Oil gas and mining industry
Meet other local people interested in Oil gas and mining industry: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Oil gas and mining industry group.
2,464
members
4
groups
Largest Oil gas and mining industry groups
Newest Oil gas and mining industry groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out oil gas and mining industry events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the oil gas and mining industry events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find oil gas and mining industry events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Oil gas and mining industry Events Today
Join in-person Oil gas and mining industry events happening right now
Want to Truly Heal from Emotional Trauma?
Why are we unhappy? Where does emotional pain come from? Studies show that people who suffer from long-term emotional pain have painful experiences in their lives that were never fully resolved in their mind. In other words, there were issues in the past that were not completely dealt with. This can include abuse in childhood, breakups, divorce, death of a loved one, to name a few.
How do you know whether you have gotten over something painful? Here is an easy test: Do you still have attention on what had happened to you? For instance, do you still find yourself thinking about something painful that you went through? If you are, then you are not over it. In fact, in severe cases, people find themselves playing a "tape" in their mind over and over again.
So how do you heal from your past? How do you stop the "tape" playing in your mind? In this meeting, you will learn a technique to help you with that.
Come join us! Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is created by the Dianetics and Scientology life improvement center.
Lewis Center Networking Lunch
Join us for lunch and meet our very successful group. We are each others sales team...always looking for referrals for our members. If you are looking for new clients, let us help you out! Bring your business cards and brochures to share with us.
We have a speaker each week so that we can learn about their business.
Because we have only one member per business, we have many of the spots filled. However, we are specifically looking for an estate attorney, a handyman/electrician, and an event planner. We have referrals for you!
All visitors are welcome. Any questions contact [pmarchio@farmersagent.com](mailto:pmarchio@farmersagent.com)
How Toxic People Affect Your Health & Happiness
Do toxic people weigh you down? Affect your happiness? How can having toxic relationships affect your Health? And moreover, how can you spot them before it’s too late?
Attend this in-person meeting to find out how to spot these people and remove their negative emotions from your life.
This event is hosted by The Dianetics and Scientology Life Improvement Center in Central Ohio.
DoJo (Informal Python Meeting)
**Latest Dojo Location!**
**Knotty Pine Brewing**
1765 W 3rd Ave,
Columbus, OH 43212
We're going to try a new dojo location for a few weeks and see how it works
Dojos are informal Python group study sessions where everyone interested in Python gathers to learn about Python, help others with Python, or just hang out. Everyone is welcome from Python beginners to experts. Bringing a laptop is encouraged (we'll have extension cords and power strips). If there's something you want to learn leave a comment on this invite so we can plan ahead.
We're looking for speakers for our Monthly Meetups! Fill out the form if you are interested in presenting to the Python Community.
https://forms.gle/ehSfUAC2WgR34Crq9
CAPA Summer Movie: PRETTY WOMAN at the Ohio Theatre!
Join us as we get together for a CAPA Summer Movie event to see the romantic, funny, heartwarming, feel-good classic, PRETTY WOMAN! Julia Roberts and Richard Gere star in this modern-day fairy-tale romance! Here’s a description, trailer and plan for this event:
DESCRIPTION: A wealthy corporate raider hires a Hollywood escort as his date for a week of high-society business events. But what starts as a business transaction blossoms into genuine love, challenging both of their lives and leading to an unexpected romance. The film is directed by Garry Marshall and stars Richard Gere, Julia Roberts, Héctor Elizondo, Ralph Bellamy (in his final performance), Laura San Giacomo and Jason Alexander.
MINI TRAILER: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K-JghOdhAwc)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #1 - DIRECTOR GARRY MARSHALL Recalls Famous Scenes from the Film: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpIMOzieGPs)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #2 - RICHARD GERE on the Film’s Impact all these years later: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0T3O94dAA8)
SHORT BONUS CLIP #3 - JULIA ROBERTS Remembers a Gift from Director Garry Marshall: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4AZSjbMsA)
BUZZ & ACCLAIM: A huge box office hit at the time of its release, PRETTY WOMAN has since gone on to become a modern-day classic! The film catapulted Julia Roberts to superstardom and earned her a Golden Globe for Best Actress and her first Oscar nomination! Critics praise Julia Roberts’ star-making performance, the undeniable chemistry between her and Richard Gere, and its warm, funny feel-good story about kindness, self-worth and transformation! The film’s “intelligence and wit,” “first-class performances” and “sharp, funny script” have made Pretty Woman a classic and truly “something special!”
THE OHIO THEATRE: The Ohio Theatre is located at 39 E. State Street, between 3rd and High Streets, across the street from the Ohio Statehouse. From classical music to modern dance, yearly family traditions to hot concerts, the world’s best artists come to the 2,791-seat, historic Ohio Theatre. The breathtaking details (including the 21-foot-high chandelier!) of its opulent, Spanish-Baroque architecture make any night at the Ohio Theater an event to remember!
PRE-SHOW ENTERTAINMENT: Now celebrating his 33rd year as featured organist for the CAPA Summer Movie Series, Clark Wilson will again provide pre-show entertainment at the keyboards and controls of the Ohio Theatre’s treasured “Mighty Morton” theatre organ 30 minutes prior to each screening.
PARKING: Parking is available at Columbus Commons Parking Garage off 3rd or Rich Streets or in Statehouse Parking Garage off 3rd Street. You can find out more about parking in Downtown Columbus by visiting the Downtown Columbus website.
PLAN: Purchase your ticket for the 7:30pm showing and we’ll meet outside the theater between 6:50 and 7:00pm. We’ll head in at 7pm to get good seats and enjoy the pre-show organ music!
TICKETS: Tickets just $6 adult / $5 senior! Parking is available under the Capital building, in the nearby garage, or on the nearby streets. You can purchase your ticket at the box office on the day of the event or online here: [https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/](https://www.capa.com/capa-summer-movie-series/)
Look forward to seeing you there, Dan
Westerville Queer Coffee Meetup
WQC has weekly Thursday night social nights at the Westerville Java Central. Come and grab a coffee and connect with the community: low stakes, chill environment, and tasty drinks. No registration is required; come as you are.
Oil gas and mining industry Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
BOOM! At Land Grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
BOOM! At land grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
Catch the best view of Ohio’s biggest fireworks show – without the downtown madness. Land grant is 1/2 a mile from red white and boom! BOOM! At Land grant is back! The 3 ton toad will go live on the beer garden stage beginning at 7 PM. They’ll keep the music going right up until the fireworks light up the sky.
Come early, grab a craft beer, hit up the food trucks, and settle in for a summer night of music, drinks, and an unbeatable fireworks finale.
The Power of the Subconscious Mind - Free Lecture
**How to take control of your subconscious and harness its power!**
Join us for an eye-opening lecture where the speaker will break down complex ideas in a clear and practical way.
You’ll gain insights into:
✅ The true definition of the subconscious
✅ How it generates unwanted emotions
✅ Its real purpose and function
✅ What determines the pressure it exerts on you
And the most important topic:
**How do you take control of your subconscious!**
But this isn’t just another lecture where you sit and listen passively. It’s interactive and engaging—you can ask questions at any time.
📅 Reserve your spot now!
Seats are limited, so don’t wait too long to sign up.
Location: 1266 Dublin Rd, Columbus, OH 43215
Hosted by the Hubbard Dianetics Foundation
Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social
🇺🇸 Red, White & BOOM: A Black Love Summer Social ❤️
Skip the downtown chaos and celebrate with great people instead!
Join Black Love & Friends as we spend the evening together in the beautiful, historic King-Lincoln District, just steps from Mayme Moore Park, with an incredible view of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks.
This isn't a formal event—it's a relaxed summer gathering.
Come early or stop by later. Stay for an hour or stay all evening. We'll have our own private meetup space where you can kick back, meet new people, play a few games, enjoy light refreshments, and simply enjoy the holiday together.
Throughout the evening we'll explore the King-Lincoln District, soak up the atmosphere, laugh, connect, and then settle in as the Columbus skyline lights up with one of the biggest fireworks shows of the year.
✨ What to expect:
🎆 Great views of the Red, White & BOOM fireworks
🏙️ Historic King-Lincoln District
⛺ Private Black Love & Friends meetup tent
🎲 Lawn games & conversation
🥤 Light refreshments
🤝 New friends & great vibes
📸 Perfect summer photo opportunities
Event begins: 6:30 PM
Fireworks begin later in the evening, so arrive whenever works for you. Feel free to come and go throughout the night.
⚠️ RSVP is required. Space at our tent is limited, so we'll only be able to accommodate those who register in advance.
Bring a chair if you'd like, wear your favorite red, white, and blue, and come celebrate community, connection, and summer with Black Love & Friends.
Good people. Great conversations. Amazing fireworks.
Soul Mates - Starting a Relationship - Maintaining a Relationship
Let's talk about relationships in such a way that you can really benefit from the knowledge.
We can talk about
* Soulmates
* How to start a relationship
* How to maintain a relationship
* How to pick the right partner
* How to recognize the red flags
* How to improve communication
* How to avoid argument and fights
* How to increase trust
You ask the questions, we'll talk about them.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is sponsored the Dianetics & Scientology Self-Improvement Center.
🔥 Lincoln Street Salsa 🔥 Salsa, Bachata, and Merengue Dancing!🔥
**🔥 Lincoln Street Salsa HAS MOVED TO EVERY FRIDAY, NO MORE SATURDAYS!**
**🔥 Lincoln Street Salsa @ 1717 Brice Rd, Reynoldsburg 43068**
**🔥 Salsa, Bachata, Merengue Dancing!**
**🔥 NO PARTNER OR EXPERIENCE NEEDED!**
**🔥 Every FRIDAY, 8 pm - 1 am**
**🔥 8:00 pm - 8:30 pm = Registration**
**🔥 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm = Beginner Dance Class**
**🔥 9:30 pm - 1:00 am = Open Dance Party**
**🔥 LincolnStreetSalsa.com**
**🔥 Questions? Text Todd 614-774-8146**
Creativity Circle: Simple Sun Catchers
Want to see your work shine and put your pride on display? Then come to July's Creativity Circle! We will be making simple Suncatchers with tissue paper! Seats and supplies limited! Come while you can for as long as you like! Westerville Public Library in Meeting Room D.
Oil gas and mining industry Events Near You
Connect with your local Oil gas and mining industry community
How to be a Better Communicator - A Free Seminar
Communication is everything in life!
You are only as successful as your ability to communicate.
\- What if you could confidently talk to anyone?
\- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation?
\- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence?
You can!
The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate.
1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio
For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
Azure CBUS July
Want to be a speaker? submit your talk to our Call for Presenters!!!
https://sessionize.com/azure-cbus-2026/
How to Be a Better Communicator - Free Seminar
How to be a Better Communicator
Communication is everything in life
You are only as successful as your ability to communicate.
\- What if you could confidently talk to anyone?
\- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation?
\- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence?
You can!
The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate.
Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio
1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
NFT AI ART Columbus
NFT's are here to stay folks!
This is a group for like minded people interested in understanding, leveraging, using, creating for, profiting from, trading too i suppose, NFT's.. everything around them, complexity, fear and exploits, best practices and more.
**PLUS**
This group will talk AI ART tools, techniques, artists, video, audio, prototypes and more in the AI assisted production space- ART specifically, but we can get into any aspect of some of the cooler things happening in AI in general.
Starting and Maintaining Relationships
This is a free in-person meeting.
Let's talk about relationships in such a way that you can really benefit from the knowledge.
We can talk about
* Soulmates
* How to start a relationship
* How to maintain a relationship
* How to pick the right partner
* How to recognize the red flags
* How to improve communication
* How to avoid argument and fights
* How to increase trust
You ask the questions, we'll talk about them.
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is sponsored the Dianetics & Scientology Self-Improvement Center.
IxDA Chat n Pancakes
You can sleep in on the Sesquicentennial (observed), we’re shifting to the following Friday.
But join the local UX community for a chat and some biscuits to catch up. If you were in CA for Figma Config, tell us all the lines and you can tell me how I can animate an SVG without coding it by hand, and why I’d even want to.
Thanks to the team at Nationwide of supporting the group.
Psychic Development Series II - Pueo Group
Private Group. Closed to the Public
Knowing ourselves and understanding our abilities is the first step toward wielding our gifts with control and accuracy.
In subsequent classes we will verify and hone our talents with activities and discussion. These are hands-on workshops and participation is expected.
The goal of our series will be to develop expertise in areas of particular interest such as mediumship, channeling, divination, healing and, etc.. Our ultimate directions will be determined by class members as we evolve.
I look forward to sharing and discovering with you. - Cynthia
























