looking for speakers for our Monthly Meetups! Fill out the form if you are interested in presenting to the Python Community.
https://forms.gle/ehSfUAC2WgR34Crq9
Learning a New Language Events Near You
Connect with your local Learning a New Language community
American Sign Language Beginners Meetup Group
We meet to learn and practice American Sign Language and to grow our familiarity with Deaf culture. Facilitated by hearing folks (with a connection to a professional interpreter) using Deaf-created content. People of all ASL skill levels are welcome! As we learn, we hope to connect more with the Deaf community in Central Ohio. Join us as you're able!
Come regularly or just once - whatever you're looking for! Each meetup will explore different topics related to ASL/Deaf culture, and will feature time to practice conversation with one another. Just bring yourself and a willingness to learn!
Hofbräuhaus [ Thursday 6:00 ]
The aim of this group is to get together and practice our German. Doesn’t matter if are a beginner or a native speaker. The goal is to speak and improve our German. Everyone is welcome!
If the weather is good, look for us in the Biergarten.
Pro Tip: Get there before 6:00 for happy hour pricing.
Yarn Social at Northwest Library
If you enjoy knitting, crocheting, working with yarn, this is the group for you. Meet new friends, bring your projects, learn from others.
We normally meet a few times a month during the week from 6-8pm. We will occasionally meet on weekends during daytime hours.
Italian Conversation Hour
Ciao a tutt\*!
Let's meet Monday at 6.30pm at the Upper Arlington Library (**Tremont** Branch) in **Meeting Room A** to speak in Italian for 1 hour.
Conversacion en español (en persona)
While some are still meeting online, this is an in person event. Please note that we have attendees of all levels of speaking, including some native speakers. All are welcome!
Also, as we meet at the same time and place each week, many don’t RSVP on the app, so we will likely have more attendees than noted here.
Note: if you are asked to pay and upgrade the Meetup app, this is not necessary. You can ignore this and still attend our meetings.
Find us on our [Facebook group](https://www.facebook.com/share/g/1EKw86WJCp/?mibextid=wwXIfr).
HOW TO BE A BETTER COMMUNICATOR - A FREE SEMINAR
Communication is everything in life
You are only as successful as your ability to communicate.
\- What if you could confidently talk to anyone?
\- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation?
\- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence?
You can!
The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate.
Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio
1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
Learn to Play Pickleball: beginner & Intermediate drills
Want to learn pickleball in a fun, low-pressure setting? I’m hosting a free beginner-friendly meetup at Olentangy Parklands to help new players learn the basics and get comfortable on the court.
I’m a pretty skilled player and will walk everyone through the essentials, including rules, scoring, serving, basic strategy, and how to start playing real games. No experience needed.
We’ll meet on the upper courts.
Bring a pickleball paddle if you have one. If not, no problem, I’ll have some extras available for people to use.
This event is meant for beginners and anyone curious about trying pickleball for the first time. Come ready to move, learn, and have fun.























![Hofbräuhaus [ Thursday 6:00 ]](https://secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/5/5/5/0/highres_527421840.webp?w=640)



