Super Smash Brothers
Meet other local people interested in Super Smash Brothers: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Super Smash Brothers group.
9,502
members
6
groups
Largest Super Smash Brothers groups
Newest Super Smash Brothers groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out super smash brothers events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the super smash brothers events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find super smash brothers events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Super Smash Brothers Events Today
Join in-person Super Smash Brothers events happening right now
Father/Son Men's Group (Bi-weekly)
Join us every other Wednesday during the summer at 5:30pm at Blendon Woods Inclusive Playground. Starts Wednesday June 17th.
**Agenda**
5:30-6:15 Kids Play & Dad's Meet
6:15-6:45 Snacks & Father/Son Men's Group Circle
\- Simple intro Round
\- What are Dad & Son working on?
\- Various Topics for Fathers and Sons\(What does it mean to be a man? Etc\.\)
6:45-7 Close. Go get food or keep playing.
Mario will lead this group and hold the space. Generally, it is a laid-back, open group that can be modified to accommodate those who show up. If people want to go get dinner after, we can :) It's all about making friends and building a positive community.
Mario has led men's groups for several years, sponsored by Speak Your Mind, an Ohio Non-Profit organization with a focus on men's mental well-being. Click here to learn more about SYM: https://linktr.ee/taketimespeakyourmind).
All events are non-denominational and donation-based. No one will be turned away for their beliefs or financial position.
Suggested donation is $5 per family per meeting (Covers the cost of meetup).
**Donation link**: https://secure.givelively.org/donate/angels-for-angels/speak-your-mind
**Liability Waiver** to fill out before your first event (Required). This covers the non-profit in the event of any accidents. https://form.jotform.com/242207035182144
Contact Mario with any questions: 808-855-8831
Address: 4265 E. Dublin Granville Road Columbus, OH 43081
Follow signs to the back of the park (Inclusive Playground)
(Cross-Posting) From Joints to Gestures: Reading Hands in Unity
Do **NOT** sign up to this one and sign-up at https://www.meetup.com/columbusjs/events/313386504/
=======================================
A hand tracker gives you joints, not a gesture.
This talk shows how you get from raw joints to a "thumbs-up" in Unity: the pipeline that cleans up the data, how a gesture becomes a few 0-to-1 values within tolerance, and why orientation matters as much as finger shape.
Includes a live demo of tuning gesture thresholds.
Food and drinks will be available.
**LOCATION:**
6515 Longshore Loop, Suite 300, Dublin, OH 43017
**FREE PARKING:**
6725 Longshore Street, Dublin, OH 43017
HOW TO BE A BETTER COMMUNICATOR - A FREE IN-PERSON SEMINAR
How to be a Better Communicator
Communication is everything in life
Sunday, 23 February at 2pm.
You are only as successful as your ability to communicate.
\- What if you could confidently talk to anyone?
\- What if you had the ability to calmly control every conversation?
\- What if you could close that sale\, ask for that date\, make new friends\, repair problematic relationships\, get that raise\, or effortlessly express any idea with confidence?
You can!
The secret to success relies on your ability or inability to effectively communicate. Attend a free seminar and gain a better ability to communicate.
Hosted by the Church of Scientology of Central Ohio
1266 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
For more information, contact Rhiannon, the Event Host at 614-221-5024
Fundamentals: by do Jung Ishu/ the art of fighting
We are a real world Martial arts group. \
Called DO JUNG ISHU (the art of fighting) \
Based off of Jeet kune do we just continued where Bruce Lee left off. \
We have been around a while. \
Every week we get together and work technical skills and full contact spar. \
Almost all of the instructors have been in everything from street fights to the ring and some still compete in cage fighting. \
If you want to take your skills up, improve your confidence, gain self defense skills, get in better shape, test yourself or just want to kill some time and possibly get hit a bit come on down. \
We will be located at 3923 N High St, Columbus, OH 43214 Outside in the grass between the playground and horseshoe area. our instructors are normally in a black and red art of fighting shirt \ if you can not find us call or text me at 6143570295
Saturday 1:30pm Wednesday 5:45pm
From Age 16 and up. attendees under the age of 18 must have a guardian with them. \
Wear workout clothes. \
Bring a MOUTHPIECE! \
WE HAVE GLOVES. \
$10 per class
$5 per class if you are wearing a club shirt
Club shirts are $25
Hope to see you soon. \
let me know if you have any questions :)
Super Smash Brothers Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
BOOM! At Land Grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
BOOM! At land grant featuring the 3 ton toad.
Catch the best view of Ohioās biggest fireworks show ā without the downtown madness. Land grant is 1/2 a mile from red white and boom! BOOM! At Land grant is back! The 3 ton toad will go live on the beer garden stage beginning at 7 PM. Theyāll keep the music going right up until the fireworks light up the sky.
Come early, grab a craft beer, hit up the food trucks, and settle in for a summer night of music, drinks, and an unbeatable fireworks finale.
Free In-Person Meeting: Get Over Losses & Betrayals, Build Lasting Relationships
This is a free, in-person meeting on the subject of betrayals, losses and how to get over them so you can build lasting relationships.
Burdened by a stressful relationship? Unhealthy relationships can trigger feelings of anger, despair or self-doubt. They can create dwindling spirals of fights and seeking to make-up, or trying to āpin the blameā on someone or something. If you donāt find the RIGHT reasons, or select the correct sources of the problem, the problem can just get worse and worse.
Whether in love or personal ties, with friends or at work, our life really IS affected by the quality of our relationships. Good ones can promote pleasure and survival while less optimum ones can lead to annoyance, anger, self-doubt, stress, or even affect our health and ability to survive well.
Whether you are suffering from a divorce, or a painful break-up, donāt know who to trust (or who to CHOOSE) as a partner, friend, boss or employee - the anxiety of relationship troubles can really make a mess of things. Maybe youāve suffered a betrayal, or are dealing with hostility or criticalness or invalidation. Dwindling relationships can involve destructive behavior, where we hurt those we love, or start succumbing to self-destructive thoughts, attitudes or behaviors that spiral out of control and affect much more than our immediate relationship.
Past losses in love or life can affect how we act or react to new people and situations and hold us back from even starting to create new, possibly great relationships! How can one get back onto a saner course of action?
Come to our Meetup, where we can introduce you to some of the knowledge, tools and techniques of the breakthroughs in the field of the mind that we can apply to this ever important area of life: human relationships!
Break free from self imposed limitations
Here we will discuss:
⢠How to āeraseā the trauma of past hurts and betrayals so that one isnāt always repeating past mistakes.
⢠Why and how do the negative emotions of others affect you?
⢠Why is my partner withdrawing and what can I do about it?
⢠Why do we sometimes feel compelled to hurt the ones we love?
⢠Fights & arguments - what's really behind them?
⢠What underlies ācorrosive criticismā or the need to invalidate self or others?
⢠How one can stably change oneās outlook on life so they can affect positive change?
⢠Where do compulsive destructive behaviors come from and what can be done about them?
⢠How to form closer bonds & keep growing the relationships with the people you care about?
⢠How to enhance oneās own ability to survive and create positive healthy relationships whether in love, family & friendships or in work, business or oneās career?
Relationships can be hard and life itself IS challenging. Why not arm yourself with the knowledge and breakthroughs that have been made about the mind, mental reactions & interpersonal relationships, so that one has better awareness and control over themselves and life in general.
Learn where painful experiences are āstoredā and how they can unknowingly affect us. You will also find out how one can āeraseā those past painful experiences so that one is free to move forward without being tripped up by the past. Learn too, about what can lead some people to become ātoxicā personalities and how to identify those traits in others so you wonāt be tripped up trusting the wrong person.
Our free Meet-ups occur in a safe environment where one can learn, without fear of judgment or criticism, and without the recommendation of harmful mental techniques or therapies, just how YOU can get yourself onto a happier & more successful path: in love & in life.
We look forward to having you join us!
This class is sponsored by the Dianetics & Scientology Life Improvement Center of Central Ohio.
Fun & easy way to play more tennis (read event description)
Weāre still working to get more people into these Meetups, but our goal is to give PlayYourCourt members a few social tennis outings each week in addition to your practice sessions and Challenge League matches.
These Meetups are co-ed, super laid back, and all skill levels are welcome. Post your skill level and a suggested court in the comments section so we can round up as many players as we can for some tennis fun!
Also, if youāre looking to meet new practice partners or play some matches and you arenāt already in the PlayYourCourt Community, you can go here to see what weāre all about and sign up:
https://www.playyourcourt.com/tennis-community/columbus-oh/meetup/
If you love tennis, weād love to have you! Be sure and watch the quick video that explains how everything works.
Happy hitting!
- Scott
Super Smash Brothers Events Near You
Connect with your local Super Smash Brothers community
Vision Loss Support Group: Adjustment to vision loss
This meeting will be a discussion about living your life with vision loss. For some, the incremental or sudden loss of vision is traumatic and hopeless. Our group assures those with vision loss that adjustment is possible and necessary. Through their lived experience, our participants support and encourage all.
You can also join the meeting by Conference Call at (518) 263-8851.
Cocoaheads
We have moved to guild.host. Look us up there.
https://guild.host/events/buckeye-cocoaheads-rcavwd
IxDA Chat n Pancakes
You can sleep in on the Sesquicentennial (observed), weāre shifting to the following Friday.
But join the local UX community for a chat and some biscuits to catch up. If you were in CA for Figma Config, tell us all the lines and you can tell me how I can animate an SVG without coding it by hand, and why Iād even want to.
Thanks to the team at Nationwide of supporting the group.
CABS Boardgaming Friday 7/10
BACK TO CABS!!! Come to CABS Friday 7/10 & Saturday 7/11 - return to CABS as we come back from Origins and the 4th of July Holiday Break.
Come play the new games added to the library at Origins!!!





















