Yacht Racing
Meet other local people interested in Yacht Racing: share experiences, inspire and encourage each other! Join a Yacht Racing group.
28
members
1
groups
Largest Yacht Racing groups
Newest Yacht Racing groups
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes! Check out yacht racing events happening today here. These are in-person gatherings where you can meet fellow enthusiasts and participate in activities right now.
Discover all the yacht racing events taking place this week here. Plan ahead and join exciting meetups throughout the week.
Absolutely! Find yacht racing events near your location here. Connect with your local community and discover events within your area.
Yacht Racing Events Today
Join in-person Yacht Racing events happening right now
Thursday 5km run followed by pub drinks
Please join us for our weekly run and social - a great (free!) way to meet new people!
We meet at 7pm outside The Horatia ( https://maps.app.goo.gl/p1QnyurFQh3gywov6) and head for the run together from there. You can leave a small bag or extra layer at the pub at your own risk.
The winter route is around Highbury Fields and in the summer we do a loop to Clissold Park, both ending at the starting point- the Horatia pub.
We run 5km at an easy pace (about 6-7 mins per km), with some people going faster and some slower.
After the run, we will head to the Horatia pub for some drinks (alcoholic and soft are fine- no judgment!).
Lunchtime Meditation In-Person
Take a pause from your busy day and join us for a 20-minute guided meditation to breathe your stress away, decompress your body and mind, centre yourself and restore your wellbeing.
Leave feeling refreshed, recharged and refocused, ready to tackle the rest of your day.
No experience is necessary – this free in-person meditation is open to everyone.
**This is a free in-person meditation.**
**If you would like to make a voluntary donation, please click** [here.](https://www.innerspace.org.uk/donations/ "https://www.innerspace.org.uk/donations/")
\* I consent to my submitted data being collected and stored. We will process your personal data in line with the GDPR requirements and always store it securely and use it only for the purpose for which it has been collected. We will not pass on your details to any third parties without your consent.
[New Payment Process!] Badminton - Stratford THU (2hrs - All Levels)
Join us for some fun, competitive, but friendly games at our 4-court sports hall. We use Yonex Mavis 600 Nylon shuttles during the 2-hour session.
**PAYMENT**
* **Session Fee: £9**
* We are cashless, kindly pay the session fee **by midnight** on the night before the session. You are welcome to pay early! You can even pay when you book! See our About page for the full process.
* If no payment is received, you will be removed and may even be liable for a late cancellation fee if your spot is not taken.
* Please use **“your meetup name + date of event”** as payment reference
* **Account name:** Thomas Lam
* **Sort code:** 04-00-03
* **Account number:** 7478 8608
**LATE CANCELLATION OR NO-SHOW**
* **All** **no-shows or late cancellations** (24 hrs or less) will be charged if your spot is not taken by someone else - you will have a title next to your name with the amount and date owed.
* Members with 2 no shows/late cancellations will be removed from the group unless outstanding payment is received
* **The late cancellation policy** is set up to discourage last-minute cancellations and therefore applies with or without the presence of a waitlist
* **Note:** If you are on the Waitlist and a spot becomes available, you will automatically be bumped onto the On list provided the event has not yet started. It is your responsibility to **remove yourself from the waitlist** if you can no longer make it to avoid being charged a no-show if someone cancels late.
**PLAYING**
* Please wait to be marked off before entering the hall.
* Sessions are to finish promptly on the hour by school requests.
* If you finish a match with 5 minutes to go, please start packing up instead of starting a new game.
**RACKET HIRE**
* Please note that we won't be hiring out rackets, so kindly bring your own racket.
**PARKING**
* There is parking available, but it is now paid parking. Parking is opposite the entrance. Please check the signs for parking payment instructions.
**TRACK & TRACE**
* We will collect your phone number on-site. Your phone number will also be used in case of fire to contact you if you have not made it to the fire evacuation areas. You can see maps at the venue.
We are excited to see you guys on the court!
Team LSBC
Umbraco London July - talks and more at manifesto
We are delighted to announce that manifesto have kindly agreed to host the Umbraco London July Meetup at their offices in Whitechapel, and are very kindly providing us with food and drinks.
**Please register and sign up in advance** so that we can give a list of attendees to reception and comply with their building regulations.
[manifesto](https://manifesto.co.uk/) is a company that uses and champions Umbraco CMS, particularly within the context of digital transformation and sustainability, including being Certified B Corp.
We are welcome from 18:30 onwards, we shall look to get started around 18:45. We'll finish by 21:00 when we take the conversations to a local pub.
\-\-\-\-\-\-
**\*\* AGENDA \*\***
**#1** **Welcome and Latest News**
Peter Cooper from manifesto with Lotte, Ravi and Richard from Umbraco London
**#2 Codegarden 2026: One Umbracian's Experience**
John Seto will be sharing his highlights from Codegarden 2026 - what he learned, what inspired him, and what it means to be part of the wider Umbraco community. He'll also be talking about his experience of the Green Track, a community initiative encouraging contributors to travel to Codegarden by greener means, with free tickets awarded to those selected by Umbraco HQ.
**#3** **manifesto RazorKit**
by Nurhak Kaya and Pete Cooper
At manifesto, we have created a new component-driven development experience specifically for [ASP.NET](http://ASP.NET) Core Razor and Umbraco applications. This approach allows us to develop, test, and document our UI components in isolation within a live application through an interactive preview environment, eliminating the need to navigate through the entire application flow. In this talk, we will provide hands-on details about this approach and discuss its benefits for both development teams and clients.
\-\-\-\-\-\-
If you realise you can't make it please be sure to change your RSVP to No in case there are people on the waiting list.
\-\-\-\-\-
If you would like to contribute to our meetups please in touch by email (hello@umblondon.co.uk) - we are always looking for people to give talks, or London-based Umbraco agencies to host us for the evening.
Please read the [Code of Conduct](https://bit.ly/UmbLondonCodeOfConduct) for all our events.
🇩🇴BACHATA CLASSES & PARTY downstairs @ SWAY BAR EVERY THURSDAY
**EVERY Thursday a dedicated PURE Bachata Room downstairs here at SWAY BAR with the Latin Krazy Bachata Team**
**COME AND JOIN THE ONLY PURE DEDICATED BACHATA ROOM IN UK .**
**FEEL THE TRUE VIBES OF BACHATA RIGHT HERE EACH WEEK !**
**Come and check it out and make it your Thursday night place to be :**
**Bachata Classes with Brandy 🇩🇴**
**7.30pm - 8.30pm**
**8.40pm - 9.40pm**
**Prices =**
**£10.00 1hr class.**
**£12.00 = 2hrs classes**
**cash or card accepted**
**Student and NHS discount available ,please ask and show ID**
**INCLUDES PARTY NIGHT !**
**Teachers -**
**Brandy , from Las Terrenas , the home of Bachata in DOMINICAN REPUBLIC**
**DJ De La Cruz playing Bachata , Merengue , Dembow and more til Late**
**( plus Salsa classes and party til 2.am in main room)**
Yacht Racing Events This Week
Discover what is happening in the next few days
F1: British Grand Prix 2026
Casual get-together to watch the F1 Race.
The location is Redwood.
WhatsApp Group Chat: https://chat.whatsapp.com/DGyMcSSe2rZCNjUUF8dHy1
80s/90s Boat Party Aboard The Tattershall Castle Saturday 4th July
**SUMMER NIGHTS ARE HERE AND THERE IS NO BETTER PLACE TO BE THAN ON THE TATTERSHALL CASTLE**
YES , OUR FAMOUS SUMMER BOAT PARTIES ARE BACK !
WE'LL BE ROCKING THE BOAT ON SATURDAY 4TH JULY and continuing every 1 to 2 weeks on a Saturday night throughout the summer .
**\*\* Event Fee : £7 for 1 person £10 for 2**
\*\*Buy your ticket online from : https://fatso.ma/fkx8l
**No age restrictions : everyone is welcome . Come and meet other singles , mingle , make new friends and enjoy the buzz !**
The Tattershall Castle is a permanently moored boat on the Thames at Embankment . It is also a floating nightclub and one of our favourite Saturday night venues .
Summer nights aboard the Tattershall are absolutely sublime - there is simply nowhere else in London quite like it .
The event takes the form of a social gathering/mixer with introductions in the earlier part of the evening . The DJ will be playing music on deck where we can dance til 11 pm and after that we can continue with more dancing in the clubroom downstairs til 2 am .
I have a table reserved on deck (usually this is the first table on your right as you walk down the ramp onto the boat , but if you can't find me please ask a member of staff .) .
This will be our base whilst we are chatting , having a drink , dancing on deck , til 11pm , then we move down to the clubroom , where I have reserved another table for us .
**\*\* Event Fee : £7 for 1 person £10 for 2**
**Buy your ticket online from : https://fatso.ma/fkx8l**
You are also free to use the bar/ward room below deck . This is a nice cosy refuge if it's chilly on deck and the windows provide an amazing view of all the coloured lights which illuminate the famous icons on the opposite side of the river (London Eye , City Hall , Southbank Centre , etc).
PLEASE NOTE that this event begins at 8 pm - **arrive before** **9 pm to avoid paying an entrance fee directly to the venue** , as well as to me .
THE BOAT MAY START CHARGING AFTER 9 PM .
I look forward to welcoming you on the night !
Please also bring photo ID (the venue's rules , not mine).
Please buy your ticket in advance from : https://fatso.ma/fkx8l
**NB You must have your ticket ready** on your phone to show me on arrival , or have **£7 in cash** ready to pay me (Lynn).
Thank you .
Tarot Practice @Alfies
Meet up fee £7 to be paid at the beginning of the meet up.
Cash or card payments.
@Alfies Antique Market. Alfayez entrance, ground floor, ROOM B04. Please bring your favourite Tarot deck.
Sunday 4 HOURS: 2 to 6 PM
**About Session**
**Advanced doubles games**
**May include singles games where courts are available**
**4 courts for 4 hours**
**High grade tournament shuttles (speed 77-78)**
**£15 (bank transfer)**
Non-members should message the organizers their full-name via WhatsApp (Adrian Rabe, +447410463483) to arrange tryouts. Guests allowed but members will be prioritized over guests. Please message Committee members if you would like to add on a guest.
Instagram posts that tag the club account will allow you to avail of a £2 discount once per week. Ensure you send the link to Adrian to confirm your discount.
Cancellations < 24 hours before the event will be penalized the full fee. Please message organizer via WhatsApp for late cancellations or for potential slots.
We will be discreetly speaking to players who may be struggling with the level of the session.
**Free parking available within the school**.
Note that the School will be opening and closing the gate **10 minutes before** and **10 minutes after** the beginning and end of the session. If you are locked out, please contact the organizers or other members to help let you in.
Photographs and video recordings may be made during the session. Signing up to the session would **include consent for these recordings to be made and used by the club on its social media and other platforms**.
**DO NOT PLAY** if you have fever, cough, colds, or other symptoms
🐬South African Sardine Run - 1 WEEK INSIDE A NATURE DOCUMENTARY 🐋
**1 week of an exclusive, small-group ocean expedition for freedivers, photographers, and wildlife enthusiasts! If you love the ocean, this trip is for you.**
Each year, the waters off South Africa’s Wild Coast transform into one of the planet’s most dramatic natural events. Billions of sardines migrate along the Wild Coast, making it one of the largest animal migrations on the planet. It attracts a diverse range of predators, from dolphins and sharks to whales and seabirds - all converging in a feeding spectacle few ever witness up close.
The Sardine Run remains one of the most spectacular events on earth. Each day, ocean conditions, currents, and predator behavior determine what you’ll encounter. You’ll spend your days following the pulse of the sea - sometimes waiting, sometimes immersed in pure chaos and raw nature beauty.
We partner with a trusted local dive operator with extensive experience running ocean expeditions along the Wild Coast. Their skilled skippers, dive crews, and wildlife spotters bring a deep understanding of the area’s conditions and marine life, ensuring safety, precision, and ethical wildlife encounters.
📅 Week 1: 5-12 July 2026, Week 2: 13-20 July 2026
📍Wild Coast, South Africa
👥 Max 7 guests · small group only
🤿 Open to freedivers, snorkelers & ocean enthusiasts
**WHAT'S INCLUDED**
✅ 6 full days on the water
✅ 7 nights at Eco Swell Lodge (private en-suite chalet, ocean views)
✅ All meals · freediving gear · expert local crew
✅ Professional marine photography + 1 trip video
✅ Transport to/from Mthatha Airport
✅ Massage included 🙌
We will freedive & snorkel. Good swimming skills and comfort in the open ocean are what matter.
🎥 Watch my documentary from the last Sardine Run here:
https://youtu.be/Wid5LHZGChg?si=HxeYvCBfHssgo0Wl
🌊 Full details & booking:
Week 1: https://jmt.li/UIbXB6
Week 2: https://jmt.li/92nyMG
DM me or comment below with any questions -happy to chat! 🐠
🏸EZ Badders (All Levels)📍Mile End 📶 Mixed Ability
**BOOK HERE**: https://sportas.co.uk/games/50969
**Game Description:**
Hola all! Read all prior to booking. We run regular weekly sessions at Qmotion, Stepney Green. We have 4 courts, each court split by level so newer players can play against their own level and the upper level players can have good competitive games. Our group has grown to over 1000 people in under a year. It’s 9£ for 2 hour session with 6 people per court.
Our sessions are organised and structured with level updates after the sessions. 9£ for courts with Mavis 600 shuttles and 12£ for higher level courts playing with feathers.
Please make sure to contact via whatsapp +447414267481 (Ed) first
I will need to assign you to a specific court prior to booking!
**Rules**
2 games on 1 game off
Yacht Racing Events Near You
Connect with your local Yacht Racing community



![[New Payment Process!] Badminton - Stratford THU (2hrs - All Levels)](https://secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/c/6/a/f/highres_530870863.webp?w=640)












