Application Security
Meet other local people interested in Application Security: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Application Security group.
1,838
members
5
groups
Largest Application Security groups
Newest Application Security groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out application security events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the application security events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find application security events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Application Security Events Today
Join in-person Application Security events happening right now
Improv Open Session by IICV
**Start Improv:** [https://www.iicv.at/improvclass](https://www.iicv.at/improvclass)
**All our events: [https://www.iicv.at/](https://www.iicv.at/)**
**Leader of the session:** [IICV Calendar](https://www.iicv.at/event-calendar)
**What is it ?**
An open improv session for all experience levels. Come play, explore, and have fun in a supportive, low-pressure environment.
**How to register ?**
Meetup registration opens on **Sunday 13:00** for the following Wednesday meetup.
Should your plans change, we kindly ask you to **cancel.** For security reason, you cannot join the session if you did not registered.
**How much ?**
Free for IICV members\*
10 Euros for everybody else.
You can pay contactless or cash.
\* go to [iicv.at](https://www.iicv.at/) to become a member (13EUR per month until you cancel your membership).
**Anything to report?**
Please give us an anonymous [feedback](https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1oidbMUMs_Zz-rSQ9O4HcR_axPG_zvUb1dc1ssG5IWaw/edit)
\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*\*
**Meetup priority**: Please do not enroll to meetup priority!!! You can enroll to any open session without having it (just close the adv. window). **Being meetup priority will not give you any advantage in the waiting list** neither as we will insure to respect the real order of priority.
**Photograph policy**: Please be aware that photos will be taken during the open session for social media and newsletters. Before any photos are taken, we ask participants for their consent and provide an opportunity to opt out.
**Code of Conduct**: We are a Vienna-based international community seeking to explore, play, practice, and perform improvised arts in a group setting. In treating this space with integrity and professionalism, we are committed to facilitating a harassment-free space for all persons regardless of cultural background, disability, gender, sexual orientation, race, etc.
Therefore, the IICV will not tolerate any inappropriate behaviour as per our [Code Of Conduct](https://www.iicv.at/code-of-conduct). Repeated violations of our guidelines can and will result in warnings, removal from sessions, or cancelation of membership.
The **International Improv Community in Vienna** IICV e.V. ZVR Nr:1236421179
Heartfulness Meditation
ZOOM: Heartfulness Meditation,
auch für Anfänger(I)n
Meeting ID: 873 0346 8880
Password: X47qQt
Heartfulness-Meditation
Heartfulness-Meditation entspannt den Geist und stärkt das Herz. Es sind keine Vorkenntnisse oder Erfahrungen erforderlich. Und so wie die Luft uns allen frei zur Verfügung steht, so ist es auch diese Meditation.
Heartfulness-Meditation relaxes the mind and strengthens the heart.
No prior knowlege or experience is required. And just as air is freely available to all of us, so is this meditation.
Ort: **Weihburggasse 5 Top 11**
**1010 Wien**
Grow your Tango Argentino · Improvers course
*[Included in the [Tango Learning Pass](https://www.jessicagerdel.com/tango-learning-pass/)] –* Join [Grow Your Tango](https://jessicagerdel.com/grow-your-tango) to work in depth on what makes your dance functional, adaptable and expressive.
This course is for you if:
* you already know the basics of Tango Argentino
* you’ve taken classes before and want to continue your Tango journey
* you want to feel more confident in Milongas
* you’re ready to refine, not just accumulate steps
* you started learning the other role and want to advance on it
Spoiler alert: This approach may feel different at first if you’re used to copying steps. Give yourself time to experiment and see everything click.
**In this course, you’ll build:**
* stronger foundations that hold under pressure
* clearer coordination and timing
* a more reliable connection with different partners
* the ability to adapt instead of forcing sequences
* more stable and efficient movements
* improved connection to the music and navigation on the dance floor
Drop-in €20
10-block €185
Solidaritarif for participants with limited income: -20%
**The [Tango Learning Pass](https://www.jessicagerdel.com/tango-learning-pass/) supports you in building your weekly practice with flexibility and consistency. It includes up to 3 classes per week and Focused Prácticas. Check it out [here](https://www.jessicagerdel.com/tango-learning-pass) or ask Jessica.**
Follow us on [Instagram](https://instagram.com/abrazatango) and [Facebook](https://www.facebook.com/tangoimmersion/) and join [Jessica's Newsletter](https://www.jessicagerdel.com/tango-argentino-wien/#newsletter) to be the first to know more surprises to come!
**Teaching approach**
Spoiler alert: This is not about copying and memorizing steps.
Jessica's teaching focus is on body awareness, connection, and developing good habits from the start — so what you learn works in real social dance situations and truly supports your dance in the long term.
**Check out more about her work at [jessicagerdel.com](https://www.jessicagerdel.com/) and on [Facebook](https://www.facebook.com/tangoimmersion/)/[Instagram](http://www.instagram.com/abrazatango): Abrazatango.**
Looking forward to seeing you there!
Table de conversation en francais @ Café Merkur
On se rencontre chaque mercredi pour parler français. Parmi nous, il y a des gens qui ont le français comme langue maternelle, et des gens qui aiment le français et le maîtrisent plus ou moins. On aime discuter et parler de tout et de rien, et on est toujours content de recevoir des gens qui sont de passage ou des nouvelles personnes qui veulent écouter, parler, pratiquer ou poser des questions.
Cette semaine, on retourne au Café Merkur, Café sympa et calme avec une cuisine de mediteranée orientale.
La table est toujours gérée d'une façon très libre et relaxée, on se rencontre et on parle aux autres participants et participantes autour de nous.
NOTE: Si vous comptez venir, inscrivez-vous s'il vous plaît, pour qu'on puisse prévoir assez (mais pas trop non plus) d'espace au restaurant.
Comme ça, on sera à l'aise et l'endroit qui nous accueille aussi.
On commence à 18h30 , mais ce n'est pas un problème de rejoindre après.
Normalement, il y a au moins une dizaine de personnes qui vient aux rencontres.
Cette rencontre est aussi annoncée sur notre groupe facebook ("Vienna French Meetings")
A mercredi alors!
Checkst du? Comedy – Freches Stand-up Open Mic @TheComedyPub
**Freches deutsches Comedy Open Mic in Wien! Junge Comedians + erfahrene Pros, gratis Eintritt & Drinks – jeden Mittwoch im Comedy Pub.**
## [HOL DIR DEINE RESERVIERUNG!!!](https://www.universe.com/events/checkst-du-comedy-freches-stand-up-open-mic-thecomedypub-tickets-8S49H0?ref=MeetUp)
Willkommen zu **Checkst du? Comedy**, der mittwöchlichen Stand-up-Show im *The Comedy Pub*, bei der junge Talente und erfahrene Comedians gemeinsam für einen Abend voller Energie sorgen. Frech, direkt und immer spontan – hier wird Stand-up neu gedacht und live getestet.
Diese Show ist der Spielplatz der neuen Generation von Comedians in Wien. Sie bringen frische Ideen, mutige Witze und ungeschliffene Jokes auf die Bühne. Erfahrene Profis runden den Abend ab und zeigen, wie Timing und Bühnenpräsenz funktionieren. Das Publikum bekommt so einen spannenden Mix: jung, wild, frech – und trotzdem mit Comedy-Handwerk auf höchstem Niveau.
## 🤔 Was ist ein Open Mic?
Ein Open Mic ist der Ort, an dem Comedy geboren wird. Hier probieren Newcomer ihre allerersten Jokes, während Profis ihre neuesten Texte testen. Manche Gags knallen sofort, manche landen vielleicht erst beim zweiten Versuch – aber gerade das macht den Reiz aus. Du bist live dabei, wenn Comedy entsteht, wächst und manchmal glorreich scheitert. Und genau das ist **echtes Stand-up**.
## 🍻 The Comedy Pub – Der Comedy-Hotspot in Wien
Die Bühne von **Checkst du? Comedy** ist der historische Altbaukeller im *The Comedy Pub* (Kettenbrückengasse 7, 1050 Wien). Oben: Irish-Pub-Flair mit Drinks, Bar-Snacks und guter Stimmung. Unten: Kelleratmosphäre pur – nah dran, direkt und perfekt für Stand-up.
Dank der Lage direkt an der U4-Station Kettenbrückengasse bist du in wenigen Minuten mitten im Comedy-Geschehen.
## 💡 Eintritt frei – Spenden willkommen
Lachen soll für alle zugänglich sein! Deshalb ist der Eintritt frei. Aber Comedy lebt auch davon, dass Publikum und Künstler\*innen sich gegenseitig unterstützen. Wenn du gelacht hast, zeig’s mit einer Spende – fair, ehrlich und der direkteste Applaus überhaupt.
## 🎟️ Regeln für das Publikum
Damit die Show für alle funktioniert, bitten wir dich um ein paar Basics:
* Sei pünktlich – die besten Plätze sind schnell weg.
* Lachen ausdrücklich erwünscht – am besten laut!
* Keine Gespräche während der Show, Fokus auf die Bühne.
* Kein Heckling – die Comedians sind funny genug. 😉
* Spenden sind willkommen – Support your locals!
## 🎉 Warum Mittwoch?
Weil der Mittwoch sonst der langweiligste Tag der Woche wäre. **Checkst du? Comedy** macht aus der Wochenmitte ein Highlight: jung, frech, energiegeladen und mit Line-ups, die jede Woche neu überraschen.
Wenn du Lust hast auf ehrliches Stand-up ohne Filter, dann bist du hier genau richtig.
#CheckstDuComedy #ComedyWien #StandupWien #OpenMicWien #DeutschComedy #ComedyNightWien #ComedyClubWien #StandupComedyWien #WienLacht #LachenInWien #ComediansWien #ComedySzeneWien #ComedyShowWien #WienEvents #WienNightlife #ComedyLovers #WienOpenMic #GermanComedy #ComedyVienna #ViennaComedy #StandupVienna #ViennaEvents #ViennaNightlife #ViennaOpenMic #ViennaStandup #ViennaFun #ViennaUnderground #ComedyLifeWien #WienHumor #StandupSceneWien #LaughsInVienna #ComedySpotWien #FunnyInWien #AltbaukellerComedy #ViennaLaughs #WienWednesday #FrecheComedy #NewComediansWien #ComedyNewGen #YoungComedyWien
I train @ My Pace - with Jason
-Outdoor Functional Training for All Fitness Levels-
Join us as we combine healthy, balanced movement with fun, gamified ideas to give you our unique FUNctional training! And in case that doesn’t really tell you what to expect, just think short intervals of exercise combined together in a playful and interactive way to help you strengthen your body in a sustainable way while allowing you to meet new people (and often even forget how hard you’re working out).
As a reminder for those nervous about their fitness level: Everything we do, we do with all fitness levels in mind; so the exercises are always adjustable to your level and you’re always strongly encouraged to take it at your own pace - I mean, we’re not called My Pace for nothing!
How to find us: We meet and train behind the calisthenics workout station on the Zirkuswiese of the Prater. Here a link to the location on Google maps: [https://maps.app.goo.gl/QdRPEaYTiavZbmVW7](https://maps.app.goo.gl/QdRPEaYTiavZbmVW7)
Cost: In the interest of inclusivity, we've decided to make our sessions donations based here, so you're invited to pay what you can afford. If that actually makes you more uncomfortable and doesn't make it easier to come, know that we've received donations from €2 to €20 and they all made us very happy, because our primary goal is to get people moving and to show them it can be fun all in all. The money is secondary.
One other thing that’s useful to know:
- In the case of bad weather, we do have a back-up location that will protect us from the rain. Should we need to move, we will change the location of this event here. Please feel free to check back here before any event where you suspect bad weather or, even better, simply get in touch with us! We’re available via WhatsApp message (+436802355041) or email (office@mypace.at).
If you'd like to know more about My Pace, feel free to visit our website at [https://www.mypace.at](https://www.mypace.at)
Application Security Events Near You
Connect with your local Application Security community
Columbus PHP: Monthly Meetup
Our monthly PHP meetup.
A virtual shindig courtesy of Zoom. Check back here for the details around 6:15 pm
How to Move on From the Past and Feel Happy
In this local meeting, you will discover knowledge that you can use to get over the past.
The key to improving your personal motivation, self-confidence, and happiness is to get over your painful memories.
When you become free of your past, you will be free from stress, anger, anxiety and depression. Studies show that negative emotions can affect your health. By being free of negative emotions, believe it or not, you will most likely even look younger, feel more energetic, and become healthier!
Be sure to click on the red "Attend" button below to come to this local event. We look forward to seeing you there.
This group is brought to you by the Dianetics and Scientology life improvement center.
Azure CBUS July
Want to be a speaker? submit your talk to our Call for Presenters!!!
https://sessionize.com/azure-cbus-2026/
ANOTHER OVER 50 HAPPY HOUR IN JULY AT PBR AT EASTON!!!
🔥 ANOTHER OVER 50 HAPPY HOUR at PBR EASTON! 🔥
Wow! Our June get-together was a huge success with over 108 people attending!
Thank you to everyone who came out and supported PBR Cowboy Bar by purchasing food and beverages. They’ve been fantastic hosts and have done a great job taking care of our group.
We’re thrilled that they enjoyed having us so much that they’ve invited us back for another event in July. Thanks again for making these gatherings such a success, and we look forward to seeing everyone next month! 🤠🎉
Looking to meet new people, enjoy great music, dance, laugh, and have an unforgettable night out? Then grab your friends and join us for one of the most exciting Over 50 social events in Columbus!
📍 PBR Cowboy Bar + Smokehouse – Easton
📅 Thursday, July 23rd
⏰ 6:00 PM – 8:30 PM (and the fun keeps going!)
This is NOT your typical quiet happy hour… this is a high-energy, country-meets-nightlife experience designed for fun-loving singles and couples over 50 who still enjoy getting out, socializing, and making memories!
✨ What’s Happening:
🎵 Live Music from 6:30–8:30 PM
🐂 Mechanical Bull Riding starting at 8:30 PM
💃 Line Dancing with Instructor from 9–10 PM
🎧 DJ & Dancing starting at 9 PM
🍹 Drink Specials All Night:
$3, $4 & $5 specials!
Whether you want to relax with a drink, hit the dance floor, try the mechanical bull, or just meet a great group of people in a fun atmosphere — this event has something for everyone.
👉 IMPORTANT:
When you arrive, CHECK IN with the host under:
“Doug / Meetup”
to receive your wristband.
🚗 FREE Parking available across from the venue and at the Easton West Garage.
Come when you can, leave when you want… but don’t be surprised if you stay all night!
Let’s make Thursday night FUN again! 🎉
Cocoaheads
We have moved to guild.host. Look us up there.
https://guild.host/events/buckeye-cocoaheads-rcavwd
AI in Application Security Panel Discussion
**AI in Application Security Panel Discussion**
(note - this will replace the June meeting)
Join the OWASP St. Louis Chapter on July 7th for an open panel discussion on how AI is reshaping application security. From AI-assisted code review and automated vulnerability discovery to the new attack surfaces introduced by LLMs and AI agents, this is a conversation that touches everyone in the industry—whether you're a developer, security practitioner, or just trying to keep up with the pace of change.
Our panelists will explore the practical and the provocative: Where does AI genuinely help defenders? Where does it create new risk? How are real teams adopting these tools, and what's hype versus reality?
This session is built around *your* participation. Come with your questions, your war stories, and your ideas. The best part of these discussions is what the room brings, so don't be shy—bring your curiosity and let's dig in together.
**What to Expect**
* Introductions and Updates on chapter events and engagement ideas
* Panel Discussion
(\* OWASP does not endorse or recommend commercial products or services, allowing our community to remain vendor neutral with the collective wisdom of the best minds in software security)
**Event Details**
📍 **Location:** RubinBrown, 7676 Forsyth Blvd., Suite 2100, Saint Louis, MO 63105
🗓 **Date/Time:** July 7th, 2026 / 6:00pm CST
**Who Should Attend**
* Software engineers and developers
* Application & security professionals
* IT leaders and managers
* Anyone with an interest in application security topics
**About OWASP**
The Open Worldwide Application Security Project (OWASP) is a nonprofit foundation dedicated to improving the security of software. Local chapters provide opportunities to learn, network, and collaborate with others in the field.
Come to learn more and participate in OWASP Saint Louis - your voice will continue to help shape what OWASP Saint Louis becomes next.
Christians in Tech - Meetup #39 @ Improving
Christians in Tech is a community at the intersection of faith and technology. Our meetups are designed to spark meaningful conversations, promote knowledge sharing, and encourage growth—both in your career and your spiritual walk with God. Whether you're an experienced professional or just starting your tech journey, CIT welcomes you.
Our Website
[https://linktr.ee/citcbus](https://linktr.ee/citcbus)
Sponsors and Partners
* Improving (Venue Sponsor)
* Bethel World Prayer Center (Fiscal Sponsor)
* Fruits & Roots (Coffee Partner)


















