Oil Painting Classes
Meet other local people interested in Oil Painting Classes: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Oil Painting Classes group.
6,823
members
6
groups
Largest Oil Painting Classes groups
Newest Oil Painting Classes groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out oil painting classes events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the oil painting classes events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find oil painting classes events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Oil Painting Classes Events Today
Join in-person Oil Painting Classes events happening right now
Mastery & Socializing (Level 3 Bachata & Salsa)
[Book Your Classes by Clicking This Link! ](https://crowndancestudio.com/group-classes/)
Mid-week is for the experts with **Level 3 Bachata (7:45 PM)** and **Level 3 Salsa (8:30 PM),** followed by a **Social Dance Party at 9:15 PM.** These advanced classes challenge experienced dancers with intricate footwork and styling, emphasizing the joy of high-level performance. **The evening costs $25 for the classes and social**, providing an inclusive space where advanced students can sharpen their craft and immediately practice their moves with peers.
7:45 Bachata (Level 3)
8:45 Salsa (Level 3)
$18 for 1 Class
$22 for 1 Class + Social
$25 for 2 Classes + Social
$10 for Social Only
Drop-In Improv Class
### Drop-In Improv Class — Beginner Friendly
**Improv for good people.**
Join us for a fun, beginner-friendly drop-in improv class focused on play, laughter, and connection — in a supportive, no-pressure environment.
You don’t need performance experience, improv training, or a “funny personality.”
You just need a willingness to try.
***
### What to expect
Each session includes:
* Friendly introductions
* Easy warm-ups
* Guided short-form improv games
* Lots of laughter in a small, welcoming group
The exercises are inspired by shows like *Whose Line Is It Anyway?*, but the focus is on participation, not performance.
***
### A few important reassurances
✔ You don’t need to be “funny”
✔ You don’t need improv experience
✔ You *do* need curiosity and a willingness to play
Everything is explained clearly, and you’re never put on the spot.
***
### Who this class is for
This class is a great fit if you:
* Are curious about improv but a little nervous
* Want to meet new people in a genuinely welcoming space
* Enjoy playful learning and low-pressure activities
* Want a break from overthinking and daily stress
Many people arrive unsure and leave smiling.
***
### How Meetup fits in
Many participants first discover Laughy Place Improv through Meetup, attend a class or two, and then decide whether they’d like to continue by booking future classes directly through the website.
There’s no pressure — Meetup is meant to be an easy, friendly way to try things out.
***
### Location & logistics
📍 **Theatre on the Run**
3700 S Four Mile Run Dr, Arlington, VA
Parking and entrance are on the opposite side of the building from Four Mile Run Drive.
Ring the doorbell to be buzzed in.
I’ll be in the room about 20 minutes early to set up and meet folks as they arrive. If you can, please come a few minutes before the scheduled start time so we can kick things off together.
***
Looking forward to laughing with you!
DC Kizomba Lessons (Foundations & Improvers)
KIZOMBA CLASSES in DC
Welcome back to another Kizomba Progressive Sessions.
Sessions
Foundations: 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Improvers/Intermediate 8:10pm - 9:10pm
Cost:
Foundations $90 (4 Sessions)
Improver/Intermediate $$90 (4 Sessions)
Combined Foundations + Improver $160 (Subject to teachers approval)
Drop in rates are $25 per session or $40 if one takes both level 1&2 on the same day.
* **Accepted forms of payment**
Zelle: Ollovar.llc@gmail.com
CashApp $oscarba20
Cash\, Credit\|Debit Cards accepted
NO PAYPAL.
Potomac Miniature Painting
Come paint a miniature figure at the library! We provide the space, and you can bring your minis and paints. Limited supplies are also available from the library.
Bring your miniature and paints to the library, sit down, and paint for a while! The library will offer you space to put brush to miniature, whether you're speed painting a squad for your table top army or taking your time glazing fine layers onto a display piece. If you're new to miniature painting and would like to try your hand at it for the first time, we offer a limited number of supplies including paints, brushes and miniatures courtesy of the library.
**First come, first seated.**
Capoeira
Capoeira (capo-way-ra) is an Afro-Brazilian martial art that is unlike any other martial art. Capoeira incorporates flowing movements with kicks, dodges, and some acrobatics. It is often mistaken for a dance for those reasons. Since it’s origins in the 17th century, it has evolved from a secret fighting practice into an art emphasizing self-expression and community celebration. It is great for the body and mind! In addition to gaining strength and flexibility in class, students learn about Brazilian culture, history, and language (Portuguese). On November 26, 2014 capoeira was granted a special protected status as "intangible cultural heritage” by UNESCO.
The session is offered InStudio only. **Sign up at www.piesfitnessyoga.com required at least two hours before class begins.**
The address is 1322 Prince St Alexandria, VA 22314.
Our entrance is located on the side of the building, parallel to West St. **Street parking is available and additional parking is located at Shiloh Baptist church, spaces 36,37,38,39.** The church is located across the street from the studio, on the corner of Duke St. and West St.
Swing Dance with Free Beginner Lesson!
New Columbia Swing is your source for swing dancing and learning. Take our free beginner lesson, offered every week, followed by a fun social dance. Dance is $15 at the door or $12 if you preregister at https://newcolumbiaswing.org/register. $10 for students/military.
**Is this your first time dancing with us? Register with the code FIRSTTIME for a 100% discount!**
**SCHEDULE:**
Join us at 8pm for a drop-in beginner lesson (no partner required). The main social dance starts at 9:00pm!
Any questions or concerns? Email us at info@newcolumbiaswing.org.
Oil Painting Classes Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
Prophetic Class/Training
Every Sunday afternoon before church, one of the Covenant Life Church prophetess' hosts a prophetic training class that activates participants in the Gifts of the Holy Spirit.
During this class, participants will be provided opportunity to be taught how to use the Gifts of the Holy Spirit and will have opportunity to ask questions and talk with someone who has been used in the Gifts during ministry.
Teaching is provided on the gifts with emphasis on the Gift of the Prophecy. A combination of lecture and experiential learning is employed to teach, guide and instruct the participants.
Everyone is welcome, all classes are free. Childcare is not provided.
Free Self-Defense Class – Maryland Systema (Takoma Park)
Have you been thinking about trying self-defense training, but do not want a loud, aggressive, or overly competitive environment?
This free intro class is a simple way to get started.
Maryland Systema offers practical self-defense training for adults in Takoma Park with a focus on movement, awareness, breathing, posture, and calm under pressure.
This class is designed for beginners and first-timers who want real-world self-defense training in a welcoming setting.
You do not need experience. You do not need to be in top shape. You do not need a martial arts background. You just need to show up ready to learn.
This is not a sport-based class built around winning points, memorizing routines, or trying to look impressive. It is a more practical approach to adult self-defense training that helps you stay balanced, aware, and functional when things feel uncertain.
If you have been searching for self-defense classes in Takoma Park, beginner self-defense near you, or practical self-defense training for adults, this class is a good place to start.
**What you will work on**
* Breathing and staying calm under pressure
* Movement that improves balance and mobility
* Awareness and posture
* Simple partner drills
* Practical self-defense training for beginners
**Who this class is for**
* Adults new to self-defense training
* Beginners looking for a low-pressure class
* People who want practical self-defense instead of sport martial arts
* Adults in Takoma Park, Silver Spring, Rockville, and nearby areas looking for realistic self-defense classes
**What to wear**
Please wear comfortable workout clothes. No uniform is required.
**Why start with this class**
This free intro class gives you a chance to experience the training, meet the group, and see whether Maryland Systema is the right fit for you before joining regular weekly classes.
**RSVP**
Reserve your spot and come try a beginner-friendly self-defense class in Takoma Park.
Wednesday Night Samba! Beginner & Intermediate Level Class
Samba gives a great cardio work out and introduces to Brazilian culture. Join the fun staff of Vava United School of Samba instructors for a samba experience. 8:00pm class is for absolut beginners to dancers looking to sharpen technique. 9:00pm is for experienced sambistas that want to heighten their stamina, learn Combinations and love the samba rhythms.
Beginners ($15)
Intermediate ($15)
SOLD OUT: Indigo Dyeing with Judy Gula
Create a range of fabrics to use in your art, garments and quilting, and/or dye garments, vintage linens, trims and more as you learn to use an authentic indigo vat. Bring your own natural fabrics and clothing in silk, cotton, linen and rayon (indigo dye will not work on synthetic fibers). Shibori techniques such as arashi, ne-maki, itajime and kumo will be shown. Prepare your fabrics IN ADVANCE to explore Shibori Stitch Resist techniques. Learn more about this class, download your supply list and pay for your registration on our website: [https://artisticartifacts.com/products/july-5-indigo-dyeing-with-judy-gula](https://artisticartifacts.com/products/july-5-indigo-dyeing-with-judy-gula)
***
Registrations for all Artistic Artifacts classes MUST be paid for through **[our website](https://www.artisticartifacts.com/category/wk.html)** or via a visit to our shop at 4750 Eisenhower Avenue. We encourage you to RSVP here, but to ensure your seat you MUST follow through via our website. **[View our complete class policies »](https://www.artisticartifacts.com/classpolicies.html)**
Capoeira
Capoeira (capo-way-ra) is an Afro-Brazilian martial art that is unlike any other martial art. Capoeira incorporates flowing movements with kicks, dodges, and some acrobatics. It is often mistaken for a dance for those reasons. Since it’s origins in the 17th century, it has evolved from a secret fighting practice into an art emphasizing self-expression and community celebration. It is great for the body and mind! In addition to gaining strength and flexibility in class, students learn about Brazilian culture, history, and language (Portuguese). On November 26, 2014 capoeira was granted a special protected status as "intangible cultural heritage” by UNESCO.
No need to have a Capoeira background to join this class, just an open mind to try out a new way to move! Beginners welcome.
**Please reserve your spot at www.piesfitnessyoga.com**. The session is offered InStudio only. **Sign up for sessions must be made at least 2 hours prior to class.**
The address is 1322 Prince St. Alexandria, VA 22314.
Our entrance is located on the side of the building, parallel to West St. **Street parking is available and additional parking is located at Shiloh Baptist church, spaces 3,5,7,9.** The church is located across the street from the studio, on the corner of Duke St. and West St.
Free Open Stitch Sessions at Artistic Artifacts
Artistic Artifacts hosts **Open Stitch sessions EVERY Thursday evenings** from 5:30 - 7:30 pm — join us! This is a drop-in, bring your own hand stitching project and the necessary supplies (or you can knit, crochet... whatever needle arts you like). There’s no fee to attend, no instruction nor agenda — just a time to spend with other creatives!
Visit our website for all our class & event information: **[https://artisticartifacts.com/collections/wk](https://artisticartifacts.com/collections/wk)**
Oil Painting Classes Events Near You
Connect with your local Oil Painting Classes community
Beginner and Intermediate Bachata Dance Classes with Todd Smith!
**✅ Bachata Mondays with Todd Smith!**
**👉 Beginner Bachata Class**
**$15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
.
7:00 pm – 7:15 pm … Registration
7:15 pm – 8:15 pm … Beginner Class
.
**👉 Intermediate Bachata Class**
**= $15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
.
8:15 pm – 8:30 pm Registration
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm Intermediate Class
.
**👉 If You Take Both Bachata Classes**
**= $25 In Advance / $35 At the Door**
.
**👉 Buy Advance Tickets Now at:**
.
https://columbussalsadancing.com/bachata-mondays-dance-class-tickets/
Bachata Dance Classes: Beginner and Intermediate (Every Monday)
**✅ Bachata Mondays with Todd Smith!**
**👉 Beginner Bachata Class**
**$15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
7:00 pm – 7:15 pm … Registration
7:15 pm – 8:15 pm … Beginner Class
**👉 Intermediate Bachata Class**
**= $15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
8:15 pm – 8:30 pm Registration
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm Intermediate Class
**👉 If You Take Both Bachata Classes**
**= $25 In Advance / $35 At the Door**
**👉 Buy Advance Tickets Now at:**
https://columbussalsadancing.com/bachata-mondays-dance-class-tickets/
Beginner and Intermediate Salsa Dance Classes with Todd Smith!
**✅ Salsa Wednesdays with Todd Smith!**
**👉 Beginner Salsa Class**
**$15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
7:00 pm – 7:15 pm … Registration
7:15 pm – 8:15 pm … Beginner Class
**👉 Intermediate Salsa Class**
**= $15 In Advance / $20 At the Door**
8:15 pm – 8:30 pm Registration
8:30 pm – 9:30 pm Intermediate Class
**👉 If You Take Both Salsa Classes**
**= $25 In Advance / $35 At the Door**
**👉 Buy Advance Tickets Now at:**
https://columbussalsadancing.com/salsa-wednesdays-dance-class-tickets/
**👉 Questions? Text Todd @ (614) 774-8146**
Directing and Lighting Your Shoot
**Don’t miss your opportunity to learn from a duo with over 16 years of experience combined. During this demonstration event, you can expect to learn how to direct and guide your creative vision through lighting and communication to your model. We guarantee you will leave this event feeling more confident to try new lighting set ups to match up with your anticipated outcome. Finding the right way to express your vision is key to getting your model to pose accordingly, so we got you there too! To take this even further, think about signing up for a tutorial spot following the demonstration.**
***Note: this is a demonstration event only, you will not shoot your own images. However, if you bring your camera we can test it for compatibility with the studio lights.***
**Following the demonstration will be a tutorial/coaching event - sign up separately if you are interested at**
https://calendar.app.google/ZcHb4CQB2rrV3U7j9
**Save and book both for $199 (discounted from $215; the discount will be applied on the Tutorial invoice).**
Art & Craft Maker Meetup
**Get your creative flow going with a Saturday Afternoon Maker Meetup!**
Whether you are looking to carve out dedicated creative time, wanting to get a lingering project across the finish line, or just looking to chat with fellow local makers—this is the space for you.
🧵 **What to Bring**
Bring any art or craft project you are currently working on, as long as it is portable and quiet. Think:
* **Yarn & Thread:** Knitting, crochet, embroidery, cross-stitch, hand-sewing, mending.
* **Paper & Sketching:** Sketchbooks, adult coloring books, watercolors, bullet journaling.
* **Digital:** Tablets, iPad drawing, laptop writing/design.
* *Please note: Because we are meeting in a shared public space, no power tools, sewing machines, or high-odor materials (like strong solvents or spray glues), please!*
**📍 Where to Find Us**
* We will be meeting at **Columbus Metropolitan Library - Parsons Avenue Branch** in **Meeting Room 1**. Room is reserved under **CBUS Maker Meetup.**
**⏱️ Timeline**
* **1:00 PM:** Arrive, grab a seat, get settled, and do a quick round of introductions so we can see what everyone is working on.
* **1:15 PM - 3:00 PM:** Open maker time! Chat, craft, relax, and swap creative ideas.
**⚠️ A Note on RSVPs**
Space for this first meetup is strictly limited to 10 spots.
If your plans change and you can no longer attend, please update your RSVP to "Not Going" as soon as possible so someone on the waitlist can grab your spot. We ask that you try to give at least 48 hours' notice if you need to cancel.
***
**We can't wait to meet you and see what you're making! All skill levels welcome.**
























